2013-2014 Florida State Seminoles

2013-2014 Florida State Seminoles Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
40 Brandon Allen Fr F 6-6 209 Aug 15, 1991 Milton (FL) United States Milton High School
15 Boris Bojanovski So C 7-3 240 Apr 5, 1993 Bratislava Slovakia Oakley College
1 Devon Bookert So PG 6-3 193 Jan 27, 1993 Anchorage (AK) United States Impact Basketball Academy
32 Montay Brandon So G 6-8 225 Sep 3, 1993 Greensboro (NC) United States Wesleyan Christian Academy
14 Robert Gilchrist Sr F 6-9 220 Oct 14, 1990 London England Worcester Academy
35 Joell Hopkins So F 6-6 205 Jun 26, 1992 Durham (NC) United States Ravenscroft School
30 Ian Miller Sr SG 6-3 198 Sep 28, 1991 Charlotte (NC) United States United Faith Christian Academy
50 Michael Ojo So C 7-1 304 Jan 5, 1993 Lagos Nigeria Tennessee Temple Academy
22 Xavier Rathan-Mayes RS-Fr SG 6-4 210 Apr 29, 1994 Scarborough Canada Huntington Prep
5 Jarquez Smith Fr F 6-9 236 Sep 16, 1994 Haddock (GA) United States Jones County High School
25 Aaron Thomas So SG 6-5 195 Dec 3, 1991 Cincinnati (OH) United States Brewster Academy
11 Kiel Turpin Jr C 7-0 240 Oct 1, 1989 Normal (IL) United States Normal Community West High School
2 Marquez White Fr G 6-1 172 Oct 29, 1994 Dothan (AL) United States Northview High School
10 Okaro White Sr F 6-8 205 Aug 13, 1992 Clearwater (FL) United States Clearwater High School

Recent Florida State Seminoles History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 29-8 (13-5) 4th (ACC) Runner Up NCAA 3rd Rnd
2017-2018 23-12 (9-9) 8th (ACC) 2nd Rnd NCAA 4th Rnd
2016-2017 26-9 (12-6) 2nd (ACC) 4th Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2015-2016 20-14 (8-10) 11th (ACC) 2nd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2014-2015 17-16 (8-10) 9th (ACC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2013-2014 22-14 (9-9) 7th (ACC) 3rd Rnd NIT 3rd Rnd
2012-2013 18-16 (9-9) 6th (ACC) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2011-2012 25-10 (12-4) 3rd (ACC) Champion NCAA 2nd Rnd
2010-2011 23-11 (11-5) 3rd (ACC) 2nd Rnd NCAA 3rd Rnd
2009-2010 22-10 (10-6) 3rd (ACC) 2nd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 25-10 (10-6) 4th (ACC) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2007-2008 20-14 (7-9) 7th (ACC) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2006-2007 22-13 (7-9) 8th (ACC) 2nd Rnd NIT 3rd Rnd
2005-2006 20-10 (9-7) 5th (ACC) 1st Rnd NIT 3rd Rnd
2004-2005 12-19 (4-12) 10th (ACC) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 19-14 (6-10) 7th (ACC) 2nd Rnd NIT 3rd Rnd
2002-2003 15-14 (5-11) 8th (ACC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2013-2014 Florida State Seminoles Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Ian Miller All-ACC Honorable Mention (Coaches)
Aaron Thomas All-ACC Honorable Mention (Media)
Okaro White ACC All-Defensive Team (Coaches)
Ian Miller ACC Sixth Man Award (Coaches)
Ian Miller Puerto Rico Tip-Off Classic All-Tournament Team

2013-2014 Florida State Seminoles Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters D. Bookert M. Brandon O. White R. Gilchrist B. Bojanovski
Rotation   A. Thomas   J. Smith M. Ojo
Rotation   I. Miller      
Lim PT M. White   B. Allen    
Lim PT     J. Hopkins    

2013-2014 Florida State Seminoles Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Aaron Thomas 36 31.5 14.5 4.2 1.8 1.6 0.3 2.4
Ian Miller 33 28.4 13.7 2.5 2.8 0.7 0.0 2.9
Okaro White 36 30.1 13.6 6.8 0.9 0.8 1.1 1.9
Devon Bookert 36 27.4 8.5 3.2 2.8 1.1 0.1 2.0
Montay Brandon 36 29.4 7.7 4.9 1.5 0.9 0.0 1.4
Boris Bojanovski 36 20.6 5.9 4.0 0.5 0.4 1.9 1.1
Robert Gilchrist 36 13.2 3.0 1.8 0.2 0.3 0.6 0.8
Michael Ojo 36 11.9 2.5 3.0 0.2 0.1 0.7 0.9
Jarquez Smith 34 10.1 2.4 1.5 0.1 0.1 0.7 0.8
Brandon Allen 13 2.0 0.8 0.3 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2
Marquez White 6 1.7 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2
Joell Hopkins 14 1.9 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1

2013-2014 Florida State Seminoles Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Leonard Hamilton Head Coach 2002-2003 Head Coach (Washington Wizards, 2000 to 2001)
Stan Jones Associate Head Coach 2002-2003 N/A
Dennis Gates Assistant Coach 2011-2012 N/A
C.Y. Young Assistant Coach 2013-2014 Head Coach (Georgia Southern, 2009 to 2013)
Kyle Cregan Video Coordinator 2012-2013 N/A
Stan Wilcox Athletic Director 2013-2014 N/A
Jacob Ridenhour Director of Basketball Operations 2005-2006 N/A
Rob Wilson Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2012-2013 N/A
Elliott Finebloom Director of Sports Information, Assistant Athletic Director 2010-2011 N/A
Zach Stipe Assistant Director of Sports Information 2011-2012 N/A
Mike Bradley Strength and Conditioning Coach 2002-2003 N/A
Sam Lunt Trainer 1986-1987 N/A