2019-2020 Iona Gaels

2019-2020 Iona Gaels Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
12 Tajuan Agee Sr F 6-9 215 - Chicago (IL) United States Hyde Park Career Academy
13 Colton Cashaw Jr PG 6-3 190 - Fort Mill (SC) United States Northside Christian Academy
2 E.J. Crawford Sr SF 6-6 210 Aug 14, 1997 Simsbury (CT) United States St. Thomas More Prep
3 Asante Gist Sr PG 5-11 185 Jan 20, 1997 West Orange (NJ) United States St. Anthony High School
1 A.J. McNeil Jr G 6-2 185 - Stone Mountain (GA) United States Clarkston High School
44 Niksa Nikolic Sr SF 6-8 235 - Belgrade Serbia N/A
23 Michael Ortale, Jr. Fr F 6-4 180 - Delmar (NY) United States Bethlehem Central High School
5 Ben Perez Sr G 6-4 180 Apr 16, 1996 San Diego (CA) United States Air Force Prep Academy
10 Andrija Ristanovic So C 6-11 215 Jul 12, 1998 Belgrade Serbia Hillcrest Academy
20 Isaiah Ross Jr SG 6-4 200 - Davenport (IA) United States Hillcrest School
0 Mohamed Thiam Sr F 6-9 210 Aug 20, 1995 Dakar Senegal Canarias Basketball Academy
24 Dylan Van Eyck Jr SF 6-9 210 May 19, 1998 Boskoop Netherlands COMBINE Academy
11 Isaiah Washington Jr PG 6-1 195 Jul 20, 1998 Bronx (NY) United States St. Raymond High School for Boys
4 Parker Weiss Fr G 6-3 170 - Naples (FL) United States Naples High School

Recent Iona Gaels History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 12-17 (9-11) 6th (MAAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 17-16 (12-6) 1st (MAAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2017-2018 20-14 (11-7) 4th (MAAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2016-2017 22-13 (12-8) 3rd (MAAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2015-2016 22-11 (16-4) 2nd (MAAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2014-2015 26-9 (17-3) 1st (MAAC) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 22-11 (17-3) 1st (MAAC) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2012-2013 20-14 (11-7) 4th (MAAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2011-2012 25-8 (15-3) 1st (MAAC) 3rd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2010-2011 25-12 (13-5) 2nd (MAAC) Runner Up CIT Runner Up
2009-2010 21-10 (12-6) 3rd (MAAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2008-2009 12-19 (7-11) 7th (MAAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 12-20 (8-10) 7th (MAAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2006-2007 2-28 (1-17) 10th (MAAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 23-8 (13-5) 2nd (MAAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2004-2005 15-16 (9-9) 5th (MAAC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 11-18 (8-10) 7th (MAAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 16-13 (11-7) 5th (MAAC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2019-2020 Iona Gaels Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
E.J. Crawford NABC All-District (1) First Team
E.J. Crawford All-MAAC First Team
Tajuan Agee All-MAAC Second Team
E.J. Crawford MAAC Player of the Week (Feb 10, 2020)

2019-2020 Iona Gaels Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters I. Washington I. Ross E. Crawford D. Van Eyck T. Agee
Rotation     B. Perez    
Lim PT C. Cashaw A. McNeil N. Nikolic M. Thiam A. Ristanovic
Lim PT A. Gist        
Lim PT P. Weiss        

2019-2020 Iona Gaels Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
E.J. Crawford 28 36.9 18.8 5.3 1.8 1.0 0.5 2.7
Tajuan Agee 29 32.2 14.7 7.2 3.0 1.1 1.2 4.7
Isaiah Washington 28 33.3 11.4 5.1 4.0 1.7 0.2 2.2
Isaiah Ross 29 31.0 11.0 3.2 1.1 0.7 0.1 1.3
Asante Gist 15 29.7 10.1 2.2 2.6 0.5 0.1 1.9
Mohamed Thiam 19 14.4 3.7 2.6 0.2 0.5 0.4 0.5
Dylan Van Eyck 27 18.9 3.5 4.2 1.0 0.9 0.9 0.7
Ben Perez 28 16.0 2.4 1.5 0.8 0.6 0.1 0.5
Andrija Ristanovic 14 10.7 2.1 1.4 0.1 0.4 0.4 0.6
Niksa Nikolic 18 5.8 1.1 1.0 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.3
Colton Cashaw 16 8.0 0.6 0.6 0.4 0.4 0.1 0.2
A.J. McNeil 2 4.5 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.5 1.0 1.0
Parker Weiss 5 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2019-2020 Iona Gaels Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Tim Cluess Head Coach 2010-2011 N/A
Ricky Johns Assistant Coach 2018-2019 N/A
Tra Arnold Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Head Coach (Odessa, 2012 to 2018)
Jeff Mailhot Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (New Mexico State, 2017 to 2019)
Ethan Nardone Video Coordinator 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Franklin & Marshall, 2018 to 2019)
Matthew Glovaski Athletic Director 2018-2019 N/A
John Mateyko Director of Basketball Operations 2018-2019 N/A
Brian Beyrer Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2012-2013 N/A
Jessica Rosenberg Assistant Athletic Director 2011-2012 N/A
Taylor McHugh Graduate Manager 2019-2020 N/A
Sam De Rosa Head Athletic Trainer 1999-2000 N/A
Kelly Shaver Head Strength and Conditioning Coach 2013-2014 N/A