2018-2019 Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles

2018-2019 Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
4 Christian Clark Jr G 6-0 175 Apr 21, 1996 Hattiesburg (MS) United States Hattiesburg High School
2 Shakur Daniel Fr G 6-5 175 - Ajax Canada Southwest Christian Academy
11 LaDavius Draine So G 6-4 215 - Calhoun City (MS) United States Calhoun City High School
1 Cortez Edwards Sr PG 6-2 180 May 1, 1997 Kissimmee (FL) United States Osceola High School
3 Rodney Gill Sr SG 6-3 193 - Theodore (AL) United States Theodore High School
5 Tyree Griffin Sr G 5-10 175 May 29, 1996 New Orleans (LA) United States L.B. Landry High School
21 Anfernee Hampton Sr G 6-5 170 - Jackson (MS) United States Jim Hill High School
32 Leonard Harper-Baker Jr G 6-5 205 - Detroit (MI) United States Southeastern High School
20 Kevin Holland Sr G 6-1 187 Sep 29, 1995 Tuscaloosa (AL) United States Paul W. Bryant High School
13 Boban Jacdonmi Jr C 6-9 250 - London England N/A
0 Dominic Magee Sr G 6-4 190 Oct 3, 1995 Harvey (LA) United States Helen Cox High School
23 Ladarius Marshall Fr F 6-5 205 - Jackson (MS) United States Forest Hill High School
12 Tim Rowe Jr C 6-11 220 - Lilburn (GA) United States Mount Zion Baptist Christian School
14 Tyler Stevenson Fr F 6-7 180 - Columbus (MS) United States New Hope High School
3 Gabe Watson Fr G 6-2 180 - Jackson (MS) United States St. Joseph Christian School
30 Clay Weatherspoon Jr G 6-2 195 - Jackson (MS) United States Ridgeland High School

Recent Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 7-3 1st (C-USA) N/A N/A
2017-2018 16-18 (7-11) 9th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 9-22 (6-12) 11th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2015-2016 8-21 (5-13) 12th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2014-2015 9-20 (4-14) 13th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2013-2014 29-7 (13-3) 1st (C-USA) 4th Rnd NIT 3rd Rnd
2012-2013 27-10 (12-4) 2nd (C-USA) Runner Up NIT 3rd Rnd
2011-2012 25-9 (11-5) 2nd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2010-2011 22-10 (9-7) 5th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 20-14 (8-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2008-2009 15-17 (4-12) 10th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 19-14 (9-7) 4th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 20-11 (9-7) 4th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 10-21 (3-11) 11th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 11-17 (2-14) 14th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2003-2004 13-15 (6-10) 10th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 13-16 (5-11) 12th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A

2018-2019 Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Tyree Griffin Cancun Challenge Mayan Division All-Tournament Team

2018-2019 Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters T. Griffin K. Holland C. Edwards L. Harper-Baker T. Rowe
Rotation G. Watson D. Magee L. Marshall    
Rotation   L. Draine T. Stevenson    
Lim PT C. Clark S. Daniel     B. Jacdonmi
Lim PT   A. Hampton      
Lim PT   C. Weatherspoon      
Lim PT   R. Gill      

2018-2019 Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Cortez Edwards 10 31.3 14.2 6.0 3.1 2.2 0.9 1.4
Tyree Griffin 10 32.4 13.6 4.1 6.8 2.2 0.1 2.1
Dominic Magee 10 18.2 10.3 3.7 1.3 1.0 0.4 1.1
LaDavius Draine 10 18.8 8.6 3.5 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.3
Leonard Harper-Baker 8 23.5 8.4 7.6 1.2 1.0 2.0 1.5
Tyler Stevenson 6 9.7 5.8 3.3 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.5
Ladarius Marshall 6 8.7 5.0 2.8 0.3 0.0 0.3 0.2
Tim Rowe 8 16.2 5.0 3.0 0.6 0.1 0.8 1.8
Gabe Watson 10 16.6 4.7 2.7 1.7 0.2 0.2 1.0
Anfernee Hampton 6 8.3 4.5 1.3 0.7 0.2 0.3 0.5
Kevin Holland 10 23.8 3.5 1.7 1.7 1.2 0.1 0.6
Boban Jacdonmi 7 7.6 2.6 2.3 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.3
Shakur Daniel 6 8.2 1.0 1.2 1.2 0.3 0.0 0.0
Christian Clark 3 3.0 0.0 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.0

2018-2019 Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Doc Sadler Head Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Marques Townsend Assistant Coach 2015-2016 Director of Basketball Operations (Little Rock, 2014 to 2015)
Clarence Weatherspoon Assistant Coach 2016-2017 N/A
Steve Shields Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Missouri, 2015 to 2017)
Jon Gilbert Athletic Director 2017-2018 N/A
Omar Thomas Director of Basketball Operations 2017-2018 N/A
Connor Wheeler Video Coordinator 2018-2019 Graduate Assistant (Missouri, 2017 to 2018)
Yuji Katsuta Athletic Trainer 2013-2014 N/A