2019-2020 Saint Joseph's Hawks

2019-2020 Saint Joseph's Hawks Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
25 Dennis Ashley Sr G 6-1 176 Jul 13, 1996 Los Angeles (CA) United States Bridgton Academy
3 Cameron Brown Fr SF 6-5 210 - Greenbelt (MD) United States Eleanor Roosevelt High School
1 Ryan Daly Jr SF 6-5 225 Jan 6, 1998 Philadelphia (PA) United States Archbishop Carroll High School
2 Myles Douglas So SF 6-7 215 Feb 22, 1998 Baltimore (MD) United States Paul VI High School
21 Lorenzo Edwards Jr PF 6-8 215 - Lake Forest (IL) United States Lake Forest High School
23 Greg Foster, Jr. So SG 6-5 195 - Mequon (WI) United States Clark High School
11 Toliver Freeman Sr G 6-3 215 - Baton Rouge (LA) United States Catholic High School
33 Taylor Funk Jr PF 6-8 230 - Manheim (PA) United States Manheim Central High School
0 Reefy Knox Fr SF 6-5 210 - Philadelphia (PA) United States Imhotep Charter School
12 Anthony Longpre Jr F 6-10 245 Apr 20, 1998 Montreal Canada Glenelg High School
10 Rahmir Moore Fr SG 6-3 205 Jul 26, 2000 Philadelphia (PA) United States Rise Academy
5 Greg Smith Sr G 6-0 183 - Flemington (NJ) United States Rutgers Preparatory School

Recent Saint Joseph's Hawks History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 6-26 (2-16) 13th (A-10) 1st Rnd N/A
2018-2019 14-19 (6-12) 10th (A-10) 3rd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 16-16 (10-8) 4th (A-10) 4th Rnd N/A
2016-2017 11-20 (4-14) 12th (A-10) 1st Rnd N/A
2015-2016 28-8 (13-5) 4th (A-10) Champion NCAA 2nd Rnd
2014-2015 13-18 (7-11) 10th (A-10) 2nd Rnd N/A
2013-2014 24-10 (11-5) 3rd (A-10) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2012-2013 18-14 (8-8) 8th (A-10) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2011-2012 20-14 (9-7) 5th (A-10) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 11-23 (4-12) 12th (A-10) 3rd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 12-19 (5-11) 11th (A-10) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 17-15 (9-7) 5th (A-10) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 21-13 (9-7) 4th (A-10) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2006-2007 18-14 (9-7) 6th (A-10) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 19-14 (9-7) 5th (A-10) Runner Up NIT 3rd Rnd
2004-2005 24-12 (14-2) 1st (A-10) Runner Up NIT Runner Up
2003-2004 30-2 1st (A-10) 2nd Rnd NCAA 4th Rnd
2002-2003 23-7 (12-3) 3rd (A-10) 3rd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd

2019-2020 Saint Joseph's Hawks Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Ryan Daly Atlantic 10 All-Conference Third Team
Ryan Daly Atlantic 10 Player of the Week (Dec 23, 2019)
Ryan Daly Atlantic 10 Player of the Week (Feb 3, 2020)

2019-2020 Saint Joseph's Hawks Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters T. Freeman R. Moore C. Brown R. Daly L. Edwards
Rotation     M. Douglas A. Longpre  
Lim PT D. Ashley G. Foster, Jr. R. Knox   T. Funk
Lim PT G. Smith        

2019-2020 Saint Joseph's Hawks Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Ryan Daly 30 34.6 20.6 6.9 4.3 1.2 0.4 2.9
Cameron Brown 32 29.6 10.1 4.3 1.3 0.8 0.2 1.6
Taylor Funk 7 30.0 9.4 5.1 2.3 0.3 1.0 1.4
Myles Douglas 32 24.4 7.8 3.0 1.4 0.4 0.2 2.3
Rahmir Moore 30 27.0 7.3 2.8 1.3 0.7 0.1 1.1
Lorenzo Edwards 32 23.2 6.9 5.0 0.9 0.6 0.9 1.0
Toliver Freeman 30 16.8 5.7 3.0 0.6 0.4 0.1 1.0
Anthony Longpre 28 20.0 5.6 4.3 1.7 0.3 0.2 1.5
Reefy Knox 26 16.1 4.2 1.5 0.5 0.4 0.6 1.1
Dennis Ashley 31 8.5 1.7 0.7 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.4
Greg Smith 22 6.5 0.9 0.5 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.1

2019-2020 Saint Joseph's Hawks Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Billy Lange Head Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Philadelphia Sixers, 2018 to 2019)
Brenden Straughn Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Loyola (MD), 2018 to 2019)
John Griffin III Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Bucknell, 2015 to 2019)
Justin Scott Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Head Coach (Arcadia, 2012 to 2019)
Thomas Boyle Director of Scouting 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (2017 to 2018)
Jill Bodensteiner Athletic Director 2018-2019 N/A
Amanda Casale Director of Basketball Operations 2019-2020 Basketball Operations Associate (Philadelphia Sixers, 2018 to 2019)
Marie Wozniak Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2014-2015 N/A
Reggie Cameron Graduate Manager 2019-2020 N/A
Bill Lukasiewicz Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Eric Lang Head Strength and Conditioning Coach 2019-2020 Strength and Conditioning Coach (Rio Grande Valley Vipers, 2017 to 2019)
Lori Sweeney Director of Sports Medicine 2014-2015 N/A