2019-2020 North Florida Ospreys

2019-2020 North Florida Ospreys Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
0 Emmanuel Adedoyin Fr SG 6-2 191 Oct 6, 2000 Orlando (FL) United States Oak Ridge High School
2 Wajid Aminu Sr SF 6-7 197 Sep 1, 1998 Marietta (GA) United States Joseph Wheeler High School
4 Ezekiel Balogun Sr SF 6-6 238 Feb 1, 1998 Lagos Nigeria Hamilton Heights Christian Academy
12 Ryan Burkhardt Jr SG 6-4 184 Jan 26, 1999 St. Augustine (FL) United States St. Augustine High School
22 Trip Day Jr F 6-7 216 Sep 9, 1998 Columbus (GA) United States Glenwood High School
21 Josh Endicott So FC 6-8 190 Jun 5, 1998 Baxter (TN) United States N/A
3 J.T. Escobar Sr SG 6-2 186 Apr 22, 1996 Tallahassee (FL) United States ELEV|8 Sports Institute
10 Ivan Gandia-Rosa Sr G 6-1 193 Sep 14, 1997 Caguas (PR) Puerto Rico N/A
23 Carter Hendricksen So F 6-7 217 May 2, 2000 Lexington (KY) United States Lexington Christian Academy
5 Dorian James Fr F 6-7 202 Sep 21, 1999 Winter Haven (FL) United States Winter Haven High School
1 Emmanuel Lambright So GF 6-6 210 Dec 26, 1998 Sarasota (FL) United States Sarasota High School
15 Jose Placer So PG 6-1 174 May 8, 2000 San Juan (PR) Puerto Rico / United States Lake Highland Preparatory
11 Garrett Sams Sr SG 6-7 209 Dec 3, 1997 Martin (TN) United States Westview High School
24 Christian Schach So G 6-1 188 Dec 13, 1999 Tampa (FL) United States Tampa Preparatory School

Recent North Florida Ospreys History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 16-17 (9-7) 3rd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 14-19 (7-7) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 15-19 (8-6) 3rd (A-Sun) Runner Up N/A
2015-2016 22-12 (10-4) 1st (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2014-2015 23-12 (12-2) 1st (A-Sun) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 16-16 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 13-19 (8-10) 7th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 16-16 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 15-19 (10-10) 6th (A-Sun) Runner Up N/A
2009-2010 13-18 (8-12) 7th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 8-22 (6-14) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2007-2008 3-26 (1-15) 12th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2006-2007 3-26 (1-15) 9th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2005-2006 6-22 (3-17) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2004-2005 0-1 19th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2003-2004 0-1 20th (A-Sun) N/A N/A

2019-2020 North Florida Ospreys Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Matthew Driscoll Head Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Bobby Kennen Associate Head Coach 2012-2013 Assistant Coach (North Florida, 2009 to 2012)
Stephen Perkins Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Bruce Evans Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Director of Player Development (Georgia Tech, 2012 to 2016)
Lee Moon Athletic Director 2009-2010 N/A
Ian Gibson Director of Basketball Operations 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Daytona State College, 2014 to 2017)
David McDonald Head Athletic Trainer 2016-2017 Assistant Athletic Trainer (Texas-RGV, 2015 to 2016)
Melissa Willison Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach 2016-2017 N/A
Brian Morgan Director of Communications 2012-2013 N/A