2011-2012 UTEP Miners

2011-2012 UTEP Miners Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- John Bohannon So C 6-11 220 Oct 29, 1991 Lancaster (TX) United States Lancaster High School
- D'Von Campbell Fr G 5-11 178 Jun 20, 1992 Denver (CO) United States James Bowie High School
- Mannie Cass So GF 6-7 195 - Carbondale (IL) United States N/A
- Mauricio Cheda Jr F 6-6 205 Jan 10, 1990 El Paso (TX) United States / Mexico Coronado High School
- C.J. Cooper Fr G 6-0 190 Feb 10, 1993 La Verne (CA) United States La Verne Lutheran
- Tim Jacobs RS-Fr G 6-0 200 Mar 5, 1994 Las Cruces (NM) United States Onate High School
- Cedrick Lang Fr PF 6-10 255 May 12, 1992 Sioux Falls (SD) United States Bishop O'Gorham High School
- Gabriel McCulley Sr SF 6-7 225 Jan 13, 1989 Memphis (TN) United States Craigmont High School
- Malcolm Moore RS-Jr F 6-7 220 Aug 3, 1990 Iowa City (IA) United States Iowa City High School
- Darius Nelson RS-Fr SF 6-6 235 Dec 26, 1991 Sacramento (CA) United States Sheldon High School
- Michael Perez So G 6-3 190 Dec 10, 1991 Tucson (AZ) United States Pueblo Magnet High School
- Kevin Perry So F 6-5 225 Jul 6, 1990 Opelousas (LA) United States Westbury Christian School
- Jalen Ragland Fr SF 6-6 175 May 24, 1993 Chillicotche (IL) United States Chillicothe High School
- Jacques Streeter Jr G 6-0 175 Apr 11, 1989 Los Angeles (CA) United States John C. Fremont High School
- Tyler Tafoya Jr G 6-3 195 Apr 22, 1991 El Paso (TX) United States El Paso High School
- Hooper Vint RS-Fr C 6-11 235 Sep 3, 1992 Van Buren (AR) United States Van Buren High School
- Julian Washburn Fr SG 6-8 210 Dec 18, 1991 Duncanville (TX) United States Duncanville High School

Recent UTEP Miners History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 8-21 (3-15) 14th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2017-2018 11-20 (6-12) 11th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 15-17 (12-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 19-14 (10-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 22-11 (13-5) 2nd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 23-11 (12-4) 5th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2012-2013 18-14 (10-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 15-17 (7-9) 8th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 25-10 (11-5) 2nd (C-USA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 26-7 (15-1) 1st (C-USA) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 23-14 (10-6) 4th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd CBI Runner Up
2007-2008 19-14 (8-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2006-2007 14-17 (6-10) 10th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 21-10 (11-3) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2004-2005 27-8 (14-4) 2nd (WAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2003-2004 24-8 (13-5) 1st (WAC) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2002-2003 6-24 (3-15) 10th (WAC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2011-2012 UTEP Miners Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Julian Washburn C-USA All-Freshman Team
Michael Perez Diamond Head Classic All-Tournament Team
Cedrick Lang Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational All-Tournament Team
Gabriel McCulley Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational All-Tournament Team

2011-2012 UTEP Miners Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters J. Streeter M. Perez J. Washburn G. McCulley J. Bohannon
Rotation C. Cooper   M. Moore C. Lang H. Vint
Rotation D. Campbell   J. Ragland    
Lim PT   T. Tafoya M. Cheda    
Lim PT   K. Perry      

2011-2012 UTEP Miners Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
John Bohannon 31 26.5 11.5 7.3 1.7 0.6 0.9 2.5
Julian Washburn 31 34.0 11.2 3.5 1.6 0.9 0.4 2.0
Gabriel McCulley 28 30.0 11.1 5.5 2.0 1.1 0.6 1.6
Michael Perez 31 30.8 11.0 2.6 1.9 0.7 0.2 2.3
Jacques Streeter 32 33.2 7.2 3.1 4.4 0.7 0.0 2.0
Cedrick Lang 32 22.2 6.2 4.9 0.6 0.3 0.5 1.3
Hooper Vint 5 15.8 4.6 4.0 0.2 0.0 0.8 1.2
Malcolm Moore 7 16.4 4.4 3.0 0.4 0.0 0.6 0.7
C.J. Cooper 27 15.1 3.2 1.1 1.3 0.2 0.0 0.7
D'Von Campbell 23 11.5 2.3 1.1 0.9 0.3 0.0 1.0
Jalen Ragland 19 10.5 2.2 0.5 0.6 0.2 0.1 0.5
Kevin Perry 11 2.3 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Mauricio Cheda 1 6.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Tyler Tafoya 3 3.3 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.3

2011-2012 UTEP Miners Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Tim Floyd Head Coach 2010-2011 Head Coach (New Orleans Pelicans, 2003 to 2004)
Phil Johnson Assistant Coach 2010-2011 N/A
Greg Foster Assistant Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Ken DeWeese Assistant Coach 2011-2012 Director of Basketball Operations (UTEP, 2010 to 2011)
Bob Stull Athletic Director 1998-1999 N/A
Keith Wilkinson Director of Basketball Operations 2009-2010 N/A
Tony Cordova Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A
Angela Olivas Director of Media Relations 2002-2003 N/A