2015-2016 UTEP Miners

2015-2016 UTEP Miners Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
1 Dominic Artis Jr G 6-3 190 Jul 7, 1993 Oakland (CA) United States Findlay College Prep
15 Tevin Caldwell Sr F 6-3 185 Jul 27, 1993 El Paso (TX) United States Americas High School
11 Jake Flaggert So GF 6-7 210 Dec 2, 1994 Lucas (TX) United States Lovejoy High School
2 Omega Harris So G 6-3 175 Oct 5, 1995 Bethany (OK) United States Putnam City High School
24 Tedric Johnson Fr G 5-11 165 Nov 1, 1996 Los Angeles (CA) United States Lawndale High School
3 Brodricks Jones Fr PF 6-10 220 Jun 15, 1996 Las Vegas (NV) United States Lawndale High School
13 Victor Mbachu Sr G 6-1 170 Dec 23, 1992 Houston (TX) United States Clements High School
25 Josh McSwiggan RS-Fr SF 6-7 220 Oct 11, 1995 Loughborough England / Ireland Charnwood College
4 Lee Moore Jr SG 6-4 175 Aug 9, 1995 Kennesaw (GA) United States North Cobb High School
20 Earvin Morris, Jr. Sr F 6-4 185 Apr 28, 1994 Memphis (TN) United States Memphis East High School
34 Christian Romine Fr C 6-9 220 Aug 13, 1997 Mahomet (IL) United States Mahomet-Seymour High School
5 Paul Thomas Fr PF 6-8 210 Sep 30, 1996 Houston (TX) United States Summer Creek High School
21 Trey Touchet Fr G 6-2 190 Nov 15, 1995 Lafayette (LA) United States St. Thomas More School
31 Ivan Venegas Fr C 6-8 230 Mar 21, 1997 Chihuahua Mexico Tecnologico de Monterrey
23 Hooper Vint Sr C 6-11 235 Sep 3, 1992 Van Buren (AR) United States Van Buren High School
41 Matt Willms RS-Jr C 7-1 240 Feb 6, 1993 Windsor Canada Findlay College Prep
12 Terry Winn Fr F 6-7 240 Jan 22, 1995 Monroe (LA) United States Phoenix Westwind Academy

Recent UTEP Miners History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 8-21 (3-15) 14th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2017-2018 11-20 (6-12) 11th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 15-17 (12-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 19-14 (10-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 22-11 (13-5) 2nd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 23-11 (12-4) 5th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2012-2013 18-14 (10-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 15-17 (7-9) 8th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 25-10 (11-5) 2nd (C-USA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 26-7 (15-1) 1st (C-USA) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 23-14 (10-6) 4th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd CBI Runner Up
2007-2008 19-14 (8-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2006-2007 14-17 (6-10) 10th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 21-10 (11-3) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2004-2005 27-8 (14-4) 2nd (WAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2003-2004 24-8 (13-5) 1st (WAC) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2002-2003 6-24 (3-15) 10th (WAC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2015-2016 UTEP Miners Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Lee Moore C-USA All-Conference Third Team
Terry Winn C-USA All-Freshman Team
Earvin Morris, Jr. Corpus Christi Challenge MVP
Lee Moore Corpus Christi Challenge All-Tournament Team
Earvin Morris, Jr. Corpus Christi Challenge All-Tournament Team
Hooper Vint Corpus Christi Challenge All-Tournament Team

2015-2016 UTEP Miners Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters D. Artis L. Moore E. Morris, Jr. T. Winn H. Vint
Rotation O. Harris   J. Flaggert P. Thomas M. Willms
Rotation T. Caldwell        
Lim PT T. Touchet     B. Jones C. Romine
Lim PT V. Mbachu       I. Venegas

2015-2016 UTEP Miners Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Lee Moore 33 31.9 15.3 5.4 3.5 1.4 0.3 2.1
Earvin Morris, Jr. 32 25.7 13.4 3.5 1.8 0.8 0.3 1.6
Omega Harris 24 31.1 12.3 2.5 2.3 1.2 0.0 1.8
Dominic Artis 33 32.2 11.9 5.1 5.2 1.2 0.2 2.1
Terry Winn 32 23.2 10.0 6.4 0.6 0.5 0.8 1.4
Hooper Vint 33 21.7 8.8 4.8 0.7 0.2 1.1 1.6
Matt Willms 2 11.5 3.0 3.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.5
Tevin Caldwell 28 11.4 2.8 2.1 0.6 0.5 0.1 0.4
Trey Touchet 30 9.9 2.5 0.7 0.8 0.2 0.1 0.5
Jake Flaggert 31 13.8 2.2 1.2 0.6 0.1 0.1 0.4
Paul Thomas 22 11.0 2.1 2.6 0.5 0.3 0.3 0.7
Brodricks Jones 16 8.6 1.2 1.4 0.2 0.2 0.6 0.5
Victor Mbachu 7 2.3 0.9 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1
Christian Romine 14 3.6 0.9 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.6
Ivan Venegas 8 2.6 0.6 1.2 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0

2015-2016 UTEP Miners Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Tim Floyd Head Coach 2010-2011 Head Coach (New Orleans Pelicans, 2003 to 2004)
Phil Johnson Assistant Coach 2010-2011 N/A
Bob Cantu Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Bob Stull Athletic Director 1998-1999 N/A
Julie Levesque Athletic Director 2015-2016 N/A
Bobby Braswell Director of Basketball Operations 2013-2014 Head Coach (Cal State Northridge, 1996 to 2013)
Jeff Darby Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2012-2013 N/A
Konner Tucker Assistant Director of Basketball Operations 2013-2014 N/A
C.J. Jones Strength and Conditioning Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Tony Cordova Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A