2018-2019 Connecticut Huskies

2018-2019 Connecticut Huskies Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
10 Brendan Adams Fr PG 6-3 180 Apr 3, 2000 Baltimore (MD) United States Calvert Hall College High School
4 Jalen Adams Sr PG 6-3 195 Dec 11, 1995 Roxbury (MA) United States Brewster Academy
45 Temi Aiyegbusi Jr G 6-4 200 Jun 4, 1998 Philadelphia (PA) United States Saint Joseph's Preparatory School
40 Daniel Brocke So F 6-8 230 Mar 3, 1999 West Hartford (CT) United States William H. Hall High School
25 Josh Carlton So C 6-9 242 Feb 26, 1999 Hyattsville (MD) United States DeMatha Catholic High School
0 Eric Cobb Sr C 6-9 280 Jun 10, 1996 Jacksonville (FL) United States Potter's House Christian Academy
21 Mamadou Diarra So PF 6-8 217 Jun 28, 1997 Queens (NY) United States Putnam Science Academy
3 Alter Gilbert So PG 6-0 171 Oct 6, 1997 Lithonia (GA) United States Miller Grove High School
12 Tyler Polley So F 6-8 190 Apr 7, 1999 Weston (FL) United States Sagemont School
2 Tarin Smith Sr G 6-2 185 Dec 6, 1995 Ocean Township (NJ) United States St. Anthony High School
1 Christian Vital Jr PG 6-2 188 Mar 21, 1997 Hollis (NY) United States St. Thomas More Prep
5 Isaiah Whaley So F 6-8 190 Mar 26, 1998 Gastonia (NC) United States Mt. Zion Christian Academy
22 Kwintin Williams Jr F 6-7 211 Aug 26, 1994 Anchorage (AK) United States South Anchorage High School
15 Sidney Wilson Fr SF 6-7 183 Apr 10, 1999 Bronx (NY) United States St. Raymond High School for Boys
14 Kassoum Yakwe Sr PF 6-7 210 Oct 9, 1997 Bamako Mali / United States Our Savior New American School

Recent Connecticut Huskies History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 16-17 (6-12) 9th (AAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 14-18 (7-11) 8th (AAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 16-17 (9-9) 5th (AAC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 25-11 (11-7) 6th (AAC) Champion NCAA 2nd Rnd
2014-2015 20-15 (10-8) 5th (AAC) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 32-8 (12-6) 3rd (AAC) Runner Up NCAA Champion
2012-2013 20-10 (10-8) 7th (Big East) N/A N/A
2011-2012 20-14 (8-10) 9th (Big East) 3rd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2010-2011 32-9 (9-9) 9th (Big East) Champion NCAA Champion
2009-2010 18-16 (7-11) 11th (Big East) 1st Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2008-2009 31-5 (15-3) 2nd (Big East) 3rd Rnd NCAA 5th Rnd
2007-2008 24-9 (13-5) 4th (Big East) 2nd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2006-2007 17-14 (6-10) 12th (Big East) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 30-4 (14-2) 1st (Big East) 2nd Rnd NCAA 4th Rnd
2004-2005 23-8 (13-3) 1st (Big East) 3rd Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2003-2004 33-6 (12-4) 2nd (Big East) Champion NCAA Champion
2002-2003 23-10 (10-6) 3rd (Big East) Runner Up NCAA 3rd Rnd

2018-2019 Connecticut Huskies Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Jalen Adams NABC All-District (25) Second Team
Jalen Adams All-AAC Third Team
Josh Carlton AAC Most Improved Player
Eric Cobb 2K Sports Classic All-Tournament Team

2018-2019 Connecticut Huskies Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters C. Vital T. Smith J. Adams T. Polley J. Carlton
Rotation A. Gilbert   S. Wilson    
Rotation B. Adams        
Lim PT   T. Aiyegbusi K. Williams I. Whaley E. Cobb
Lim PT       K. Yakwe  
Lim PT       M. Diarra  
Lim PT       D. Brocke  

2018-2019 Connecticut Huskies Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Jalen Adams 26 30.0 16.9 4.0 3.4 1.1 0.3 2.8
Christian Vital 33 30.2 14.2 5.6 2.4 1.6 0.0 2.3
Alter Gilbert 25 29.4 12.6 2.9 3.6 1.3 0.1 2.3
Josh Carlton 33 22.2 9.0 6.2 0.4 0.4 1.8 1.6
Tyler Polley 33 27.5 8.4 2.3 0.6 0.4 0.6 0.7
Tarin Smith 33 27.6 8.0 3.0 2.4 1.1 0.4 1.4
Sidney Wilson 26 18.8 4.6 2.7 0.3 0.3 0.8 0.9
Eric Cobb 32 12.3 3.7 3.8 0.5 0.2 0.2 0.8
Brendan Adams 31 12.7 2.6 1.2 0.7 0.2 0.0 0.4
Kassoum Yakwe 13 10.9 1.8 2.4 0.2 0.2 0.8 0.8
Kwintin Williams 7 3.3 1.0 1.6 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.1
Mamadou Diarra 2 3.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.0
Isaiah Whaley 23 3.6 0.8 1.0 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.2
Daniel Brocke 7 1.4 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Temi Aiyegbusi 11 2.1 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1

2018-2019 Connecticut Huskies Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Dan Hurley Head Coach 2018-2019 Head Coach (Rhode Island, 2012 to 2018)
Kenya Hunter Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Nebraska, 2013 to 2018)
Kimani Young Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Minnesota, 2013 to 2018)
Tom Moore Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Head Coach (Quinnipiac, 2007 to 2017)
David Benedict Athletic Director 2016-2017 N/A
Sal Alosi Director of Athletic Performance 2018-2019 N/A
Tripp Doherty Director of Scouting, Video Coordinator 2018-2019 Video Coordinator (Harvard, 2016 to )
Eric Youncofski Director of Basketball Operations 2018-2019 Graduate Manager (Rhode Island, 2015 to 2018)
Ellen Trip Associate Athletic Director 2013-2014 N/A
Kyle Muncy Assistant Athletic Director 1994-1995 N/A
Taliek Brown Director of Player Development 2018-2019 N/A
Dr. Deena Casiero Director of Sports Medicine 2016-2017 N/A
Bob Howard Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
James Doran Athletic Trainer 2005-2006 N/A