2018-2019 Marshall Thundering Herd

2018-2019 Marshall Thundering Herd Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
2 Iran Bennett Fr C 6-9 350 - Durham (NC) United States Hargrave Military Academy
24 Cam Brooks-Harris RS-Fr F 6-6 170 Jul 29, 2000 Zanesville (OH) United States Zanesville High School
14 C.J. Burks Sr G 6-4 185 Dec 6, 1995 Martinsburg (WV) United States Hedgesville High School
31 Mikel Byers So F 6-9 215 - Houston (TX) United States Dysart High School
5 Jeremy Dillon RS-Fr F 6-5 198 - Mingo County (WV) United States Mingo Central High School
33 Jon Elmore Sr G 6-3 187 Dec 20, 1995 Charles Town (WV) United States George Washington High School
21 Darius George So F 6-7 215 - Staunton (VA) United States Robert E. Lee High School
1 Taevion Kinsey Fr GF 6-5 177 Mar 10, 2000 Columbus (OH) United States Eastmoor Academy
4 DeAundra Murphy Fr G 6-3 175 - Huntington (WV) United States St. Joseph Central Catholic High School
12 Ante Sustic Jr C 6-10 230 Jan 7, 1998 Split Croatia N/A
0 Christian Thieneman Jr SF 6-5 215 Jan 7, 1997 Louisville (KY) United States Trinity High School
11 Luke Thomas Fr G 6-0 176 - Proctorville (OH) United States Fairland High School
23 Rondale Watson Sr G 6-4 187 Mar 13, 1996 Lewisburg (WV) United States Greenbrier East High School
13 Jarrod West So G 5-11 185 - Clarksburg (WV) United States Notre Dame High School
3 Jannson Williams So PF 6-9 215 - Newnan (GA) United States Newnan High School
25 Wilhelm von Arndt Fr G 6-0 175 - Stockholm Sweden N/A

Recent Marshall Thundering Herd History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 17-15 (10-8) 4th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 23-14 (11-7) 2nd (C-USA) 2nd Rnd CIT Champion
2017-2018 25-11 (12-6) 4th (C-USA) Champion NCAA 2nd Rnd
2016-2017 20-15 (10-8) 6th (C-USA) Runner Up N/A
2015-2016 17-16 (12-6) 3rd (C-USA) 4th Rnd N/A
2014-2015 11-21 (7-11) 11th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2013-2014 11-22 (4-12) 14th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 13-19 (6-10) 9th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 21-14 (9-7) 5th (C-USA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 22-12 (9-7) 5th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 24-10 (11-5) 3rd (C-USA) 2nd Rnd CIT 2nd Rnd
2008-2009 15-17 (7-9) 6th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 16-14 (8-8) 6th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2006-2007 13-19 (7-9) 8th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 12-16 (5-9) 9th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 6-22 (3-15) 13th (MAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 12-17 (8-10) 7th (MAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 14-15 (9-9) 6th (MAC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2018-2019 Marshall Thundering Herd Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
C.J. Burks NABC All-District (11) Second Team
Jon Elmore NABC All-District (11) Second Team
Jon Elmore C-USA All-Conference First Team
C.J. Burks C-USA All-Conference Third Team
Taevion Kinsey C-USA All-Freshman Team
C.J. Burks C-USA Player of the Week (Jan 21, 2019)
Jon Elmore C-USA Player of the Week (Mar 4, 2019)
Taevion Kinsey C-USA Freshman of the Week (Jan 21, 2019)
Taevion Kinsey C-USA Freshman of the Week (Jan 7, 2019)

2018-2019 Marshall Thundering Herd Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters J. West J. Elmore C. Burks D. George J. Williams
Rotation   R. Watson T. Kinsey   I. Bennett
Lim PT D. Murphy   C. Thieneman M. Byers A. Sustic
Lim PT L. Thomas        

2018-2019 Marshall Thundering Herd Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Jon Elmore 37 35.9 20.3 5.1 5.1 1.7 0.5 3.1
C.J. Burks 37 33.5 17.7 3.9 2.9 1.8 0.2 3.0
Taevion Kinsey 37 24.8 10.5 4.0 1.3 0.8 0.5 1.0
Jannson Williams 37 24.3 9.0 5.1 0.4 0.6 1.9 0.7
Rondale Watson 37 21.8 7.3 4.1 2.0 0.7 0.2 1.0
Jarrod West 37 28.6 5.6 2.6 1.6 2.2 0.0 1.2
Darius George 35 14.7 5.2 3.0 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.5
Iran Bennett 16 12.7 4.1 2.8 0.2 0.4 0.8 1.3
Mikel Byers 33 9.8 3.0 1.7 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.8
Christian Thieneman 15 4.9 1.2 0.7 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.1
Ante Sustic 14 5.5 0.8 1.4 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.4
Luke Thomas 8 2.6 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0
DeAundra Murphy 4 2.8 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2018-2019 Marshall Thundering Herd Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Dan D'Antoni Head Coach 2014-2015 Assistant Coach (Los Angeles Lakers, 2012 to 2014)
Mark Cline Assistant Coach 2010-2011 N/A
Scott Rigot Assistant Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Cornelius Jackson Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Cleveland State, 2013 to 2017)
Ivan Vujic Video Coordinator 2016-2017 Director of Basketball Operations (DePaul, 2013 to 2015)
Mike Hamrick Athletic Director 2009-2010 N/A
Joe Varga Director of Strength and Conditioning 2016-2017 N/A
Neal Scaggs Director of Basketball Operations 2016-2017 Video Coordinator (Marshall, 2015 to 2016)
Scott Hall Associate Director of Sports Information 2016-2017 N/A
Milan Mijovic Graduate Manager 2018-2019 N/A
Patrick Herlihy Graduate Manager 2018-2019 N/A
Chris Lapole Head Athletic Trainer 2017-2018 Associate Athletic Trainer (Marshall, 2014 to 2017)
Luke Day Head Strength and Conditioning Coach 2016-2017 N/A