2014-2015 UTEP Miners

2014-2015 UTEP Miners Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
15 Tevin Caldwell RS-Sr F 6-3 185 Jul 27, 1993 El Paso (TX) United States Americas High School
5 C.J. Cooper Sr G 6-0 190 Feb 10, 1993 La Verne (CA) United States La Verne Lutheran
11 Jake Flaggert RS-So GF 6-7 210 Dec 2, 1994 Lucas (TX) United States Lovejoy High School
2 Omega Harris Fr G 6-3 175 Oct 5, 1995 Bethany (OK) United States Putnam City High School
32 Vince Hunter So F 6-8 215 Aug 5, 1994 Detroit (MI) United States Detroit Consortium Prep
31 Cedrick Lang Sr PF 6-10 255 May 12, 1992 Sioux Falls (SD) United States Bishop O'Gorham High School
3 Victor Mbachu RS-Sr G 6-1 170 Dec 23, 1992 Houston (TX) United States Clements High School
20 Earvin Morris, Jr. Jr F 6-4 185 Apr 28, 1994 Memphis (TN) United States Memphis East High School
13 Lew Stallworth Fr G 6-1 195 May 29, 1996 Newhall (CA) United States William S. Hart Union High School
21 Trey Touchet RS-Fr G 6-2 190 Nov 15, 1995 Lafayette (LA) United States St. Thomas More School
33 Darnell Vandivort RS-So G 6-1 155 Jul 29, 1995 El Paso (TX) United States Franklin High School
23 Hooper Vint Jr C 6-11 235 Sep 3, 1992 Van Buren (AR) United States Van Buren High School
4 Julian Washburn Sr SG 6-8 210 Dec 18, 1991 Duncanville (TX) United States Duncanville High School
41 Matt Willms So C 7-1 240 Feb 6, 1993 Windsor Canada Findlay College Prep
12 Terry Winn RS-Fr F 6-7 240 Jan 22, 1995 Monroe (LA) United States Phoenix Westwind Academy

Recent UTEP Miners History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 8-21 (3-15) 14th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2017-2018 11-20 (6-12) 11th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 15-17 (12-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 19-14 (10-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 22-11 (13-5) 2nd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 23-11 (12-4) 5th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2012-2013 18-14 (10-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 15-17 (7-9) 8th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 25-10 (11-5) 2nd (C-USA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 26-7 (15-1) 1st (C-USA) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 23-14 (10-6) 4th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd CBI Runner Up
2007-2008 19-14 (8-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2006-2007 14-17 (6-10) 10th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 21-10 (11-3) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2004-2005 27-8 (14-4) 2nd (WAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2003-2004 24-8 (13-5) 1st (WAC) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2002-2003 6-24 (3-15) 10th (WAC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2014-2015 UTEP Miners Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Vince Hunter NABC All-District (11) First Team
Vince Hunter C-USA All-Conference First Team
Julian Washburn C-USA Defensive Player of the Year
Julian Washburn C-USA All-Defensive Team
Vince Hunter Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational MVP
Cedrick Lang Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational All-Tournament Team
Matt Willms Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational All-Tournament Team
Vince Hunter The Wooden Legacy All-Tournament Team

2014-2015 UTEP Miners Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters C. Cooper O. Harris V. Hunter J. Washburn C. Lang
Rotation   E. Morris, Jr.     M. Willms
Rotation         H. Vint
Lim PT L. Stallworth     T. Winn  

2014-2015 UTEP Miners Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Vince Hunter 33 28.5 14.9 9.2 1.7 1.2 1.0 2.8
Earvin Morris, Jr. 33 23.2 11.1 2.3 1.2 0.8 0.3 1.7
Cedrick Lang 33 26.8 10.3 6.7 1.8 0.5 0.5 1.5
Julian Washburn 33 33.8 10.3 4.1 2.6 0.9 0.6 1.3
C.J. Cooper 33 30.8 8.1 1.8 3.2 0.6 0.0 1.3
Omega Harris 33 26.7 6.7 2.0 1.9 0.8 0.1 2.0
Matt Willms 27 18.6 5.2 4.3 0.9 0.5 1.1 1.0
Hooper Vint 30 12.1 2.9 2.1 0.4 0.0 0.5 0.4
Lew Stallworth 19 7.9 1.7 0.7 0.5 0.1 0.2 0.5
Terry Winn 2 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5

2014-2015 UTEP Miners Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Tim Floyd Head Coach 2010-2011 Head Coach (New Orleans Pelicans, 2003 to 2004)
Phil Johnson Assistant Coach 2010-2011 N/A
Bob Cantu Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Bob Stull Athletic Director 1998-1999 N/A
Bobby Braswell Director of Basketball Operations 2013-2014 Head Coach (Cal State Northridge, 1996 to 2013)
Jeff Darby Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2012-2013 N/A
Konner Tucker Assistant Director of Basketball Operations 2013-2014 N/A
C.J. Jones Strength and Conditioning Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Tony Cordova Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A