2019-2020 William & Mary Tribe

2019-2020 William & Mary Tribe Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
15 Miguel Ayesa Fr PG 6-5 197 Aug 31, 2000 Madrid Spain Doral Academy Charter High School
5 Bryce Barnes Sr PG 5-11 185 Mar 24, 1998 Chicago (IL) United States Bogan High School
21 Quinn Blair So GF 6-6 221 - Livonia (MI) United States Divine Child High School
4 Miodrag Dronjak Jr G 6-2 180 - Kladovo Serbia Virginia Beach Friends School
2 Tyler Hamilton Sr SG 6-4 210 - Norcross (GA) United States Cheshire Academy
30 Mehkel Harvey So PF 6-9 211 - Huntington Beach (CA) United States Ocean View High School
10 Rainers Hermanovskis Fr SG 6-4 194 Jun 21, 2000 Smiltene Latvia N/A
13 Nathan Knight Sr PF 6-10 245 Sep 20, 1997 Syracuse (NY) United States Kimball Union Academy
12 Luke Loewe Jr G 6-4 190 - Fond du Lac (WI) United States Fond du Lac High School
1 Thornton Scott So F 6-5 182 - Glen Cove (NY) United States Vermont Academy
22 Thatcher Stone Fr SG 6-7 190 - Cohasset (MA) United States Cohasset High School
11 Andy Van Vliet Sr C 7-0 235 Jul 27, 1995 Brasschaat Belgium Canarias Basketball Academy
24 Austin Washburn So G 6-3 165 - Powhatan (VA) United States Powhatan High School
35 Ben Wight Fr C 6-9 200 - Worthington (OH) United States Thomas Worthington High School
0 Jihar Williams Jr F 6-5 200 - Baltimore (MD) United States Friends School-Baltimore

Recent William & Mary Tribe History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 21-11 (13-5) 2nd (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 14-17 (10-8) 4th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 19-12 (11-7) 4th (CAA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 17-14 (10-8) 4th (CAA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 20-11 (11-7) 3rd (CAA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 20-13 (12-6) 1st (CAA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 20-12 (10-6) 3rd (CAA) Runner Up N/A
2012-2013 13-17 (7-11) 8th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 6-26 (4-14) 10th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 10-23 (4-14) 11th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 22-11 (12-6) 3rd (CAA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2008-2009 10-20 (5-13) 10th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 17-16 (10-8) 5th (CAA) Runner Up N/A
2006-2007 15-15 (8-10) 7th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 8-20 (3-15) 10th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 8-21 (3-15) 8th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 7-21 (4-14) 8th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 12-16 (7-11) 8th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A

2019-2020 William & Mary Tribe Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Nathan Knight CAA Player of the Year
Nathan Knight All-CAA First Team
Andy Van Vliet All-CAA Third Team
Nathan Knight CAA Defensive POY
Nathan Knight CAA All-Defensive Team
Luke Loewe CAA All-Defensive Team
Nathan Knight CAA Player of the Week (Jan 6, 2020)
Nathan Knight CAA Player of the Week (Feb 17, 2020)
Nathan Knight CAA Player of the Week (Dec 2, 2019)
Nathan Knight CAA Player of the Week (Dec 9, 2019)
Andy Van Vliet CAA Player of the Week (Nov 18, 2019)

2019-2020 William & Mary Tribe Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters B. Barnes L. Loewe T. Hamilton N. Knight A. Van Vliet
Rotation M. Ayesa   T. Scott    
Rotation     Q. Blair    
Lim PT   R. Hermanovskis J. Williams M. Harvey  
Lim PT   T. Stone      
Lim PT   M. Dronjak      
Lim PT   A. Washburn      

2019-2020 William & Mary Tribe Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Nathan Knight 32 29.6 20.7 10.5 1.8 0.8 1.5 2.6
Andy Van Vliet 32 30.8 13.2 8.7 1.5 0.4 1.3 2.2
Luke Loewe 32 31.0 10.7 2.1 1.7 0.4 0.0 1.2
Bryce Barnes 30 26.6 8.3 2.7 3.4 1.3 0.2 2.2
Thornton Scott 19 28.2 7.3 3.2 4.4 0.5 0.2 2.5
Quinn Blair 32 15.7 4.8 2.1 0.5 0.1 0.2 0.7
Miguel Ayesa 30 14.9 4.6 0.9 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.2
Tyler Hamilton 32 21.2 3.2 2.7 1.2 0.6 0.4 1.2
Jihar Williams 7 7.1 1.9 0.7 0.6 0.1 0.3 0.4
Miodrag Dronjak 3 3.0 1.7 0.3 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.7
Austin Washburn 4 3.8 1.5 0.5 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.2
Mehkel Harvey 10 3.8 1.2 1.3 0.0 0.1 0.4 0.1
Rainers Hermanovskis 31 11.7 1.2 1.3 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.4
Thatcher Stone 8 4.2 0.9 0.8 0.1 0.2 0.0 0.2

2019-2020 William & Mary Tribe Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Dane Fischer Head Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (George Mason, 2015 to 2019)
Julian Boatner Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Mount St. Mary's, 2016 to 2018)
Jason Kemp Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Ohio, 2014 to 2019)
Mike Howland Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Winthrop, 2017 to 2019)
Samantha K. Huge Athletic Director 2017-2018 N/A
Kris Sears Director of Sports Information 2012-2013 N/A
Nate Bollinger Director of Basketball Operations 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Saint Vincent College, 2018 to 2019)
Jacob Skipper Assistant Director of Sports Information 2008-2009 N/A
Rob Turner Assistant Director of Sports Information 2011-2012 N/A
Andrew Phillips Assistant Director of Sports Information 2014-2015 N/A
Jordan Williams Assistant Director of Sports Information 2018-2019 N/A
Brandi Schwane Assistant Athletic Trainer 2011-2012 N/A