2022-2023 Dayton Flyers

2022-2023 Dayton Flyers Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
21 Richard Amaefule So PF 6-9 230 Nov 21, 2000 London England Woodrow Wilson High School
22 Mustapha Amzil So PF 6-9 220 Sep 12, 2001 Kotka Finland N/A
0 Tyrone Baker So F 6-9 204 Feb 19, 2003 Fort Myers (FL) United States Hightower High School
23 R.J. Blakney So SG 6-6 205 Jun 8, 1998 Hagerstown (MD) United States Loomis Chaffee School
4 Koby Brea So GF 6-6 205 Nov 6, 2002 Bronx (NY) United States Monsignor Scanlan High School
2 Toumani Camara Sr SF 6-8 220 May 8, 2000 Brussels Belgium Chaminade-Madonna High School
24 Kobe Elvis Jr PG 6-2 180 Mar 16, 2001 London Canada Bill Crothers Secondary
52 Cole Hatkevich Fr G 5-9 165 - Granger (IN) United States Saint Joseph's High School
15 DaRon Holmes II So PF 6-10 235 Aug 15, 2002 Phoenix (AZ) United States Montverde Academy
50 Ty Locklear Fr G 6-1 180 - Oberlin (OH) United States Oberlin High School
12 Zimi Nwokeji So SF 6-7 215 - Tallahassee (FL) United States Maclay School
54 Atticus Schuler Fr F 6-6 200 - Westerville (OH) United States St. Francis de Sales High School
55 Mike Sharavjamts Fr F 6-8 180 Aug 27, 2002 Xenia (OH) United States / Mongolia Andrews Osborne Academy
11 Malachi Smith So G 6-0 180 - Bronx (NY) United States St. Raymond High School for Boys
42 Brady Uhl So G 6-2 200 - Dayton (OH) United States Archbishop Alter High School
10 Kaleb Washington So F 6-7 190 - Mableton (GA) United States Pebblebrook High School

Recent Dayton Flyers History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2022-2023 22-12 (12-6) 2nd (A-10) Runner Up N/A
2021-2022 24-11 (14-4) 2nd (A-10) 4th Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2020-2021 14-10 (9-7) 3rd (A-10) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2019-2020 29-2 1st (A-10) 3rd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 21-12 (13-5) 3rd (A-10) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2017-2018 14-17 (8-10) 9th (A-10) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 24-8 (15-3) 1st (A-10) 3rd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2015-2016 25-8 (14-4) 1st (A-10) 4th Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2014-2015 27-9 (13-5) 2nd (A-10) Runner Up NCAA 2nd Rnd
2013-2014 26-11 (10-6) 5th (A-10) 3rd Rnd NCAA 4th Rnd
2012-2013 17-14 (7-9) 11th (A-10) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 20-13 (9-7) 5th (A-10) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 22-14 (7-9) 8th (A-10) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 25-12 (8-8) 7th (A-10) 2nd Rnd NIT Champion
2008-2009 27-8 (11-5) 2nd (A-10) 3rd Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2007-2008 23-11 (8-8) 7th (A-10) 2nd Rnd NIT 3rd Rnd
2006-2007 19-12 (8-8) 7th (A-10) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 14-17 (6-10) 11th (A-10) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 18-11 (10-6) 4th (A-10) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 24-9 (12-4) 2nd (A-10) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2002-2003 24-6 (13-2) 2nd (A-10) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd

2022-2023 Dayton Flyers Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Toumani Camara NABC All-District (4) First Team
DaRon Holmes II NABC All-District (4) First Team
Toumani Camara Atlantic 10 All-Conference First Team
DaRon Holmes II Atlantic 10 All-Conference First Team
DaRon Holmes II Atlantic 10 Tournament Most Outstanding Performer
Toumani Camara Atlantic 10 All-Championship Team
DaRon Holmes II Atlantic 10 All-Championship Team
Toumani Camara Atlantic 10 All-Defensive Team
DaRon Holmes II Atlantic 10 All-Defensive Team
Mike Sharavjamts Atlantic 10 All-Rookie Team
Toumani Camara Atlantic 10 Player of the Week (Feb 13, 2023)
DaRon Holmes II Atlantic 10 Player of the Week (Feb 27, 2023)

2022-2023 Dayton Flyers Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters M. Smith K. Brea T. Camara M. Amzil D. Holmes II
Rotation K. Elvis R. Blakney   M. Sharavjamts  
Lim PT B. Uhl C. Hatkevich Z. Nwokeji R. Amaefule  
Lim PT T. Locklear   A. Schuler    
Lim PT     K. Washington    
Lim PT     T. Baker    

2022-2023 Dayton Flyers Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
DaRon Holmes II 34 34.2 18.4 8.1 1.7 0.7 1.9 2.3
Toumani Camara 34 30.0 13.9 8.6 1.7 1.2 0.8 2.1
Mustapha Amzil 34 29.6 9.3 4.8 1.7 0.2 0.3 1.4
Kobe Elvis 19 29.5 8.5 2.6 2.9 0.8 0.2 1.6
Malachi Smith 19 29.8 7.7 2.7 5.6 1.2 0.1 1.9
Koby Brea 28 26.5 6.8 3.3 1.7 0.3 0.2 0.9
R.J. Blakney 30 23.8 6.1 2.5 1.2 0.7 0.5 1.2
Mike Sharavjamts 32 23.1 5.6 1.9 2.6 0.4 0.3 1.5
Zimi Nwokeji 30 7.7 1.5 1.5 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.5
Kaleb Washington 3 5.7 1.0 0.3 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.7
Brady Uhl 17 3.3 0.7 0.1 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.1
Atticus Schuler 8 1.4 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Richard Amaefule 7 3.4 0.1 0.9 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.3
Ty Locklear 4 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Cole Hatkevich 2 1.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5

2022-2023 Dayton Flyers Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Anthony Grant Head Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Oklahoma City Thunder, 2015 to 2017)
Ricardo Greer Associate Head Coach 2021-2022 Assistant Coach (Dayton, 2017 to 2021)
Darren Hertz Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Special Assistant to the Head Coach (Dayton, 2017 to 2019)
James Kane Assistant Coach 2021-2022 Assistant Coach (Iowa State, 2018 to 2021)
Andy Farrell Special Assistant to the Head Coach 2020-2021 Scouting Coordinator (Dayton, 2017 to 2020)
Sean Damaska Video Coordinator 2021-2022 Graduate Assistant (Dayton, 2018 to 2021)
Neil Sullivan Athletic Director 2015-2016 N/A
Mark Thobe Director of Strength and Conditioning 2002-2003 N/A
Brett Comer Director of Basketball Operations 2021-2022 Director of Player Development (Dayton, 2019 to 2021)
Casey Cathrall Strength and Conditioning Coach 2020-2021 Strength and Conditioning Coach (Miami (FL), 2018 to 2020)
Mike Mulcahey Trainer 2013-2014 N/A
Nate Seymour Director of Sports Medicine 2012-2013 N/A
Doug Hauschild Director of Communications 2012-2013 N/A