2017-2018 Temple Owls

2017-2018 Temple Owls Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
24 Ernest Aflakpui Jr C 6-10 240 Nov 23, 1996 Radnor Township (PA) United States / Ghana Archbishop Carroll High School
3 Shizz Alston Jr SG 6-4 180 Sep 21, 1996 Haverford (PA) United States The Haverford School
1 Josh Brown Sr G 6-3 195 - Irvington (NJ) United States St. Anthony High School
32 Ayan Carvalho So SG 6-5 200 Sep 5, 1997 Bahia Blanca Argentina N/A
0 Obi Enechionyia Sr FC 6-10 220 Sep 19, 1995 Springfield (VA) Nigeria / United States St. James School
21 Justyn Hamilton Fr F 6-10 190 Mar 29, 1999 Charlotte (NC) United States Independence High School
25 Steve Leonard Sr GF 6-6 180 - Collegeville (PA) United States Perkiomen School
11 Trey Lowe So SG 6-7 165 Feb 5, 1997 Ewing (NJ) United States Ewing High School
2 Alani Moore So PG 5-10 170 Jan 8, 1998 Hyattsville (MD) United States Friendship Collegiate Academy Public Charter School
23 Damion Moore So C 6-11 225 - Vaughn (MS) United States Callaway High School
4 J.P. Moorman Fr PF 6-7 205 - Greensboro (NC) United States Greensboro Day School
22 De'Vondre Perry Fr F 6-7 220 - Baltimore (MD) United States Baltimore Polytechnic Institute
15 Nate Pierre-Louis Fr SG 6-4 170 Dec 23, 1998 Jersey City (NJ) United States Roselle Catholic High School
13 Quinton Rose So SG 6-8 185 Jan 26, 1998 Rochester (NY) United States Bishop Kearney High School

Recent Temple Owls History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 23-10 (13-5) 3rd (AAC) 2nd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2017-2018 17-16 (8-10) 7th (AAC) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2016-2017 16-16 (7-11) 8th (AAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2015-2016 21-12 (14-4) 1st (AAC) 3rd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2014-2015 26-11 (13-5) 3rd (AAC) 3rd Rnd NIT 3rd Rnd
2013-2014 9-22 (4-14) 8th (AAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 24-10 (11-5) 3rd (A-10) 2nd Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2011-2012 24-8 (13-3) 1st (A-10) 2nd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2010-2011 26-8 (14-2) 2nd (A-10) 3rd Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2009-2010 29-6 (14-2) 1st (A-10) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 22-12 (11-5) 2nd (A-10) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2007-2008 21-13 (11-5) 2nd (A-10) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2006-2007 12-18 (6-10) 10th (A-10) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 17-15 (8-8) 7th (A-10) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2004-2005 16-14 (11-5) 2nd (A-10) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2003-2004 15-14 (9-7) 6th (A-10) 2nd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2002-2003 18-16 (10-6) 4th (A-10) Runner Up NIT 4th Rnd

2017-2018 Temple Owls Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Quinton Rose All-AAC Honorable Mention
Nate Pierre-Louis AAC All-Rookie Team
J.P. Moorman AAC Rookie of the Week (Feb 12, 2018)
Nate Pierre-Louis AAC Rookie of the Week (Jan 15, 2018)
Obi Enechionyia Charleston Classic MVP
Obi Enechionyia Charleston Classic All-Tournament Team
Quinton Rose Charleston Classic All-Tournament Team

2017-2018 Temple Owls Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters J. Brown S. Alston Q. Rose O. Enechionyia E. Aflakpui
Rotation A. Moore N. Pierre-Louis D. Perry J. Moorman  
Lim PT   A. Carvalho S. Leonard J. Hamilton D. Moore

2017-2018 Temple Owls Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Quinton Rose 33 32.2 14.9 4.3 2.3 1.5 0.2 2.4
Shizz Alston 33 33.7 13.3 3.2 3.1 0.8 0.0 1.6
Obi Enechionyia 32 29.9 10.8 5.8 1.2 0.5 1.4 1.3
Josh Brown 33 33.2 9.1 3.8 3.4 0.8 0.3 1.7
Nate Pierre-Louis 27 16.9 7.5 3.0 0.6 0.9 0.3 0.7
Ernest Aflakpui 33 19.3 4.5 4.2 0.6 0.4 0.3 1.0
J.P. Moorman 27 11.9 3.8 3.3 0.7 0.6 0.1 0.6
Damion Moore 26 9.5 3.5 1.9 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.4
Alani Moore 27 13.0 3.1 1.1 1.0 0.9 0.0 0.5
De'Vondre Perry 31 11.8 3.0 1.8 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.5
Steve Leonard 5 2.0 1.4 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.2
Justyn Hamilton 11 2.5 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.0
Ayan Carvalho 7 1.3 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1

2017-2018 Temple Owls Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Fran Dunphy Head Coach 2006-2007 N/A
Shawn Trice Assistant Coach 2006-2007 N/A
Aaron McKie Assistant Coach 2014-2015 Assistant Coach (Philadelphia Sixers, 2010 to 2013)
Chris Clark Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Video Coordinator (Temple, 2015 to 2016)
Dave Duke Assistant to the Head Coach, Director of Player Development 2006-2007 N/A
Jake Shechtman Video Coordinator 2016-2017 Graduate Manager (Temple, 2015 to 2016)
Dr. Patrick Kraft Athletic Director 2015-2016 N/A
Chris Sasileo Equipment Manager 2017-2018 N/A
Raheem Mapp Director of Basketball Operations 2015-2016 Administrative/Video Coordinator (Temple, 2010 to 2015)
Larry Dougherty Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2016-2017 Assistant Director of Communications (Temple, 2003 to 2016)
Mark Hueber Graduate Manager 2017-2018 N/A
Mike Clark Graduate Manager 2017-2018 N/A
Sierra McDuffie Graduate Manager 2017-2018 N/A
Jake Rauchbach Player Development Coach 2017-2018 Graduate Manager (Temple, 2015 to 2017)
Tim Teefy Head Strength and Conditioning Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Rich Levy Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Al Bellamy Director of Athletic Training Services 2013-2014 N/A
Shawn Cameron Assistant Athletic Trainer 2011-2012 N/A