2019-2020 Temple Owls

2019-2020 Temple Owls Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
11 Damian Dunn Fr SG 6-4 175 - Kinston (NC) United States Kinston High School
10 Jakob Forrester So PF 6-8 220 Jan 1, 1999 West Chester (PA) United States Westtown School
21 Justyn Hamilton Jr F 6-10 190 Mar 29, 1999 Charlotte (NC) United States Independence High School
32 Anto Keshgegian Sr GF 6-3 185 - Media (PA) United States Saint Joseph's Preparatory School
0 Alani Moore Sr PG 5-10 170 Jan 8, 1998 Hyattsville (MD) United States Friendship Collegiate Academy Public Charter School
44 Damion Moore Sr C 6-11 225 - Vaughn (MS) United States Callaway High School
4 J.P. Moorman Jr PF 6-7 205 - Greensboro (NC) United States Greensboro Day School
14 Arashma Parks Fr PF 6-8 235 Jun 8, 1999 Springfield (MA) United States Phelps Prep
22 De'Vondre Perry Jr F 6-7 220 - Baltimore (MD) United States Baltimore Polytechnic Institute
3 Josh Pierre-Louis Fr PG 6-3 180 - Roselle (NJ) United States Roselle Catholic High School
15 Nate Pierre-Louis Jr SG 6-4 170 Dec 23, 1998 Jersey City (NJ) United States Roselle Catholic High School
1 Quinton Rose Sr SG 6-8 185 Jan 26, 1998 Rochester (NY) United States Bishop Kearney High School
2 James Scott Jr SF 6-5 185 - Sparta (NJ) United States Saint Benedict's Preparatory School
13 Tai Strickland So PG 6-2 180 Oct 10, 1999 Tampa (FL) United States St. Petersburg High School
25 Tim Waddington Sr F 6-5 195 - Warrington (PA) United States Central Bucks High School East
3 Jasen West So G 6-1 170 - Orlando (FL) United States Lakeland High School

Recent Temple Owls History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 14-17 (6-12) 10th (AAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2018-2019 23-10 (13-5) 3rd (AAC) 2nd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2017-2018 17-16 (8-10) 7th (AAC) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2016-2017 16-16 (7-11) 8th (AAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2015-2016 21-12 (14-4) 1st (AAC) 3rd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2014-2015 26-11 (13-5) 3rd (AAC) 3rd Rnd NIT 3rd Rnd
2013-2014 9-22 (4-14) 8th (AAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 24-10 (11-5) 3rd (A-10) 2nd Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2011-2012 24-8 (13-3) 1st (A-10) 2nd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2010-2011 26-8 (14-2) 2nd (A-10) 3rd Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2009-2010 29-6 (14-2) 1st (A-10) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 22-12 (11-5) 2nd (A-10) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2007-2008 21-13 (11-5) 2nd (A-10) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2006-2007 12-18 (6-10) 10th (A-10) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 17-15 (8-8) 7th (A-10) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2004-2005 16-14 (11-5) 2nd (A-10) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2003-2004 15-14 (9-7) 6th (A-10) 2nd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2002-2003 18-16 (10-6) 4th (A-10) Runner Up NIT 4th Rnd

2019-2020 Temple Owls Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Quinton Rose NABC All-District (24) First Team
Quinton Rose All-AAC Second Team
Nate Pierre-Louis AAC Player of the Week (Nov 11, 2019)
Quinton Rose AAC Player of the Week (Dec 2, 2019)

2019-2020 Temple Owls Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters A. Moore N. Pierre-Louis Q. Rose J. Moorman D. Moore
Rotation     J. Scott J. Forrester  
Rotation     D. Perry    
Lim PT T. Strickland J. Pierre-Louis T. Waddington A. Parks J. Hamilton
Lim PT   A. Keshgegian      
Lim PT   D. Dunn      
Lim PT   J. West      

2019-2020 Temple Owls Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Quinton Rose 31 33.4 16.4 5.0 3.5 2.0 0.7 2.4
Nate Pierre-Louis 31 32.7 10.9 8.5 3.1 1.8 0.5 2.2
Alani Moore 31 31.9 8.4 2.8 2.6 1.3 0.1 1.4
Jakob Forrester 26 17.3 7.5 3.8 0.3 0.2 0.4 1.5
James Scott 29 19.9 7.2 2.3 1.1 0.7 0.0 1.2
De'Vondre Perry 25 17.6 6.2 2.7 0.5 0.6 0.5 1.0
J.P. Moorman 29 26.8 5.8 5.1 1.6 0.5 0.3 1.0
Josh Pierre-Louis 27 12.7 3.8 0.9 1.3 0.6 0.1 1.1
Justyn Hamilton 23 10.5 3.3 1.9 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.6
Damion Moore 17 10.3 2.8 2.7 0.3 0.1 0.5 0.6
Arashma Parks 22 9.2 2.5 2.4 0.1 0.2 0.0 0.8
Anto Keshgegian 2 1.5 1.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Tim Waddington 2 1.5 1.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Damian Dunn 1 18.0 1.0 4.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0
Jasen West 1 3.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 1.0

2019-2020 Temple Owls Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Aaron McKie Head Coach 2019-2020 Associate Head Coach (Temple, 2018 to 2019)
Monte Ross Associate Head Coach 2019-2020 Head Coach (Delaware, 2006 to 2016)
Chris Clark Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Video Coordinator (Temple, 2015 to 2016)
Jimmy Fenerty Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Lafayette, 2015 to 2019)
Mark Macon Assistant to the Head Coach 2019-2020 N/A
Mark Hueber Video Coordinator 2018-2019 Graduate Manager (Temple, 2017 to 2018)
Dr. Patrick Kraft Athletic Director 2015-2016 N/A
Fran Dunphy Athletic Director 2019-2020 Head Coach (Temple, 2006 to 2019)
Raheem Mapp Director of Basketball Operations 2015-2016 Administrative/Video Coordinator (Temple, 2010 to 2015)
Larry Dougherty Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2016-2017 Assistant Director of Communications (Temple, 2003 to 2016)
Joe Gimbel Graduate Manager 2018-2019 N/A
Mac Ryan Graduate Manager 2018-2019 N/A
Ryan Rigby Graduate Manager 2018-2019 N/A
Jason Ivey Director of Player Development 2019-2020 N/A
Tim Teefy Head Strength and Conditioning Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Rich Levy Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Al Bellamy Director of Athletic Training Services 2013-2014 N/A
Shawn Cameron Assistant Athletic Trainer 2011-2012 N/A