2013-2014 UTEP Miners

2013-2014 UTEP Miners Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
21 John Bohannon Sr C 6-11 220 Oct 29, 1991 Lancaster (TX) United States Lancaster High School
20 Josh Brown RS-Fr G 5-11 180 Dec 20, 1994 Los Angeles (CA) United States Cathedral Catholic High School
15 Tevin Caldwell Jr F 6-3 185 Jul 27, 1993 El Paso (TX) United States Americas High School
5 C.J. Cooper Jr G 6-0 190 Feb 10, 1993 La Verne (CA) United States La Verne Lutheran
24 Justin Crosgile Sr PG 5-11 170 Jan 30, 1991 Paterson (NJ) United States De Paul Catholic High School
11 Jake Flaggert Fr GF 6-7 210 Dec 2, 1994 Lucas (TX) United States Lovejoy High School
32 Vince Hunter Fr F 6-8 215 Aug 5, 1994 Detroit (MI) United States Detroit Consortium Prep
2 Aaron Jones Fr G 5-10 175 Dec 2, 1994 El Paso (TX) United States Burges High School
24 Alvin Jones Fr G 5-10 180 - El Paso (TX) United States Burges High School
31 Cedrick Lang Jr PF 6-10 255 May 12, 1992 Sioux Falls (SD) United States Bishop O'Gorham High School
3 Victor Mbachu Jr G 6-1 170 Dec 23, 1992 Houston (TX) United States Clements High School
13 McKenzie Moore Jr G 6-6 190 May 11, 1992 Pleasant Hill (CA) United States College Park High School
2 Jalen Ragland Jr SF 6-6 175 May 24, 1993 Chillicotche (IL) United States Chillicothe High School
35 Tyler Tafoya Sr G 6-3 195 Apr 22, 1991 El Paso (TX) United States El Paso High School
33 Darnell Vandivort Fr G 6-1 155 Jul 29, 1995 El Paso (TX) United States Franklin High School
23 Hooper Vint So C 6-11 235 Sep 3, 1992 Van Buren (AR) United States Van Buren High School
4 Julian Washburn Jr SG 6-8 210 Dec 18, 1991 Duncanville (TX) United States Duncanville High School
41 Matt Willms Fr C 7-1 240 Feb 6, 1993 Windsor Canada Findlay College Prep

Recent UTEP Miners History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 8-21 (3-15) 14th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2017-2018 11-20 (6-12) 11th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 15-17 (12-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 19-14 (10-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 22-11 (13-5) 2nd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 23-11 (12-4) 5th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2012-2013 18-14 (10-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 15-17 (7-9) 8th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 25-10 (11-5) 2nd (C-USA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 26-7 (15-1) 1st (C-USA) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 23-14 (10-6) 4th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd CBI Runner Up
2007-2008 19-14 (8-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2006-2007 14-17 (6-10) 10th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 21-10 (11-3) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2004-2005 27-8 (14-4) 2nd (WAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2003-2004 24-8 (13-5) 1st (WAC) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2002-2003 6-24 (3-15) 10th (WAC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2013-2014 UTEP Miners Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Julian Washburn NABC All-District (11) First Team
Vince Hunter NABC All-District (11) Second Team
Vince Hunter C-USA All-Conference Second Team
Julian Washburn C-USA All-Conference Second Team
John Bohannon C-USA All-Conference Third Team
Julian Washburn C-USA All-Defensive Team
Vince Hunter C-USA Freshman of the Year
Vince Hunter C-USA All-Freshman Team
John Bohannon Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational MVP
Vince Hunter Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational All-Tournament Team
Cedrick Lang Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational All-Tournament Team

2013-2014 UTEP Miners Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters C. Cooper V. Hunter J. Washburn J. Bohannon M. Willms
Rotation J. Crosgile M. Moore J. Ragland C. Lang  
Rotation     J. Flaggert    
Lim PT A. Jones T. Caldwell     H. Vint
Lim PT V. Mbachu T. Tafoya      
Lim PT D. Vandivort        
Lim PT J. Brown        

2013-2014 UTEP Miners Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Julian Washburn 34 34.4 13.1 3.5 2.5 1.0 0.4 1.4
McKenzie Moore 11 27.3 13.1 4.5 2.6 0.7 0.5 2.9
Vince Hunter 34 25.8 12.3 6.5 1.3 0.8 0.7 2.0
John Bohannon 32 28.6 11.9 8.2 2.4 0.4 1.7 2.3
C.J. Cooper 34 31.6 9.6 1.9 3.0 0.8 0.0 2.0
Cedrick Lang 33 23.1 6.5 5.4 0.8 0.4 0.2 1.2
Justin Crosgile 14 21.0 5.4 2.1 1.7 0.9 0.0 1.6
Matt Willms 34 17.0 5.4 3.3 1.0 0.5 0.7 1.4
Jalen Ragland 9 15.6 3.7 0.7 0.7 0.4 0.0 0.7
Jake Flaggert 30 12.3 2.1 1.0 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.5
Tevin Caldwell 26 5.5 1.2 0.6 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.1
Victor Mbachu 5 4.0 1.0 0.2 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.2
Hooper Vint 21 7.1 0.9 1.4 0.3 0.0 0.1 0.4
Tyler Tafoya 3 1.0 0.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Aaron Jones 10 5.1 0.6 0.1 0.6 0.1 0.0 0.9
Josh Brown 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Darnell Vandivort 3 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Alvin Jones 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2013-2014 UTEP Miners Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Tim Floyd Head Coach 2010-2011 Head Coach (New Orleans Pelicans, 2003 to 2004)
Phil Johnson Assistant Coach 2010-2011 N/A
Ken DeWeese Assistant Coach 2011-2012 Director of Basketball Operations (UTEP, 2010 to 2011)
Bob Cantu Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Bob Stull Athletic Director 1998-1999 N/A
Bobby Braswell Director of Basketball Operations 2013-2014 Head Coach (Cal State Northridge, 1996 to 2013)
Jeff Darby Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2012-2013 N/A
Konner Tucker Assistant Director of Basketball Operations 2013-2014 N/A
C.J. Jones Strength and Conditioning Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Tony Cordova Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A