2017-2018 Florida International Golden Panthers

2017-2018 Florida International Golden Panthers Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
1 Isaiah Banks Fr G 6-5 180 - Conyers (GA) United States Heritage High School
4 Brian Beard, Jr. Jr G 5-10 180 - Rancho Cucamonga (CA) United States Rancho Cucamonga High School
21 Kasper Christensen Fr C 6-10 210 May 24, 1997 Frederiksberg Denmark Massanutten Military Academy
22 Elhadji Dieng Jr C 6-11 245 - M'Bour Senegal Canarias Basketball Academy
31 Michael Douglas Jr PF 6-5 190 - Sachse (TX) United States Sachse High School
32 Jay Harvey Jr F 6-9 246 - Chicago (IL) United States Thornton Fractional North High School
10 Hassan Hussein Jr F 6-9 225 - Lorton (VA) United States Mt. Zion Prep
3 Trejon Jacob So G 6-5 175 - Raleigh (NC) United States Millbrook High School
5 Eric Lockett Jr SF 6-5 193 - Atlanta (GA) United States Whitefield Academy
20 Willy Nunez, Jr. Jr G 6-6 215 - Orlando (FL) United States Oak Ridge High School
34 Osasumwen Osaghae So F 6-9 250 Jul 29, 1998 Miami (FL) United States Robert Morgan Educational Center
0 Josh Stamps Jr SG 6-5 180 - Chicago (IL) United States Curie Metropolitan High School
2 Cordell Viera Fr G 6-4 190 - Etobicoke Canada John Polanyi Collegiate Institute
23 Ronald Whitaker Sr SF 6-7 192 Aug 9, 1994 Washington (DC) United States Riverdale Baptist School

Recent Florida International Golden Panthers History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 20-14 (10-8) 6th (C-USA) 1st Rnd CIT 2nd Rnd
2017-2018 14-18 (8-10) 7th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 7-24 (3-15) 13th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2015-2016 13-19 (7-11) 9th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 16-17 (8-10) 7th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2013-2014 15-16 (7-9) 8th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2012-2013 18-14 (11-9) 4th (Sun Belt) Runner Up N/A
2011-2012 8-21 (5-11) 10th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 11-19 (5-11) 11th (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 7-25 (4-14) 11th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 13-20 (7-11) 8th (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 9-20 (6-12) 10th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2006-2007 12-17 (7-11) 11th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 8-20 (4-10) 11th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 13-17 (4-10) 10th (Sun Belt) 3rd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 5-22 (1-13) 11th (Sun Belt) N/A N/A
2002-2003 8-21 (1-13) 11th (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd N/A

2017-2018 Florida International Golden Panthers Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Brian Beard, Jr. C-USA All-Conference Third Team
Brian Beard, Jr. C-USA All-Defensive Team
Brian Beard, Jr. C-USA Player of the Week (Feb 7, 2018)

2017-2018 Florida International Golden Panthers Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters B. Beard, Jr. T. Jacob E. Lockett H. Hussein E. Dieng
Rotation   W. Nunez, Jr. O. Osaghae M. Douglas  
Rotation   J. Stamps   J. Harvey  
Lim PT   I. Banks R. Whitaker   K. Christensen
Lim PT   C. Viera      

2017-2018 Florida International Golden Panthers Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Brian Beard, Jr. 31 35.9 16.4 3.9 5.7 2.9 0.0 3.2
Trejon Jacob 31 33.6 14.5 5.0 0.9 1.1 0.3 1.2
Eric Lockett 32 37.0 14.3 6.5 3.1 1.2 0.4 2.1
Willy Nunez, Jr. 7 22.9 10.9 2.1 0.7 0.4 0.1 0.7
Josh Stamps 12 19.6 8.4 1.8 0.7 0.6 0.1 0.9
Michael Douglas 31 21.9 6.3 3.4 0.3 0.7 0.1 0.6
Hassan Hussein 31 18.0 5.5 3.2 0.4 0.3 0.4 1.1
Osasumwen Osaghae 27 11.9 3.3 3.3 0.0 0.3 1.2 0.5
Isaiah Banks 21 8.1 2.4 1.2 0.3 0.4 0.1 0.4
Ronald Whitaker 14 7.9 2.1 1.6 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.5
Jay Harvey 30 16.0 1.8 3.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.7
Kasper Christensen 10 5.6 1.7 0.5 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.1
Elhadji Dieng 22 9.6 1.2 2.1 0.0 0.1 0.5 0.3
Cordell Viera 30 7.5 1.1 1.0 0.8 0.2 0.1 0.3

2017-2018 Florida International Golden Panthers Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Anthony Evans Head Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Mike Gillian Assistant Coach 2013-2014 Assistant Coach (Longwood, 2002 to 2013)
Spencer Wright Assistant Coach 2015-2016 Associate Head Coach (Mercer, 2010 to 2015)
Jarrett Lockhart Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Director of Basketball Operations (Florida International, 2014 to 2017)
Pete Garcia Athletic Director 2012-2013 N/A
Chad Smith Director of Strength and Conditioning 2012-2013 N/A
Mike Hogan Director of Sports Information 2016-2017 N/A
Mike Oliva Director of Basketball Operations 2017-2018 Assistant Director of Basketball Operations (Florida International, 2014 to 2017)
Pete Pelegrin Assistant Director of Sports Information 2014-2015 N/A
Ryan Rose Assistant Director of Sports Information 2016-2017 Assistant Director of Public Relations (Richmond, 2014 to 2016)
Thomas Carroll Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach 2012-2013 N/A
Gabe Casanova Director of Athletic Training Services 2007-2008 N/A
Ben McGrath Assistant Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A