2018-2019 UTEP Miners

2018-2019 UTEP Miners Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
24 Brandon Averitt Fr G 6-1 150 - Monrovia (CA) United States N/A
13 Ountae Campbell So G 6-4 195 - Los Angeles (CA) United States Brentwood School
33 Gilles Dekoninck So G 6-6 205 - Diest Belgium Huntington Prep
21 Jakobe Dill Fr G 6-3 175 - Beaumont (TX) United States Legacy Christian Academy
25 Kaosi Ezeagu Fr C 6-10 240 Nov 26, 1999 Brampton Canada GTA Prep
3 Evan Gilyard So PG 5-10 155 Aug 4, 1998 Chicago (IL) United States Simeon Career Academy
2 Nigel Hawkins Fr GF 6-4 185 - Houston (TX) United States Cypress Falls High School
5 Jordan Lathon Fr G 6-4 190 Feb 25, 2000 Grandview (MO) United States Grandview High School
15 Kobe Magee So PG 6-1 150 Jun 21, 1998 San Antonio (TX) United States Louis D. Brandeis High School
32 Efe Odigie Fr C 6-9 280 - Houston (TX) United States Pro-Vision Academy
54 Isaiah Rhyanes Jr F 6-9 220 Feb 7, 1997 El Paso (TX) United States Andress High School
23 Deon Stroud Fr GF 6-5 190 - Fresno (CA) United States Trinity International School
20 Garrett Sullivan Fr GF 6-5 190 - Easthampton (MA) United States Hillcrest Prep
1 Paul Thomas Sr PF 6-8 210 Sep 30, 1996 Houston (TX) United States Summer Creek High School

UTEP Transfers Sitting Out 2018-2019

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality Transferred From
- Souley Boum So G 6-3 160 Jan 26, 1999 Oakland (CA) United States San Francisco
- Anthony Tarke Jr PF 6-6 205 May 27, 1997 Baltimore (MD) United States N.J.I.T.
- Tydus Verhoeven So SF 6-9 215 Nov 15, 1998 Manteca (CA) United States Duquesne
11 Bryson Williams Jr PF 6-8 225 - Fresno (CA) United States Fresno State

Recent UTEP Miners History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 8-17 (3-11) 13th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2017-2018 11-20 (6-12) 11th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 15-17 (12-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 19-14 (10-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 22-11 (13-5) 2nd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 23-11 (12-4) 5th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2012-2013 18-14 (10-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 15-17 (7-9) 8th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 25-10 (11-5) 2nd (C-USA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 26-7 (15-1) 1st (C-USA) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 23-14 (10-6) 4th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd CBI Runner Up
2007-2008 19-14 (8-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2006-2007 14-17 (6-10) 10th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 21-10 (11-3) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2004-2005 27-8 (14-4) 2nd (WAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2003-2004 24-8 (13-5) 1st (WAC) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2002-2003 6-24 (3-15) 10th (WAC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2018-2019 UTEP Miners Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Evan Gilyard Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational All-Tournament Team
Efe Odigie Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational All-Tournament Team

2018-2019 UTEP Miners Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters K. Magee J. Lathon N. Hawkins P. Thomas K. Ezeagu
Rotation E. Gilyard O. Campbell G. Dekoninck   E. Odigie
Lim PT B. Averitt J. Dill      

2018-2019 UTEP Miners Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Evan Gilyard 24 32.3 14.3 3.0 1.8 0.7 0.0 2.2
Nigel Hawkins 23 32.9 13.0 4.6 1.7 1.0 0.3 3.3
Efe Odigie 25 27.3 12.8 10.2 0.5 0.6 0.5 3.0
Jordan Lathon 23 32.0 9.5 4.5 3.0 0.9 0.8 2.5
Paul Thomas 25 25.9 7.0 4.8 1.4 0.2 0.4 1.9
Kobe Magee 25 23.0 3.7 1.6 1.9 0.4 0.0 1.3
Ountae Campbell 20 21.2 3.1 3.0 1.1 0.7 0.1 1.1
Kaosi Ezeagu 25 11.6 3.0 3.4 0.1 0.3 0.8 1.1
Gilles Dekoninck 16 6.4 1.9 1.1 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.6
Brandon Averitt 2 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Jakobe Dill 2 3.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.0

2018-2019 UTEP Miners Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Rodney Terry Head Coach 2018-2019 Head Coach (Fresno State, 2011 to 2018)
Brian Burton Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Lamar, 2014 to 2017)
Lamont Smith Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Head Coach (San Diego, 2015 to 2018)
Nick Matson Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Director of Basketball Operations (Fresno State, 2011 to 2018)
Jim Senter Athletic Director 2018-2019 Athletic Director (Citadel, 2014 to 2018)
Jerry Brown Director of Scouting 2018-2019 N/A
Brandon Wiesemann Video Coordinator 2018-2019 Special Assistant (Fresno State, 2015 to 2018)
Mark Gisbertz Director of Basketball Operations 2018-2019 Director of Player Development (Fresno State, 2016 to 2018)
Jeff Darby Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2012-2013 N/A
Tony Cordova Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A