2018-2019 Albany Great Danes

2018-2019 Albany Great Danes Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
4 Reece Brooks Jr G 5-10 155 - Brampton Canada Brampton Centennial Secondary School
12 Devonte Campbell Sr F 6-6 235 - Vaughan Canada Culver Military Academy
2 Ahmad Clark Jr G 6-1 175 - Bowie (MD) United States DeMatha Catholic High School
1 Malachi De Sousa Fr F 6-6 200 - Beacon (NY) United States South Kent School
23 Philip Flory So SG 6-5 190 Jun 21, 1998 Oshkosh (WI) United States Oshkosh North High School
33 Sasha French So C 6-11 235 Nov 8, 1996 Napa (CA) United States Hun School of Princeton
22 Nick Fruscio Jr G 5-10 170 - Albany (NY) United States The Albany Academy
10 Brent Hank Fr F 6-10 265 - Port Lavaca (TX) Australia Trinity College Colac
11 Cameron Healy Fr PG 6-3 190 - Sydney Australia Montverde Academy
32 Nikola Jerotic RS-Fr F 6-7 210 Nov 13, 1998 Belgrade Serbia Southwest Christian Academy
54 Kendall Lauderdale Jr PF 6-8 245 - Orange (CA) United States La Mirada High School
14 Adam Lulka Fr F 6-8 245 - Sydney Australia The King's School
3 Rayshawn Miller Sr G 6-1 190 Sep 18, 1996 Boston (MA) United States Boston Latin Academy
0 Antonio Rizzuto Fr G 6-3 195 - York (PA) United States Northeastern York High School
21 Jeremiah Starks So G 6-2 190 - Suwanee (GA) United States Peachtree Ridge High School

Albany Transfers Sitting Out 2018-2019

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality Transferred From
- JoJo Anderson Jr PG 6-3 170 May 7, 1997 Houston (TX) United States Northern Arizona

Recent Albany Great Danes History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 14-18 (7-9) 6th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2018-2019 12-20 (7-9) 5th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2017-2018 22-10 (10-6) 4th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 21-14 (10-6) 3rd (AM East) Runner Up CIT 1st Rnd
2015-2016 24-9 (13-3) 2nd (AM East) 1st Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2014-2015 24-9 (15-1) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 19-15 (9-7) 4th (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2012-2013 24-11 (9-7) 5th (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2011-2012 19-15 (9-7) 4th (AM East) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 16-16 (9-7) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 7-25 (2-14) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 15-16 (6-10) 7th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 15-15 (10-6) 2nd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 23-10 (13-3) 2nd (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2005-2006 21-11 (13-3) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2004-2005 13-15 (9-9) 4th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 5-23 (3-15) 10th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 7-21 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A

2018-2019 Albany Great Danes Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Ahmad Clark America East Third Team
Cameron Healy America East Third Team
Devonte Campbell America East All-Defensive Team
Cameron Healy America East All-Rookie Team
Cameron Healy America East Rookie of the Week (Feb 4, 2019)
Cameron Healy America East Rookie of the Week (Dec 3, 2018)
Cameron Healy America East Rookie of the Week (Feb 25, 2019)
Adam Lulka America East Rookie of the Week (Feb 18, 2019)
Antonio Rizzuto America East Rookie of the Week (Jan 28, 2019)

2018-2019 Albany Great Danes Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters C. Healy A. Rizzuto M. De Sousa A. Lulka B. Hank
Rotation A. Clark   D. Campbell K. Lauderdale  
Lim PT R. Miller P. Flory     S. French
Lim PT N. Fruscio        
Lim PT R. Brooks        

2018-2019 Albany Great Danes Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Cameron Healy 32 34.5 16.0 3.8 2.4 0.7 0.1 2.2
Ahmad Clark 32 30.8 15.7 4.2 4.3 2.0 0.4 3.6
Antonio Rizzuto 24 27.8 9.2 2.5 1.6 0.7 0.2 1.1
Adam Lulka 32 30.2 8.7 6.4 1.2 0.5 0.5 1.8
Devonte Campbell 32 28.0 7.8 4.8 0.9 0.8 0.2 1.2
Kendall Lauderdale 32 11.5 3.6 2.4 0.1 0.3 0.2 0.6
Malachi De Sousa 28 12.7 3.5 1.9 0.6 0.4 0.7 0.9
Rayshawn Miller 30 15.2 2.2 1.5 1.3 0.7 0.0 0.9
Brent Hank 31 14.1 1.8 3.3 0.4 0.5 0.2 0.9
Sasha French 21 6.0 1.4 1.3 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.7
Reece Brooks 15 6.1 1.3 0.5 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.7
Philip Flory 6 7.7 0.8 0.8 0.7 0.0 0.0 0.5
Nick Fruscio 8 1.0 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2018-2019 Albany Great Danes Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Will Brown Head Coach 2002-2003 N/A
Jon Iati Associate Head Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Albany, 2012 to 2017)
Josh Pelletier Assistant Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Jared Knotts Assistant Coach 2015-2016 Director of Basketball Operations (Albany, 2011 to 2015)
Donnie Bassett Special Assistant to the Head Coach 2017-2018 N/A
Mark Benson Athletic Director 2014-2015 N/A
Matthew Barber Director of Strength and Conditioning 2017-2018 N/A
Ty Conyers Director of Basketball Operations 2018-2019 Video Coordinator (Albany, 2017 to 2018)
Jay Geiger Head Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A