2018-2019 UC Irvine Anteaters

2018-2019 UC Irvine Anteaters Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
0 J.C. Butler Fr F 6-5 200 - Racine (WI) United States The Prairie School
3 Robert Cartwright Sr G 6-2 180 Aug 4, 1995 Pasadena (CA) United States Flintridge Preparatory School
1 Devin Cole Fr G 5-11 170 - Ventura (CA) United States Buena High School
11 John Edgar Jr F 6-5 217 - Chino Hills (CA) United States Ayala High School
5 Jonathan Galloway Sr F 6-10 235 Jun 19, 1996 Brentwood (CA) United States Salesian College Prep
55 Brad Greene Jr C 6-10 320 May 20, 1998 Lone Pine (CA) United States Lone Pine High School
2 Max Hazzard Jr PG 5-10 170 Sep 30, 1996 Los Angeles (CA) United States Loyola High School
50 Elston Jones Sr F 6-9 275 Jul 30, 1995 Goodyear (AZ) United States Millenium High School
4 Aiden Krause Fr G 6-4 198 Oct 25, 2000 Brisbane Australia The Centre of Excellence
14 Evan Leonard Jr PG 6-1 190 - Cerritos (CA) United States Cerritos High School
25 Spencer Rivers Sr G 6-2 200 Jun 27, 1995 Winter Park (FL) United States Winter Park High School
35 Solomon Ruddell Fr C 7-1 255 - Pottstown (PA) United States The Hill School
42 Tommy Rutherford Jr C 6-8 220 Jan 9, 1997 San Diego (CA) United States Grossmont High School
23 Darrian Traylor Jr SG 6-4 210 Mar 20, 1997 Las Vegas (NV) United States Centennial High School
40 Collin Welp Fr PF 6-9 235 - Seattle (WA) United States Seattle Preparatory School
24 Eyassu Worku Jr PG 6-2 170 Oct 18, 1998 Los Alamitos (CA) United States Los Alamitos High School

Recent UC Irvine Anteaters History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 10-2 1st (Big West) N/A N/A
2017-2018 18-17 (11-5) 2nd (Big West) Runner Up N/A
2016-2017 21-15 (12-4) 1st (Big West) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2015-2016 28-10 (13-3) 1st (Big West) 2nd Rnd CIT Runner Up
2014-2015 21-13 (11-5) 2nd (Big West) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 23-12 (13-3) 1st (Big West) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2012-2013 21-16 (11-7) 4th (Big West) Runner Up CIT 2nd Rnd
2011-2012 12-20 (6-10) 6th (Big West) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 13-19 (6-10) 7th (Big West) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 14-18 (6-10) 7th (Big West) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 12-19 (8-8) 4th (Big West) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 18-16 (9-7) 5th (Big West) Runner Up N/A
2006-2007 15-18 (6-8) 5th (Big West) 3rd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 16-13 (10-4) 2nd (Big West) 3rd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 16-13 (8-10) 5th (Big West) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 11-17 (6-12) 8th (Big West) N/A N/A
2002-2003 20-9 (13-5) 2nd (Big West) 2nd Rnd N/A

2018-2019 UC Irvine Anteaters Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
John Edgar Gulf Coast Showcase All-Tournament Team

2018-2019 UC Irvine Anteaters Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters M. Hazzard E. Worku J. Edgar J. Galloway T. Rutherford
Rotation E. Leonard     C. Welp E. Jones
Rotation R. Cartwright        
Lim PT   S. Rivers J. Butler   S. Ruddell
Lim PT   D. Traylor     B. Greene

2018-2019 UC Irvine Anteaters Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Max Hazzard 12 24.0 10.4 1.8 1.8 0.8 0.0 1.3
Evan Leonard 7 19.9 8.9 2.3 1.0 1.6 0.0 1.1
Eyassu Worku 12 25.8 8.5 2.5 2.8 0.7 0.0 1.7
John Edgar 12 24.6 8.5 3.3 0.9 0.6 0.2 1.9
Robert Cartwright 12 21.4 8.4 2.2 2.2 1.3 0.1 1.4
Collin Welp 12 17.2 8.4 3.9 1.1 0.8 0.6 1.0
Tommy Rutherford 12 15.8 6.2 4.3 0.8 0.1 0.7 0.9
Elston Jones 12 19.1 5.7 6.2 0.5 0.7 1.8 1.3
Jonathan Galloway 12 22.8 5.5 8.1 0.9 0.2 0.9 0.8
Darrian Traylor 10 7.0 3.1 1.3 0.4 0.1 0.2 0.2
Solomon Ruddell 6 5.2 2.0 1.3 0.2 0.0 0.7 0.3
J.C. Butler 5 7.6 1.8 1.0 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.6
Spencer Rivers 9 8.1 0.8 0.6 0.8 0.3 0.0 0.4

2018-2019 UC Irvine Anteaters Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Russell Turner Head Coach 2010-2011 Assistant Coach (Golden State Warriors, 2004 to 2010)
Ryan Badrtalei Assistant Coach 2009-2010 Director of Basketball Operations (UC Irvine, 2007 to 2009)
Blaine Taylor Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Head Coach (Old Dominion, 2001 to 2013)
Michael Wilder Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Director of Administration (UC Irvine, 2014 to 2016)
Paula Smith Athletic Director 2018-2019 N/A
Pat Flesher Director of Basketball Operations 2016-2017 Director of Basketball Operations (UNC Greensboro, 2014 to 2016)
Stacey Shackleford Assistant Athletic Director 2014-2015 N/A