2020-2021 UMBC Retrievers

2020-2021 UMBC Retrievers Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
30 Daniel Akin Sr F 6-9 220 Jun 16, 1998 Eltham England Barking Abbey
41 Jacob Boonyasith Jr F 6-3 215 - Jenison (MI) United States Jenison High School
24 Brendan Davis Fr G 6-0 160 - Annapolis (MD) United States Broadneck High School
11 R.J. Eytle-Rock Jr GF 6-3 225 Nov 26, 1998 London England Barking Abbey
15 Sam Grace So G 5-10 200 - Baltimore (MD) United States Boys' Latin School of Maryland
12 Brandon Horvath Sr F 6-10 210 - Baltimore (MD) United States Southern High School
25 Nathan Johnson So F 6-7 205 - Adel (IA) United States Sunrise Christian Academy
0 Keondre Kennedy Jr F 6-6 180 - Atlanta (GA) United States North Clayton High School
1 L.J. Owens, Jr. Jr G 6-3 165 - Severna Park (MD) United States Severn School
34 Matteo Picarelli Fr SG 6-1 170 May 26, 2001 Rome Italy N/A
23 Rico Quinton Jr FC 6-10 240 - Newbern (TN) United States Dyer County High School
22 Thomas Reid Fr G 6-2 155 - Toronto Canada Oak Hill Academy
2 Darnell Rogers Sr PG 5-10 160 - Fort Mill (SC) United States Indian Land High School
32 Dimitrije Spasojevic Sr C 6-8 240 Apr 4, 1997 Vrsac Serbia Gimnazija Cacak
10 Szymon Wojcik Jr PF 6-9 220 Nov 11, 1999 Warsaw Poland N/A

Recent UMBC Retrievers History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2020-2021 14-6 (10-4) 1st (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2019-2020 16-17 (8-8) 4th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 21-13 (11-5) 3rd (AM East) Runner Up N/A
2017-2018 25-11 (12-4) 2nd (AM East) Champion NCAA 2nd Rnd
2016-2017 21-13 (9-7) 5th (AM East) 1st Rnd CIT 4th Rnd
2015-2016 7-25 (3-13) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2014-2015 4-26 (2-14) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2013-2014 9-21 (5-11) 6th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 8-23 (5-11) 7th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 4-26 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 5-25 (4-12) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 4-26 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 15-17 (7-9) 6th (AM East) Runner Up N/A
2007-2008 24-9 (13-3) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2006-2007 12-19 (7-9) 4th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 10-19 (5-11) 8th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 11-18 (5-13) 8th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 7-21 (4-14) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 7-20 (5-13) 12th (NEC) N/A N/A

2020-2021 UMBC Retrievers Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Brandon Horvath NABC All-District (1) Second Team
R.J. Eytle-Rock America East First Team
Brandon Horvath America East First Team
Darnell Rogers America East All-Defensive Team
Keondre Kennedy America East Sixth Man Award
Daniel Akin America East Player of the Week (Dec 14, 2020)
R.J. Eytle-Rock America East Player of the Week (Feb 9, 2021)
Brandon Horvath America East Player of the Week (Dec 22, 2020)

2020-2021 UMBC Retrievers Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters D. Rogers L. Owens, Jr. R. Eytle-Rock B. Horvath D. Spasojevic
Rotation     K. Kennedy   D. Akin
Lim PT   J. Boonyasith N. Johnson S. Wojcik  
Lim PT   M. Picarelli   R. Quinton  
Lim PT   T. Reid      
Lim PT   S. Grace      

2020-2021 UMBC Retrievers Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
R.J. Eytle-Rock 20 30.1 14.3 4.9 2.5 0.5 0.1 2.9
Brandon Horvath 19 34.0 13.1 8.7 1.9 0.6 0.4 2.2
Darnell Rogers 20 28.1 9.8 1.4 1.8 1.2 0.0 1.7
L.J. Owens, Jr. 19 30.8 9.1 2.8 0.7 0.9 0.1 1.0
Keondre Kennedy 20 24.6 8.2 4.2 1.9 0.6 0.5 2.2
Daniel Akin 16 22.6 7.9 6.4 0.7 0.4 0.8 1.2
Dimitrije Spasojevic 20 18.6 5.6 4.2 0.9 0.5 0.1 1.1
Jacob Boonyasith 14 14.6 4.1 2.1 0.5 0.5 0.1 0.7
Szymon Wojcik 7 7.4 1.1 1.4 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.6
Matteo Picarelli 9 6.7 1.1 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.3
Nathan Johnson 12 4.7 0.9 0.9 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.2
Brendan Davis 2 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Thomas Reid 2 1.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Sam Grace 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2020-2021 UMBC Retrievers Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Ryan Odom Head Coach 2016-2017 Head Coach (Lenoir-Rhyne, 2015 to 2016)
Bryce Crawford Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Lenoir-Rhyne, 2015 to 2016)
Nate Dixon Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Associate Head Coach (Lenoir-Rhyne, 2015 to 2016)
Matt Henry Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Saint Peter's, 2013 to 2018)
Jake Brudish Director of Analytics 2019-2020 N/A
Brian Barrio Athletic Director 2020-2021 Athletic Director (Central Connecticut State, 2018 to 2020)
Brian Amenta Director of Strength and Conditioning 2015-2016 N/A
Steve Levy Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2016-2017 Associate Director of Communications (UMBC, 1986 to 2016)
Noah Ralby Graduate Manager 2019-2020 N/A
Will Bass Strength and Conditioning Coach 2020-2021 N/A
Brandon Gehret Athletic Trainer 2020-2021 N/A