2020-2021 William & Mary Tribe

2020-2021 William & Mary Tribe Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
15 Miguel Ayesa So PG 6-4 195 Aug 31, 2000 Madrid Spain Doral Academy Charter High School
21 Quinn Blair Jr GF 6-6 218 - Livonia (MI) United States Divine Child High School
5 Yuri Covington Fr G 6-1 180 - Wilkes-Barre (PA) United States National Christian Academy
4 Miodrag Dronjak Sr G 6-2 185 - Kladovo Serbia Virginia Beach Friends School
30 Mehkel Harvey Jr PF 6-9 221 - Huntington Beach (CA) United States Ocean View High School
10 Rainers Hermanovskis So SG 6-4 204 Jun 21, 2000 Smiltene Latvia N/A
23 Connor Kochera Fr SG 6-4 185 - Arlington Heights (IL) United States St. Viator High School
12 Luke Loewe Sr G 6-4 188 - Fond du Lac (WI) United States Fond du Lac High School
1 Jake Milkereit Fr F 6-5 190 - Dallas (TX) United States Bishop Lynch High School
0 Kurt Samuels, Jr. Fr F 6-6 215 - Alexandria (VA) United States St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School
11 Thornton Scott Jr F 6-4 177 - Glen Cove (NY) United States Vermont Academy
22 Thatcher Stone So SG 6-6 190 - Cohasset (MA) United States Cohasset High School
24 Austin Washburn Jr G 6-3 168 - Powhatan (VA) United States Powhatan High School
35 Ben Wight Fr C 6-8 200 - Worthington (OH) United States Thomas Worthington High School

Recent William & Mary Tribe History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2020-2021 7-10 (4-6) 7th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2019-2020 21-11 (13-5) 2nd (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 14-17 (10-8) 4th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 19-12 (11-7) 4th (CAA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 17-14 (10-8) 4th (CAA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 20-11 (11-7) 3rd (CAA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 20-13 (12-6) 1st (CAA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 20-12 (10-6) 3rd (CAA) Runner Up N/A
2012-2013 13-17 (7-11) 8th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 6-26 (4-14) 10th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 10-23 (4-14) 11th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 22-11 (12-6) 3rd (CAA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2008-2009 10-20 (5-13) 10th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 17-16 (10-8) 5th (CAA) Runner Up N/A
2006-2007 15-15 (8-10) 7th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 8-20 (3-15) 10th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 8-21 (3-15) 8th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 7-21 (4-14) 8th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 12-16 (7-11) 8th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A

2020-2021 William & Mary Tribe Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Luke Loewe All-CAA Second Team
Mehkel Harvey CAA All-Defensive Team
Luke Loewe CAA All-Defensive Team
Connor Kochera CAA Rookie of the Year
Connor Kochera CAA All-Rookie Team
Connor Kochera C-USA Player of the Week (Feb 1, 2021)
Yuri Covington C-USA Freshman of the Week (Dec 21, 2020)
Connor Kochera C-USA Freshman of the Week (Nov 30, 2020)

2020-2021 William & Mary Tribe Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters Y. Covington C. Kochera L. Loewe Q. Blair B. Wight
Rotation   J. Milkereit   M. Harvey  
Rotation   T. Stone      
Lim PT A. Washburn R. Hermanovskis K. Samuels, Jr.    
Lim PT M. Ayesa   T. Scott    
Lim PT M. Dronjak        

2020-2021 William & Mary Tribe Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Luke Loewe 17 35.8 16.2 3.4 3.2 1.4 0.0 1.5
Connor Kochera 16 31.8 13.4 4.8 1.4 0.9 0.1 2.1
Quinn Blair 16 27.8 11.7 5.8 0.8 0.6 0.1 1.5
Yuri Covington 17 29.3 9.5 3.5 2.1 0.5 0.0 3.9
Mehkel Harvey 17 20.9 4.5 6.0 0.5 0.2 2.4 1.0
Ben Wight 16 18.9 4.4 3.4 0.6 0.8 0.4 0.8
Miguel Ayesa 11 9.7 2.9 0.1 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.4
Jake Milkereit 15 16.3 2.9 2.2 0.8 0.5 0.1 1.2
Thatcher Stone 14 13.1 2.1 1.6 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.7
Thornton Scott 4 24.2 1.8 1.8 3.0 1.0 0.2 2.2
Rainers Hermanovskis 10 5.0 0.4 0.1 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.1
Austin Washburn 4 2.5 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.2
Kurt Samuels, Jr. 3 1.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Miodrag Dronjak 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2020-2021 William & Mary Tribe Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Dane Fischer Head Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (George Mason, 2015 to 2019)
Julian Boatner Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Mount St. Mary's, 2016 to 2018)
Jason Kemp Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Ohio, 2014 to 2019)
Mike Howland Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Winthrop, 2017 to 2019)
Samantha K. Huge Athletic Director 2017-2018 N/A
Kris Sears Director of Sports Information 2012-2013 N/A
Nate Bollinger Director of Basketball Operations 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Saint Vincent College, 2018 to 2019)
Jacob Skipper Assistant Director of Sports Information 2008-2009 N/A
Rob Turner Assistant Director of Sports Information 2011-2012 N/A
Andrew Phillips Assistant Director of Sports Information 2014-2015 N/A
Kevin Clerkley Athletic Trainer 2020-2021 N/A