2013-2014 Northern Arizona Lumberjacks

2013-2014 Northern Arizona Lumberjacks Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
23 Jordan Banks Jr G 6-1 175 Oct 24, 1991 Lenexa (KS) United States N/A
32 Gaellen Bewernick Jr F 6-6 215 Sep 9, 1990 Los Angeles (CA) United States Manual Arts High School
- Randy Colter So PG 6-1 160 - Phoenix (AZ) United States N/A
1 Aaseem Dixon Jr G 6-0 185 Jun 23, 1993 Las Vegas (NV) United States Centennial High School
10 Chris Heine Sr G 6-1 175 Aug 14, 1991 Phoenix (AZ) United States Horizon High School
21 Jaran Hoover RS-Fr G 6-4 185 Mar 3, 1995 Prescott (AZ) United States Prescott High School
33 Max Jacobsen Sr F 6-8 230 Dec 1, 1990 Portland (OR) United States Lake Oswego High School
11 Ako Kaluna Fr F 6-7 295 Jan 10, 1995 Stevenson Ranch (CA) United States West Ranch High School
34 Jordyn Martin So F 6-7 225 Dec 22, 1993 Las Vegas (NV) United States Palo Verde High School
5 Travis Meeker Fr G 6-4 185 Nov 23, 1994 Mesa (AZ) United States Red Mountain High School
3 Christopher Miller Fr G 6-4 197 Oct 1, 1994 Peoria (AZ) United States Greenway High School
14 Zachary Reynolds Jr F 6-9 240 May 15, 1991 Tampa (FL) United States Mt. Zion Christian Academy
15 Len Springs Jr FC 6-10 220 Sep 3, 1992 Compton (CA) United States Susan Miller Dorsey High School
24 Alex Stecca Fr F 6-6 195 Feb 11, 1994 Corona del Mar (CA) United States Mater Dei High School
2 Quinton Upshur Jr GF 6-5 207 Jun 16, 1993 Norfolk (VA) United States Booker T. Washington High School
4 Kris Yanku Fr G 6-4 183 Jul 20, 1994 Chatsworth (CA) United States / Armenia William Howard Taft High School

Recent Northern Arizona Lumberjacks History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 10-21 (8-12) 8th (Big Sky) 1st Rnd N/A
2017-2018 5-27 (2-16) 12th (Big Sky) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 9-23 (6-12) 10th (Big Sky) 1st Rnd N/A
2015-2016 5-25 (3-15) 11th (Big Sky) 1st Rnd N/A
2014-2015 23-15 (13-5) 3rd (Big Sky) 2nd Rnd CIT Runner Up
2013-2014 15-17 (12-8) 2nd (Big Sky) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 11-21 (8-12) 6th (Big Sky) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 5-24 (1-15) 9th (Big Sky) N/A N/A
2010-2011 19-13 (9-7) 4th (Big Sky) 1st Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 14-14 (8-8) 5th (Big Sky) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 8-19 (5-11) 8th (Big Sky) N/A N/A
2007-2008 21-11 (11-5) 2nd (Big Sky) Runner Up N/A
2006-2007 18-12 (11-5) 1st (Big Sky) Runner Up N/A
2005-2006 21-11 (12-2) 1st (Big Sky) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2004-2005 11-17 (4-10) 7th (Big Sky) N/A N/A
2003-2004 15-14 (7-7) 2nd (Big Sky) Runner Up N/A
2002-2003 14-14 (6-8) 5th (Big Sky) 1st Rnd N/A

2013-2014 Northern Arizona Lumberjacks Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Quinton Upshur All-Big Sky First Team
Max Jacobsen All-Big Sky Honorable Mention
Quinton Upshur Big Sky Newcomer of the Year

2013-2014 Northern Arizona Lumberjacks Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters A. Dixon Q. Upshur G. Bewernick J. Martin M. Jacobsen
Rotation   K. Yanku A. Kaluna   L. Springs
Lim PT J. Banks C. Miller Z. Reynolds    
Lim PT C. Heine T. Meeker A. Stecca    
Lim PT   J. Hoover      

2013-2014 Northern Arizona Lumberjacks Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Quinton Upshur 32 29.4 15.3 3.3 0.8 1.6 0.6 1.9
Max Jacobsen 32 27.4 12.2 4.2 1.5 0.5 0.5 2.1
Aaseem Dixon 32 32.1 11.2 2.7 2.2 1.1 0.0 1.8
Kris Yanku 32 25.0 9.7 2.7 2.8 1.5 0.1 2.2
Gaellen Bewernick 32 30.2 7.3 5.9 1.8 0.7 0.2 1.8
Ako Kaluna 32 11.9 4.2 2.4 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.6
Jordyn Martin 32 19.4 2.9 4.3 0.9 0.3 0.2 0.8
Christopher Miller 21 9.2 2.3 0.9 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.5
Len Springs 32 15.0 2.1 3.7 0.2 0.1 1.8 0.6
Alex Stecca 6 1.7 0.7 0.3 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.0
Zachary Reynolds 6 5.3 0.5 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2
Travis Meeker 19 4.7 0.3 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.1 0.0
Chris Heine 12 1.7 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.3
Jaran Hoover 1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0
Jordan Banks 5 1.8 0.0 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.4

2013-2014 Northern Arizona Lumberjacks Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Jack Murphy Head Coach 2012-2013 N/A
Matt Dunn Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Wes Pifer Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Lisa Campos Director of Intercollegiate Athletics 2012-2013 N/A
Sarah Shute Head Athletic Trainer 2013-2014 N/A
Cody Hodgeson Head Strength and Conditioning Coach 2010-2011 N/A