2019-2020 Florida International Golden Panthers

2019-2020 Florida International Golden Panthers Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
15 James Ametepe So F 6-5 210 - Accra Ghana Westwood Christian School
50 Devon Andrews Sr PG 6-6 190 - Lorain (OH) United States Lorain High School
1 Isaiah Banks Jr G 6-5 180 - Conyers (GA) United States Heritage High School
11 Tevin Brewer Jr G 5-8 160 - Fort Smith (AR) United States Northside High School
0 Dimon Carrigan Jr F 6-9 215 - Boston (MA) United States Cambridge Rindge and Latin School
55 Cameron Corcoran So SG 6-1 170 Oct 6, 1998 Tavares (FL) United States Orlando Christian Prep High School
5 Antonio Daye, Jr. So PG 6-1 188 - Fort Lauderdale (FL) United States Fort Lauderdale High School
2 Bo Furcron Jr G 6-4 175 - Romulus (MI) United States Elyria High School
23 Kenny Isnord Fr C 6-9 220 - Pompano Beach (FL) United States DME Academy
3 Trejon Jacob Sr G 6-5 175 - Raleigh (NC) United States Millbrook High School
10 Sedee Keita Jr PF 6-9 235 Oct 22, 1996 Philadelphia (PA) United States 22ft Basketball Academy
4 Eric Lovett Jr F 6-5 200 - Jonesboro (GA) United States Jonesboro High School
21 Jonathan Nunez Fr G 5-11 180 - Miami (FL) United States Doral Academy Charter High School
34 Osasumwen Osaghae Sr F 6-9 250 Jul 29, 1998 Miami (FL) United States Robert Morgan Educational Center
12 Dante Wilcox Fr F 6-6 220 - West Palm Beach (FL) United States Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches

Recent Florida International Golden Panthers History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 19-13 (9-9) 6th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 20-14 (10-8) 6th (C-USA) 1st Rnd CIT 2nd Rnd
2017-2018 14-18 (8-10) 7th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 7-24 (3-15) 13th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2015-2016 13-19 (7-11) 9th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 16-17 (8-10) 7th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2013-2014 15-16 (7-9) 8th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2012-2013 18-14 (11-9) 4th (Sun Belt) Runner Up N/A
2011-2012 8-21 (5-11) 10th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 11-19 (5-11) 11th (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 7-25 (4-14) 11th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 13-20 (7-11) 8th (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 9-20 (6-12) 10th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2006-2007 12-17 (7-11) 11th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 8-20 (4-10) 11th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 13-17 (4-10) 10th (Sun Belt) 3rd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 5-22 (1-13) 11th (Sun Belt) N/A N/A
2002-2003 8-21 (1-13) 11th (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd N/A

2019-2020 Florida International Golden Panthers Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Devon Andrews NABC All-District (11) Second Team
Devon Andrews C-USA All-Conference Second Team
Osasumwen Osaghae C-USA All-Conference Second Team
Osasumwen Osaghae C-USA Defensive Player of the Year
Osasumwen Osaghae C-USA All-Defensive Team
Devon Andrews C-USA Player of the Week (Jan 6, 2020)
Osasumwen Osaghae C-USA Player of the Week (Nov 25, 2019)

2019-2020 Florida International Golden Panthers Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters A. Daye, Jr. T. Jacob D. Andrews I. Banks O. Osaghae
Rotation   C. Corcoran B. Furcron    
Rotation   E. Lovett      
Rotation   D. Carrigan      
Lim PT J. Ametepe J. Nunez   S. Keita  
Lim PT T. Brewer D. Wilcox      

2019-2020 Florida International Golden Panthers Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Devon Andrews 31 28.1 15.2 4.7 2.0 1.5 0.4 2.1
Osasumwen Osaghae 32 27.2 13.0 8.1 0.5 0.8 3.7 1.7
Trejon Jacob 29 27.2 11.6 4.9 1.8 1.7 0.2 2.0
Antonio Daye, Jr. 31 28.8 10.6 3.1 4.7 1.8 0.1 4.0
Eric Lovett 32 20.1 8.5 2.9 0.8 0.2 0.2 1.3
Tevin Brewer 10 26.6 7.0 3.1 4.4 2.2 0.0 2.2
Isaiah Banks 29 23.5 6.3 3.0 1.0 1.0 0.5 1.1
Cameron Corcoran 32 19.4 5.8 0.9 1.8 0.3 0.0 0.9
Dimon Carrigan 30 11.8 3.2 3.3 0.3 0.4 1.3 0.6
Bo Furcron 29 9.1 2.1 1.3 0.4 0.8 0.1 0.4
Dante Wilcox 6 6.2 1.2 1.3 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.7
James Ametepe 15 4.1 0.9 0.9 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.5
Jonathan Nunez 18 4.1 0.8 0.5 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.2

2019-2020 Florida International Golden Panthers Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Jeremy Ballard Head Coach 2018-2019 Associate Head Coach (VCU, 2017 to 2018)
David Cason Associate Head Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Texas, 2015 to 2017)
Jesse Bopp Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (New Mexico State, 2016 to 2017)
Joey Rodriguez Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Director of Player Development (VCU, 2017 to 2018)
Pete Garcia Athletic Director 2012-2013 N/A
Chad Smith Director of Strength and Conditioning 2012-2013 N/A
Mike Hogan Director of Sports Information 2016-2017 N/A
Tyson Rodgers Director of Sports Information 2018-2019 Assistant Director of Communications (Northern Iowa, 2017 to 2018)
Mike Oliva Director of Basketball Operations 2017-2018 Assistant Director of Basketball Operations (Florida International, 2014 to 2017)
Zavier Anderson Assistant Director of Basketball Operations 2018-2019 Director of Operations (UAB, 2014 to 2018)
Pete Pelegrin Assistant Director of Sports Information 2014-2015 N/A
Thomas Carroll Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach 2012-2013 N/A
Gabe Casanova Director of Athletic Training Services 2007-2008 N/A
Ben McGrath Assistant Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A