2003-2004 Stony Brook Seawolves

2003-2004 Stony Brook Seawolves Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Solomon Bamiro Fr GF 6-5 190 Dec 4, 1984 Central Islip (NY) United States Central Islip High School
- Mitchell Beauford Fr G 5-11 185 Dec 12, 1984 Queens (NY) United States Christ The King Regional High School
- J.B. Bennett Sr C 6-8 205 Jul 2, 1982 Shirley (NY) United States William Floyd High School
- Wilky Colin Jr G 6-4 205 Oct 16, 1980 Flushing (NY) United States Suffield Academy
- Hendrik Feist So GF 6-4 190 Jun 2, 1983 Achern Germany Urspring Basketball Academy
- Gordon Hurley Fr F 6-8 240 Dec 18, 1984 N/A United States N/A
- Jon Paul Kobryn Jr C 6-9 250 Jan 15, 1983 Bayonne (NJ) United States St. Anthony High School
- Mike Konopka Sr F 6-8 220 Nov 9, 1981 Tom's River (NJ) United States Tom's River East High School
- Jairus McCollum RS-Sr F 6-5 225 Apr 12, 1982 Mount Holly (NJ) United States Rancocas Valley Regional High School
- D.J. Munir Sr G 6-3 175 Sep 3, 1981 Warwick (RI) United States N/A
- Mike Orfini Jr GF 6-5 195 Apr 6, 1983 Vienna (VA) United States Gonzaga College High School
- Mike Popoko Fr F 6-5 220 May 7, 1985 Baltimore (MD) United States McDonogh School
- Dan Rickard So G 6-3 180 May 6, 1982 Otisville (NY) United States N/A
- Bobby Santiago So G 6-2 175 May 11, 1984 Bronx (NY) United States All Hallows High School
- Cori Spencer So F 6-7 245 May 24, 1980 Peekskill (NY) United States Peekskill High School

Stony Brook Transfers Sitting Out 2003-2004

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality Transferred From
- Anthony Noble So G 6-2 175 Apr 25, 1984 Hempstead (NY) United States Hofstra

Recent Stony Brook Seawolves History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 18-10 (9-4) 2nd (AM East) N/A N/A
2018-2019 24-9 (12-4) 2nd (AM East) 1st Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2017-2018 13-19 (7-9) 5th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 18-14 (12-4) 2nd (AM East) 2nd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2015-2016 26-7 (14-2) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2014-2015 23-12 (12-4) 2nd (AM East) Runner Up CBI 1st Rnd
2013-2014 23-11 (13-3) 2nd (AM East) Runner Up CBI 1st Rnd
2012-2013 25-8 (14-2) 1st (AM East) 2nd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2011-2012 22-10 (14-2) 1st (AM East) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 15-17 (8-8) 5th (AM East) Runner Up N/A
2009-2010 22-10 (13-3) 1st (AM East) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2008-2009 16-14 (8-8) 4th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 7-23 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 9-20 (4-12) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 4-24 (2-14) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 12-17 (6-12) 7th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 10-20 (5-13) 7th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 13-15 (7-9) 7th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A

2003-2004 Stony Brook Seawolves Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
D.J. Munir America East Second Team
D.J. Munir America East All-Tournament Team
Mike Popoko America East All-Rookie Team

2003-2004 Stony Brook Seawolves Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters M. Beauford D. Munir M. Popoko C. Spencer M. Konopka
Rotation B. Santiago M. Orfini   J. Bennett J. Kobryn
Rotation   H. Feist      
Lim PT   D. Rickard   G. Hurley  
Lim PT   S. Bamiro      
Lim PT   W. Colin      

2003-2004 Stony Brook Seawolves Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
D.J. Munir 30 36.3 15.3 3.7 2.9 1.5 0.1 2.6
Cori Spencer 30 27.3 10.3 4.8 0.9 0.5 0.2 2.3
Mitchell Beauford 30 29.7 10.1 2.4 1.9 1.8 0.2 2.2
Mike Popoko 29 26.8 8.7 5.5 0.9 0.8 0.7 2.0
Mike Konopka 25 22.5 6.9 4.9 0.8 0.8 0.5 1.7
Jon Paul Kobryn 7 21.1 4.6 3.3 0.4 0.3 0.3 1.4
Mike Orfini 28 20.8 3.5 4.1 0.6 0.8 0.1 0.8
J.B. Bennett 24 15.9 3.3 3.2 0.3 0.5 0.8 1.1
Bobby Santiago 29 19.7 3.3 1.5 1.8 0.7 0.0 1.7
Hendrik Feist 21 12.5 3.1 1.6 0.9 0.3 0.2 1.2
Wilky Colin 1 2.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Gordon Hurley 6 2.7 0.5 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.3
Dan Rickard 9 2.3 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0
Solomon Bamiro 1 2.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0