2006-2007 East Tennessee State Buccaneers

2006-2007 East Tennessee State Buccaneers Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Petras Balocka Fr PF 6-8 250 Oct 8, 1986 Vilnius Lithuania Community Christian School
- Blake Mishler Fr F 6-8 232 Dec 2, 1987 Metamora (IL) United States Metamora Township High School
- Brad Nuckles Sr F 6-9 250 Sep 26, 1983 Council (VA) United States Council High School
- Courtney Pigram So G 6-1 195 Nov 14, 1985 Memphis (TN) United States Memphis East High School
- Andrew Reed Jr F 6-8 220 Mar 4, 1986 Port Richey (FL) United States Ridgewood High School
- Mike Smith Fr SF 6-6 225 Jul 17, 1987 Vandalia (OH) United States Van-Far High School
- Travis Strong RS-Sr G 6-2 210 Feb 23, 1985 Memphis (TN) United States White Station High School
- Kenyona Swader Jr F 6-9 190 Sep 4, 1984 Smyrna (TN) United States Smyrna High School
- Tayloe Taylor So G 6-2 155 Jun 25, 1986 Memphis (TN) United States Wooddale High School
- Eryk Thomas Sr F 6-6 210 May 31, 1985 Fremont (CA) United States Fremont Christian School
- Nick Tuggle Sr F 6-5 195 Sep 30, 1984 Memphis (TN) United States Cordova High School
- Dequan Twilley Fr G 6-0 170 Mar 3, 1987 Shelbyville (TN) United States Shelbyville Central High School
- Dantae Williams So G 6-3 176 Jun 14, 1987 Romulus (MI) United States Romulus High School
- Dante Williams So G 6-1 155 Jun 14, 1987 Romulus (MI) United States Romulus High School
- Micah Williams RS-Fr G 6-4 215 Feb 24, 1988 Manchester (TN) United States Coffee County High School
- Ben Williamson Fr G 6-2 190 Oct 13, 1987 Knoxville (TN) United States Central High School

Recent East Tennessee State Buccaneers History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 24-10 (13-5) 3rd (SoCon) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2017-2018 25-9 (14-4) 2nd (SoCon) Runner Up N/A
2016-2017 27-8 (14-4) 1st (SoCon) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2015-2016 24-12 (14-4) 2nd (SoCon) Runner Up Vegas 16 2nd Rnd
2014-2015 16-14 (8-10) 5th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2013-2014 19-16 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd CIT 2nd Rnd
2012-2013 10-22 (8-10) 7th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 17-14 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 24-12 (16-4) 2nd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd CIT 4th Rnd
2009-2010 20-15 (13-7) 5th (A-Sun) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 22-12 (14-6) 2nd (A-Sun) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2007-2008 19-13 (11-5) 3rd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 24-10 (14-2) 1st (A-Sun) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2005-2006 15-13 (12-8) 5th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 10-19 (4-12) 10th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 27-6 (15-1) 1st (SoCon) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2002-2003 20-11 (11-5) 2nd (SoCon) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd

2006-2007 East Tennessee State Buccaneers Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Courtney Pigram Atlantic Sun Player of the Year
Courtney Pigram Atlantic Sun First Team All-Conference
Brad Nuckles Atlantic Sun Second Team All-Conference
Courtney Pigram Atlantic Sun All-Tournament Team
Mike Smith Atlantic Sun All-Tournament Team
Mike Smith Atlantic Sun All-Freshmen Team

2006-2007 East Tennessee State Buccaneers Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters C. Pigram T. Taylor E. Thomas A. Reed B. Nuckles
Rotation D. Twilley M. Smith     K. Swader
Lim PT D. Williams B. Williamson N. Tuggle B. Mishler P. Balocka

2006-2007 East Tennessee State Buccaneers Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Courtney Pigram 34 33.6 18.1 4.0 3.7 2.6 0.1 3.2
Brad Nuckles 34 30.8 11.0 7.9 1.3 1.4 1.6 2.0
Mike Smith 34 25.7 11.0 3.7 1.7 1.1 0.2 1.8
Andrew Reed 34 21.9 9.1 4.8 0.9 1.1 1.1 1.6
Eryk Thomas 34 26.6 7.9 5.6 1.1 1.5 1.1 1.6
Dequan Twilley 28 26.7 5.8 2.1 4.0 1.0 0.0 2.7
Kenyona Swader 29 10.9 3.9 1.7 0.7 0.4 0.1 0.9
Dante Williams 17 9.8 3.6 1.0 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.6
Tayloe Taylor 34 19.9 3.0 1.9 3.0 0.9 0.1 2.4
Nick Tuggle 6 5.2 2.8 0.8 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.5
Blake Mishler 23 7.7 2.5 1.2 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.5
Petras Balocka 13 6.2 1.8 2.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.6
Ben Williamson 7 1.9 0.9 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.1

2006-2007 East Tennessee State Buccaneers Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Murry Bartow Head Coach 2003-2004 N/A
Scott Wagers Assistant Coach 2000-2001 N/A
Mike Boyd Assistant Coach 2003-2004 N/A