2020-2021 North Florida Ospreys

2020-2021 North Florida Ospreys Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
0 Emmanuel Adedoyin So SG 6-2 161 Oct 6, 2000 Orlando (FL) United States Oak Ridge High School
21 Jonathan Aybar Fr F 6-9 183 - Kissimmee (FL) United States Central Pointe Christian Academy
23 Josh Berenbaum Fr GF 6-8 215 - Clearwater (FL) United States Calvary Christian High School
12 Ryan Burkhardt Sr SG 6-4 184 Jan 26, 1999 St. Augustine (FL) United States St. Augustine High School
1 Jacob Crews Fr SF 6-7 200 - Hilliard (FL) United States Hilliard High School
4 Josh Endicott Jr FC 6-8 190 Jun 5, 1998 Baxter (TN) United States Upperman High School
3 Carter Hendricksen Jr F 6-7 217 May 2, 2000 Lexington (KY) United States Lexington Christian Academy
11 Garrett Hursey Fr G 6-6 210 - Callahan (FL) United States West Nassau High School
5 Dorian James So F 6-7 202 Sep 21, 1999 Winter Haven (FL) United States Winter Haven High School
2 Chaz Lanier Fr G 6-4 175 - Nashville (TN) United States The Ensworth School
13 Alonde LeGrand Jr GF 6-7 205 - Harlem (NY) United States Berkshire School
24 Jadyn Parker Fr F 6-10 180 - Shallotte (NC) United States West Brunswick High School
15 Jose Placer So PG 6-1 174 May 8, 2000 San Juan (PR) Puerto Rico / United States Lake Highland Preparatory
10 Christian Schach Jr G 6-1 188 Dec 13, 1999 Tampa (FL) United States Tampa Preparatory School

Recent North Florida Ospreys History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2020-2021 8-15 (6-6) 6th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2019-2020 21-12 (13-3) 1st (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 16-17 (9-7) 3rd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 14-19 (7-7) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 15-19 (8-6) 3rd (A-Sun) Runner Up N/A
2015-2016 22-12 (10-4) 1st (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2014-2015 23-12 (12-2) 1st (A-Sun) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 16-16 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 13-19 (8-10) 7th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 16-16 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 15-19 (10-10) 6th (A-Sun) Runner Up N/A
2009-2010 13-18 (8-12) 7th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 8-22 (6-14) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2007-2008 3-26 (1-15) 12th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2006-2007 3-26 (1-15) 9th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2005-2006 6-22 (3-17) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2004-2005 0-1 19th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2003-2004 0-1 20th (A-Sun) N/A N/A

2020-2021 North Florida Ospreys Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters J. Placer E. Adedoyin J. Crews C. Hendricksen J. Aybar
Rotation   C. Lanier   D. James J. Endicott
Rotation   R. Burkhardt   J. Berenbaum  
Rotation       J. Parker  
Lim PT C. Schach G. Hursey   A. LeGrand  

2020-2021 North Florida Ospreys Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Carter Hendricksen 16 32.1 14.9 4.8 1.7 0.9 0.2 1.8
Jose Placer 23 32.1 14.5 2.7 3.3 0.8 0.1 2.5
Josh Endicott 17 24.1 8.7 6.2 0.9 0.2 0.2 1.6
Emmanuel Adedoyin 23 30.2 8.6 2.3 4.1 0.7 0.2 3.0
Dorian James 16 27.1 8.4 5.1 1.8 0.6 0.9 2.1
Jonathan Aybar 23 21.4 7.3 5.0 0.8 0.6 1.2 2.0
Ryan Burkhardt 20 23.2 5.7 2.2 0.3 0.4 0.1 0.7
Jacob Crews 22 13.2 4.5 1.9 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.6
Jadyn Parker 21 11.4 4.1 2.4 0.4 0.2 0.6 0.7
Josh Berenbaum 13 7.5 4.1 1.7 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.5
Chaz Lanier 9 10.2 1.9 0.8 0.8 0.3 0.0 0.3
Alonde LeGrand 14 8.7 0.9 1.2 0.5 0.3 0.0 1.0
Christian Schach 3 2.3 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.7
Garrett Hursey 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2020-2021 North Florida Ospreys Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Matthew Driscoll Head Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Bobby Kennen Associate Head Coach 2012-2013 Assistant Coach (North Florida, 2009 to 2012)
Stephen Perkins Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Bruce Evans Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Director of Player Development (Georgia Tech, 2012 to 2016)
Lee Moon Athletic Director 2009-2010 N/A
Ian Gibson Director of Basketball Operations 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Daytona State College, 2014 to 2017)
Donnie Holland Director of Player Development 2020-2021 N/A
Brian Bert Head Strength and Conditioning Coach 2020-2021 N/A
Brian Morgan Director of Communications 2012-2013 N/A