2019-2020 Albany Great Danes

2019-2020 Albany Great Danes Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
3 JoJo Anderson Jr PG 6-3 170 May 7, 1997 Houston (TX) United States La Lumiere School
13 Rian Carter Jr G 6-2 180 - Rochester (NY) United States Bishop Kearney High School
4 Ahmad Clark Sr G 6-1 175 - Bowie (MD) United States DeMatha Catholic High School
1 Malachi De Sousa So F 6-6 200 - Beacon (NY) United States South Kent School
12 Mitch Doherty Fr F 6-7 235 Oct 5, 1999 Acton (MA) United States Worcester Academy
33 Sasha French Jr C 6-11 235 Nov 8, 1996 Napa (CA) United States Hun School of Princeton
22 Nick Fruscio Sr G 5-10 170 - Albany (NY) United States The Albany Academy
10 Brent Hank So F 6-10 265 - Port Lavaca (TX) Australia Trinity College Colac
32 Romani Hansen Sr F 6-8 200 - St. Croix (VI) U.S. Virgin Islands Mt. St. Michael High School
11 Cameron Healy So PG 6-3 190 - Sydney Australia Montverde Academy
2 Trey Hutcheson Fr GF 6-5 195 - Marion (IA) United States Linn-Mar High School
54 Kendall Lauderdale Sr PF 6-8 245 - Orange (CA) United States La Mirada High School
14 Adam Lulka So F 6-8 245 - Sydney Australia The King's School
0 Antonio Rizzuto So G 6-3 195 - York (PA) United States Northeastern York High School
23 Sam Shafer Fr G 6-6 200 May 16, 2000 Frankfort (IL) United States Lincoln-Way East High School

Recent Albany Great Danes History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 14-18 (7-9) 6th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2018-2019 12-20 (7-9) 5th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2017-2018 22-10 (10-6) 4th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 21-14 (10-6) 3rd (AM East) Runner Up CIT 1st Rnd
2015-2016 24-9 (13-3) 2nd (AM East) 1st Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2014-2015 24-9 (15-1) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 19-15 (9-7) 4th (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2012-2013 24-11 (9-7) 5th (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2011-2012 19-15 (9-7) 4th (AM East) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 16-16 (9-7) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 7-25 (2-14) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 15-16 (6-10) 7th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 15-15 (10-6) 2nd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 23-10 (13-3) 2nd (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2005-2006 21-11 (13-3) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2004-2005 13-15 (9-9) 4th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 5-23 (3-15) 10th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 7-21 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A

2019-2020 Albany Great Danes Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Ahmad Clark America East Second Team
Trey Hutcheson America East All-Rookie Team
Ahmad Clark America East Player of the Week (Dec 16, 2019)
Cameron Healy America East Player of the Week (Jan 27, 2020)
Trey Hutcheson America East Rookie of the Week (Feb 10, 2020)
Trey Hutcheson America East Rookie of the Week (Dec 16, 2019)

2019-2020 Albany Great Danes Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters A. Clark T. Hutcheson M. De Sousa S. French R. Hansen
Rotation C. Healy A. Rizzuto   K. Lauderdale B. Hank
Rotation       A. Lulka  
Lim PT N. Fruscio   S. Shafer    
Lim PT J. Anderson   M. Doherty    

2019-2020 Albany Great Danes Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Ahmad Clark 32 32.2 16.7 4.9 4.2 1.6 0.2 3.8
Cameron Healy 31 30.4 14.2 4.0 2.2 0.8 0.2 2.4
Antonio Rizzuto 31 24.9 7.7 2.4 1.2 1.0 0.1 1.0
Trey Hutcheson 32 26.2 6.7 3.6 1.6 0.5 0.6 1.3
Romani Hansen 31 20.7 6.1 6.0 0.6 0.4 0.8 1.0
Malachi De Sousa 30 24.3 5.9 4.3 1.8 0.4 0.4 1.4
Kendall Lauderdale 31 14.7 4.4 2.6 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.5
Adam Lulka 19 21.0 4.3 3.6 0.6 0.5 0.2 1.1
Sasha French 14 8.0 2.4 1.5 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.9
JoJo Anderson 6 10.7 2.0 1.2 0.2 0.3 0.0 0.7
Brent Hank 28 13.1 2.0 2.7 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.6
Nick Fruscio 8 2.4 0.9 0.2 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.1
Mitch Doherty 8 4.2 0.4 1.5 0.6 0.1 0.0 0.6
Sam Shafer 7 3.0 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0

2019-2020 Albany Great Danes Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Will Brown Head Coach 2002-2003 N/A
Jon Iati Associate Head Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Albany, 2012 to 2017)
Josh Pelletier Assistant Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Jared Knotts Assistant Coach 2015-2016 Director of Basketball Operations (Albany, 2011 to 2015)
Donnie Bassett Special Assistant to the Head Coach 2017-2018 N/A
Mark Benson Athletic Director 2014-2015 N/A
Matthew Barber Director of Strength and Conditioning 2017-2018 N/A
Greig Stire Director of Basketball Operations 2019-2020 N/A
Jay Geiger Head Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A