2006-2007 UTEP Miners

2006-2007 UTEP Miners Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Malik Alvin Fr G 6-0 175 Aug 21, 1988 Philadelphia (PA) United States Simon Gratz High School
- Darren Clarke Jr SG 6-4 205 Sep 22, 1984 Minneapolis (MN) United States Hopkins High School
- Walter Hairston So GF 6-5 180 Sep 20, 1985 El Paso (TX) United States Chapin High School
- Kevin Henderson Sr G 6-3 210 May 28, 1985 Hennepin (MN) United States North Community High School
- Stefon Jackson So SG 6-5 185 May 7, 1985 Philadelphia (PA) United States Lutheran High School of Philadelphia
- Marvin Kilgore Jr G 6-3 195 Aug 8, 1984 Philadelphia (PA) United States Lutheran High School of Philadelphia
- Victor Ramalho Jr PF 6-9 255 Aug 8, 1984 Joao Pessoa Brazil Hipocrates School
- Jeremy Sampson Jr C 6-11 215 Sep 17, 1984 St. Augustine (FL) United States Atlantic High School
- Pearson Smith Sr G 6-2 205 Nov 9, 1981 Long Beach (CA) United States St. Anthony High School
- Corey Speight So G 6-2 195 Oct 4, 1985 Meridian (MS) United States Livingston High School
- Maurice Thomas So F 6-8 210 Sep 21, 1985 Philadelphia (PA) United States Lutheran High School of Philadelphia
- Breleand Trainer Fr F N/A N/A - N/A N/A
- Dale Vanwright Fr SF 6-6 205 Nov 5, 1986 Houston (TX) United States Bellaire High School

Recent UTEP Miners History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 8-21 (3-15) 14th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2017-2018 11-20 (6-12) 11th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 15-17 (12-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 19-14 (10-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 22-11 (13-5) 2nd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 23-11 (12-4) 5th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2012-2013 18-14 (10-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 15-17 (7-9) 8th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 25-10 (11-5) 2nd (C-USA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 26-7 (15-1) 1st (C-USA) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 23-14 (10-6) 4th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd CBI Runner Up
2007-2008 19-14 (8-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2006-2007 14-17 (6-10) 10th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 21-10 (11-3) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2004-2005 27-8 (14-4) 2nd (WAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2003-2004 24-8 (13-5) 1st (WAC) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2002-2003 6-24 (3-15) 10th (WAC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2006-2007 UTEP Miners Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Stefon Jackson C-USA All-Conference Second Team
Stefon Jackson Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational All-Tournament Team

2006-2007 UTEP Miners Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters M. Alvin M. Kilgore S. Jackson M. Thomas V. Ramalho
Rotation P. Smith K. Henderson   D. Vanwright J. Sampson
Rotation   D. Clarke      
Lim PT C. Speight   W. Hairston    
Lim PT     B. Trainer    

2006-2007 UTEP Miners Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Stefon Jackson 31 32.0 18.6 6.4 1.5 1.5 0.1 2.2
Kevin Henderson 30 28.7 10.8 5.9 2.8 1.6 0.2 1.8
Maurice Thomas 30 20.8 9.4 5.4 0.2 0.7 0.9 1.3
Marvin Kilgore 31 24.8 8.3 2.6 3.4 0.7 0.2 2.5
Malik Alvin 31 24.4 8.0 2.9 4.4 1.5 0.3 3.2
Darren Clarke 28 18.5 7.4 2.4 0.7 0.8 0.1 1.4
Dale Vanwright 21 20.3 6.0 3.7 1.2 0.9 0.2 1.2
Jeremy Sampson 31 16.0 4.3 3.2 0.3 0.2 1.2 1.4
Victor Ramalho 31 16.3 4.0 3.7 0.5 0.7 0.2 1.1
Corey Speight 15 7.4 2.1 0.4 0.9 0.2 0.1 0.6
Breleand Trainer 5 3.4 1.8 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0
Pearson Smith 12 11.2 1.8 2.5 0.8 0.5 0.1 0.4
Walter Hairston 2 5.5 0.0 1.0 0.5 0.0 0.5 0.0

2006-2007 UTEP Miners Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Bob Stull Athletic Director 1998-1999 N/A
Tony Cordova Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A
Angela Olivas Director of Media Relations 2002-2003 N/A