2013-2014 William & Mary Tribe

2013-2014 William & Mary Tribe Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
2 Julian Boatner Sr G 6-2 185 - Bloomington (IN) United States Bloomington High School North
12 Brandon Britt Sr G 6-2 200 - Chesapeake (VA) United States Atlantic Shores Christian School
0 Daniel Dixon Fr G 6-6 210 Feb 13, 1994 Great Falls (VA) United States Fishburne Miltary Academy
23 Kyle Gaillard Sr F 6-8 220 Apr 15, 1991 Huntersville (NC) United States North Mecklenburg High School
24 Fred Heldring Sr C 6-9 245 - Winnetka (IL) United States New Trier High School
4 Omar Prewitt Fr GF 6-7 195 Sep 24, 1994 Mt. Sterling (KY) United States Montgomery County High School
22 Tim Rusthoven Sr F 6-9 235 - Winfield (IL) United States Wheaton North High School
43 Tom Schalk Jr F 6-8 220 - Apple Valley (MN) United States Apple Valley High School
11 Michael Schlotman RS-Fr G 6-5 200 - Munster (IN) United States Munster High School
31 Sean Sheldon So F 6-11 252 May 26, 1993 Traverse City (MI) United States Saint Frances High School
25 Terry Tarpey So G 6-5 210 Mar 2, 1994 Stamford (CT) United States Fairfield College Preparatory School
3 Marcus Thornton Jr G 6-4 190 Feb 9, 1993 Upper Marlboro (MD) United States Bishop McNamara High School
5 Ben Whitlatch Sr G 6-1 180 - Bloomington (IN) United States Bloomington South High School
41 Jack Whitman RS-Fr F 6-9 235 - Lexington (KY) United States Lexington Catholic High School

Recent William & Mary Tribe History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 14-17 (10-8) 4th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 19-12 (11-7) 4th (CAA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 17-14 (10-8) 4th (CAA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 20-11 (11-7) 3rd (CAA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 20-13 (12-6) 1st (CAA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 20-12 (10-6) 3rd (CAA) Runner Up N/A
2012-2013 13-17 (7-11) 8th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 6-26 (4-14) 10th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 10-23 (4-14) 11th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 22-11 (12-6) 3rd (CAA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2008-2009 10-20 (5-13) 10th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 17-16 (10-8) 5th (CAA) Runner Up N/A
2006-2007 15-15 (8-10) 7th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 8-20 (3-15) 10th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 8-21 (3-15) 8th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 7-21 (4-14) 8th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 12-16 (7-11) 8th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A

2013-2014 William & Mary Tribe Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Marcus Thornton NABC All-District (10) First Team
Marcus Thornton All-CAA First Team
Tim Rusthoven All-CAA Second Team
Brandon Britt CAA All-Tournament Team
Marcus Thornton CAA All-Tournament Team
Omar Prewitt CAA Rookie of the Year
Omar Prewitt CAA All-Rookie Team

2013-2014 William & Mary Tribe Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters J. Boatner M. Thornton T. Tarpey K. Gaillard T. Rusthoven
Rotation B. Britt D. Dixon O. Prewitt S. Sheldon  
Lim PT B. Whitlatch M. Schlotman   T. Schalk F. Heldring

2013-2014 William & Mary Tribe Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Marcus Thornton 32 35.6 18.7 2.3 2.8 1.1 0.2 2.4
Tim Rusthoven 30 25.2 12.1 4.8 1.8 0.3 0.8 1.7
Omar Prewitt 32 24.6 11.4 4.6 2.0 0.9 0.5 1.7
Brandon Britt 23 23.4 10.7 1.9 1.4 0.7 0.0 0.9
Kyle Gaillard 32 25.6 6.9 3.7 1.5 0.6 0.2 0.8
Terry Tarpey 32 24.8 5.4 6.1 1.8 1.1 0.8 1.3
Julian Boatner 32 20.8 5.1 1.4 1.5 0.5 0.1 0.7
Daniel Dixon 26 12.8 3.5 1.6 0.7 0.4 0.3 0.5
Sean Sheldon 32 14.7 3.4 3.0 0.8 0.2 0.3 0.6
Ben Whitlatch 7 2.9 0.7 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0
Fred Heldring 11 5.6 0.5 0.9 0.5 0.2 0.5 0.0
Tom Schalk 10 3.1 0.0 0.7 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.2
Michael Schlotman 2 8.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0

2013-2014 William & Mary Tribe Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Tony Shaver Head Coach 2003-2004 N/A
Jonathan Holmes Associate Head Coach 2013-2014 Assistant Coach (William & Mary, 2009 to 2013)
Kotie Kimble Assistant Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Austin Shaver Assistant Coach 2012-2013 Director of Basketball Operations (William & Mary, 2010 to 2012)
Terry Driscoll Athletic Director 1996-1997 N/A
Kris Sears Director of Sports Information 2012-2013 N/A
Jacob Skipper Assistant Director of Sports Information 2008-2009 N/A
Rob Turner Assistant Director of Sports Information 2011-2012 N/A
Brandi Schwane Assistant Athletic Trainer 2011-2012 N/A