2014-2015 Connecticut Huskies

2014-2015 Connecticut Huskies Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
23 Nnamdi Amilo Jr G 6-3 225 Apr 13, 1994 New Fairfield (CT) United States Avon Old Farms High School
11 Ryan Boatright Sr PG 5-11 175 Dec 27, 1992 Aurora (IL) United States / Armenia East Aurora High School
35 Amida Brimah So C 6-10 230 Feb 11, 1994 Accra Ghana Archbishop Coleman Carroll High School
21 Omar Calhoun Jr G 6-5 205 Nov 26, 1993 Brooklyn (NY) United States Christ The King Regional High School
10 Sam Cassell, Jr. So G 6-4 190 May 12, 1992 Baltimore (MD) United States Notre Dame Preparatory
33 Terrance Ditimi Sr F 6-3 209 Apr 20, 1993 Stamford (CT) United States Stamford High School
12 Kentan Facey So PF 6-11 227 Jul 14, 1993 Baldwin (NY) United States Long Island Lutheran High School
24 Dan Guest Sr G 6-2 212 Jul 15, 1991 West Hartford (CT) United States The Master's School
5 Daniel Hamilton Fr SG 6-7 195 Aug 8, 1995 Los Angeles (CA) United States St. John Bosco High School
22 Pat Lenehan Sr G 6-3 190 Jul 26, 1993 Middletown (CT) United States Xavier High School
14 Rakim Lubin Fr F 6-8 257 Aug 18, 1995 Miami (FL) United States Buford High School
1 Phil Nolan Jr PF 6-10 237 Nov 3, 1993 Milwaukee (WI) United States Riverside High School
44 Rodney Purvis So G 6-4 205 Feb 14, 1994 Raleigh (NC) United States Upper Room Christian Academy
3 Terrence Samuel So G 6-3 208 Jun 11, 1994 Brooklyn (NY) United States South Shore High School

Recent Connecticut Huskies History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 16-17 (6-12) 9th (AAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 14-18 (7-11) 8th (AAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 16-17 (9-9) 5th (AAC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 25-11 (11-7) 6th (AAC) Champion NCAA 2nd Rnd
2014-2015 20-15 (10-8) 5th (AAC) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 32-8 (12-6) 3rd (AAC) Runner Up NCAA Champion
2012-2013 20-10 (10-8) 7th (Big East) N/A N/A
2011-2012 20-14 (8-10) 9th (Big East) 3rd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2010-2011 32-9 (9-9) 9th (Big East) Champion NCAA Champion
2009-2010 18-16 (7-11) 11th (Big East) 1st Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2008-2009 31-5 (15-3) 2nd (Big East) 3rd Rnd NCAA 5th Rnd
2007-2008 24-9 (13-5) 4th (Big East) 2nd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2006-2007 17-14 (6-10) 12th (Big East) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 30-4 (14-2) 1st (Big East) 2nd Rnd NCAA 4th Rnd
2004-2005 23-8 (13-3) 1st (Big East) 3rd Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2003-2004 33-6 (12-4) 2nd (Big East) Champion NCAA Champion
2002-2003 23-10 (10-6) 3rd (Big East) Runner Up NCAA 3rd Rnd

2014-2015 Connecticut Huskies Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Ryan Boatright NABC All-District (25) First Team
Ryan Boatright All-AAC First Team
Amida Brimah All-AAC Honorable Mention
Daniel Hamilton All-AAC Honorable Mention
Ryan Boatright AAC All-Tournament Team
Rodney Purvis AAC All-Tournament Team
Amida Brimah AAC Defensive Player of the Year
Daniel Hamilton AAC Rookie of the Year
Daniel Hamilton AAC All-Rookie Team
Ryan Boatright Puerto Rico Tip-Off Classic All-Tournament Team

2014-2015 Connecticut Huskies Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters R. Boatright R. Purvis D. Hamilton K. Facey A. Brimah
Rotation   T. Samuel   P. Nolan  
Rotation   O. Calhoun      
Rotation   S. Cassell, Jr.      
Lim PT D. Guest T. Ditimi   R. Lubin  
Lim PT   P. Lenehan      
Lim PT   N. Amilo      

2014-2015 Connecticut Huskies Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Ryan Boatright 34 35.8 17.4 4.1 3.8 1.4 0.2 2.4
Rodney Purvis 33 28.7 11.6 2.4 1.2 0.8 0.2 1.9
Daniel Hamilton 35 31.4 10.9 7.6 3.7 0.9 0.4 2.3
Amida Brimah 35 26.3 9.1 4.4 0.2 0.2 3.5 1.0
Omar Calhoun 28 17.3 5.5 1.6 0.7 0.5 0.1 0.9
Kentan Facey 31 21.5 4.4 5.2 0.4 0.2 0.4 0.6
Sam Cassell, Jr. 18 15.1 3.9 1.3 0.9 0.5 0.0 0.4
Terrence Samuel 35 20.4 3.6 2.5 1.6 0.5 0.0 1.3
Phil Nolan 34 15.2 1.5 1.9 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.6
Rakim Lubin 24 6.5 1.0 1.2 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.3
Dan Guest 9 2.2 0.7 0.1 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.3
Terrance Ditimi 6 1.2 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Pat Lenehan 6 1.2 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.0
Nnamdi Amilo 2 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2014-2015 Connecticut Huskies Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Kevin Ollie Head Coach 2012-2013 N/A
Glen Miller Associate Head Coach 2011-2012 Director of Basketball Administration (Connecticut, 2010 to 2011)
Karl Hobbs Assistant Coach 2012-2013 Director of Basketball Administration (Connecticut, 2011 to 2012)
Ricky Moore Assistant Coach 2013-2014 Assistant Director of Basketball Administration (Connecticut, 2012 to 2013)
David Sevush Director of Scouting 2014-2015 N/A
Bob Howard Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Matt Balis Head Strength and Conditioning Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Chris West Strength and Conditioning Coach 2012-2013 N/A
Warde Manuel Athletic Director 2012-2013 N/A
Kevin Freeman Director of Basketball Administration 2012-2013 Assistant Director of Basketball Administration (Connecticut, 2011 to 2012)
Mike Enright Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2002-2003 N/A
Ellen Trip Associate Athletic Director 2013-2014 N/A
Kyle Muncy Assistant Athletic Director 1994-1995 N/A
Dr. Giselle Aerni Director of Sports Medicine 2014-2015 N/A
James Doran Athletic Trainer 2005-2006 N/A