2011-2012 Lipscomb Bisons

2011-2012 Lipscomb Bisons Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Deonte Alexander Jr G 6-1 175 May 30, 1991 Nashville (TN) United States Glencliff High School
- Jacob Arnett Jr SG 6-4 210 Oct 4, 1989 Memphis (TN) United States Tipton-Rosemark Academy
- Robert Boyd So G 6-3 175 Dec 5, 1991 Knoxville (TN) United States Fulton High School
- Jordan Burgason Sr G 6-3 190 Nov 5, 1989 Ames (IA) United States Ames High School
- Zack Ellis So GF 6-6 200 May 4, 1992 Franklin (TN) United States N/A
- Justin Glenn Sr C 6-8 235 Aug 14, 1988 Tulsa (OK) United States Union High School
- Chad Johnson Fr G 6-0 195 Jul 9, 1993 Edmond (OK) United States Edmond Santa Fe High School
- Carter Sanderson Fr G 6-2 185 Jul 7, 1991 Nashville (TN) United States David Lipscomb Campus School
- Damarius Smith Fr F 6-4 185 Jan 28, 1991 Clarksville (TN) United States Clarksville High School
- Malcolm Smith Fr F 6-5 210 - Clarksville (TN) United States Clarksville High School
- Martin Smith Fr F 6-5 200 May 14, 1993 Clarksville (TN) United States Clarksville High School
- Marvin Williams Fr F 6-8 270 - Memphis (TN) United States White Station High School
- Zavion Williams Fr G 5-10 170 Jan 9, 1993 Clarksville (TN) United States West Creek High School

Recent Lipscomb Bisons History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 14-14 (9-6) 3rd (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2018-2019 29-8 (14-2) 1st (A-Sun) Runner Up NIT Runner Up
2017-2018 23-10 (10-4) 2nd (A-Sun) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2016-2017 20-13 (11-3) 2nd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 12-21 (7-7) 5th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 14-17 (7-7) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2013-2014 15-15 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 12-18 (7-11) 9th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 13-18 (8-10) 6th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 17-13 (12-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 17-13 (14-6) 1st (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 17-14 (12-8) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 15-16 (9-7) 5th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2006-2007 18-13 (10-6) 3rd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 21-11 (15-5) 1st (A-Sun) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2004-2005 16-12 (11-9) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 7-21 (4-16) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2002-2003 6-18 N/A (Sun Belt) N/A N/A

2011-2012 Lipscomb Bisons Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Malcolm Smith Atlantic Sun All-Freshmen Team
Robert Boyd Cancun Challenge Mayan Division MVP
Zavion Williams Cancun Challenge Mayan Division All-Tournament Team

2011-2012 Lipscomb Bisons Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters D. Alexander J. Burgason J. Arnett D. Smith J. Glenn
Rotation Z. Williams R. Boyd   M. Williams  
Rotation   M. Smith      
Rotation   M. Smith      
Lim PT C. Sanderson Z. Ellis      
Lim PT C. Johnson        

2011-2012 Lipscomb Bisons Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Jordan Burgason 19 33.6 16.4 3.2 1.6 0.5 0.2 2.1
Robert Boyd 13 27.9 11.2 3.3 1.2 1.6 0.4 2.2
Malcolm Smith 31 18.5 9.9 4.4 0.3 0.3 0.2 1.4
Zavion Williams 26 22.8 9.1 2.8 2.6 1.3 0.0 2.5
Deonte Alexander 31 25.3 8.6 3.4 1.9 1.1 0.1 1.1
Jacob Arnett 31 28.5 8.1 3.6 2.2 0.8 0.1 1.7
Justin Glenn 31 25.0 7.9 7.4 1.5 0.8 1.6 2.1
Martin Smith 31 19.6 5.9 2.4 1.0 0.8 0.1 1.1
Damarius Smith 29 22.2 5.2 2.4 3.4 1.1 0.2 2.4
Marvin Williams 24 12.2 4.1 3.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.9
Carter Sanderson 18 7.2 2.8 1.0 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.4
Chad Johnson 7 1.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.3
Zack Ellis 3 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2011-2012 Lipscomb Bisons Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Scott Sanderson Head Coach 1999-2000 N/A
Shaun Senters Assistant Coach 2001-2002 N/A
Pete Froedden Assistant Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Philip Hutcheson Athletic Director 2008-2009 N/A