2017-2018 North Texas Mean Green

2017-2018 North Texas Mean Green Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
20 Tope Arikawe Jr PF 6-8 220 - Marietta (GA) United States Covenant Christian Academy
55 D.J. Draper So G 5-10 165 - Bedford (TX) United States Birdville High School
2 Jorden Duffy Jr G 6-1 170 - Upper Marlboro (MD) United States J.M. Bennett High School
22 Khalil Fuller So C 6-8 250 - Moreno Valley (CA) United States ELEV|8 Sports Institute
4 Umoja Gibson RS-Fr G 6-1 160 - Waco (TX) United States Waco University High School
5 Allante Holston Jr SF 6-7 190 Feb 22, 1996 Washington (DC) United States West Oak Academy
14 Bryce Jackson Jr F 6-6 210 - Keller (TX) United States Fossil Ridge High School
1 A.J. Lawson So SF 6-5 215 - Bryan (TX) United States Bryan High School
23 Michael Miller Jr G 6-3 170 - Michigan City (IN) United States Michigan City High School
10 Jahmiah Simmons RS-So G 6-4 215 Jun 17, 1998 St. Thomas (VI) U.S. Virgin Islands / United States Pace High School
24 Zachary Simmons Fr F 6-10 235 - Abilene (TX) United States Cedar Hill High School
3 Roosevelt Smart So PG 6-3 185 Jul 23, 1996 Palatine (IL) United States Sunrise Christian Academy
50 Shane Temara Sr F 6-9 225 - Syracuse (NY) United States West Genesee High School
13 Mark Tikhonenko RS-Fr F 6-10 240 Mar 13, 1998 Moscow Russia Mt. Zion Prep
0 Ryan Woolridge So PG 6-3 175 Nov 16, 1996 Mansfield (TX) United States Mansfield Lake Ridge High School

Recent North Texas Mean Green History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 18-10 (12-3) 1st (C-USA) N/A N/A
2018-2019 21-12 (8-10) 9th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 20-18 (8-10) 7th (C-USA) 1st Rnd CBI Champion
2016-2017 8-22 (2-16) 14th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2015-2016 12-20 (7-11) 9th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 14-17 (8-10) 7th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2013-2014 16-16 (6-10) 11th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 12-20 (7-13) 9th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 18-14 (9-7) 5th (Sun Belt) Runner Up N/A
2010-2011 22-11 (8-8) 6th (Sun Belt) Runner Up N/A
2009-2010 24-9 (13-5) 1st (Sun Belt) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 20-12 (11-7) 4th (Sun Belt) 3rd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 20-11 (10-8) 6th (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 23-11 (10-8) 5th (Sun Belt) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2005-2006 14-14 (6-9) 7th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 14-14 (6-9) 8th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 13-15 (8-7) 6th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 7-21 (2-13) 10th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A

2017-2018 North Texas Mean Green Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Roosevelt Smart NABC All-District (11) Second Team
Roosevelt Smart C-USA All-Conference Second Team
Roosevelt Smart C-USA Player of the Week (Jan 16, 2018)
Roosevelt Smart C-USA Player of the Week (Jan 2, 2018)
Roosevelt Smart College Basketball Invitational MVP

2017-2018 North Texas Mean Green Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters R. Woolridge J. Duffy R. Smart M. Miller Z. Simmons
Rotation D. Draper   A. Lawson T. Arikawe  
Lim PT   J. Simmons A. Holston S. Temara K. Fuller
Lim PT   U. Gibson B. Jackson    

2017-2018 North Texas Mean Green Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Roosevelt Smart 38 33.5 19.5 4.2 0.9 0.6 0.3 1.7
Ryan Woolridge 38 36.6 12.7 5.2 5.8 1.4 0.4 3.4
Umoja Gibson 2 20.0 10.5 4.0 2.0 1.5 0.5 1.0
A.J. Lawson 37 25.3 9.0 4.9 2.1 0.8 0.3 2.0
Jorden Duffy 26 20.2 8.8 3.3 1.1 0.3 0.1 0.9
Shane Temara 29 20.7 7.8 4.8 0.5 0.2 0.7 0.7
Zachary Simmons 37 20.6 6.5 5.2 0.4 0.4 0.6 0.9
D.J. Draper 34 19.2 5.5 1.4 0.6 0.7 0.0 0.6
Tope Arikawe 33 11.5 4.0 3.6 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.8
Michael Miller 30 12.2 3.6 2.5 0.5 0.2 0.2 0.8
Allante Holston 37 18.3 3.1 2.9 1.1 0.4 0.1 1.0
Khalil Fuller 17 4.1 0.7 0.8 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2
Bryce Jackson 8 3.0 0.2 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5

2017-2018 North Texas Mean Green Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Grant McCasland Head Coach 2017-2018 Head Coach (Arkansas State, 2016 to 2017)
Ross Hodge Associate Head Coach 2017-2018 Associate Head Coach (Arkansas State, 2016 to 2017)
James Miller Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Arkansas State, 2016 to 2017)
Jareem Dowling Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Arkansas State, 2016 to 2017)
Andrew Hudiburg Scouting Coordinator 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Southwestern Oklahoma State, 2014 to 2016)
Wren Baker Athletic Director 2016-2017 N/A
Jon Trilli Director of Basketball Operations 2017-2018 Director of Basketball Operations (Little Rock, 2016 to 2017)
Eric Capper Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2002-2003 N/A
Chris Seroka Head Strength and Conditioning Coach 2001-2002 N/A
Phil Baier Strength and Conditioning Coach 2017-2018 N/A
E.J. Hairston Associate Athletic Trainer 2009-2010 N/A
Dustin Hill Director of Sports Medicine 2001-2002 N/A