2017-2018 Akron Zips

2017-2018 Akron Zips Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
11 Virshon Cotton Fr G 6-2 165 - Milwaukee (WI) United States Hillcrest Academy
4 Malcolm Duvivier Sr PG 6-2 210 Mar 28, 1995 Toronto Canada St. Michael's College School
5 Craig Eubanks Sr SG 6-4 200 Oct 26, 1994 Cleveland (OH) United States Glenville High School
14 Sina Gbadebo Fr G 6-1 190 - Windsor Canada SPIRE Sports Academy
0 Jimond Ivey Jr G 6-5 200 Mar 29, 1996 Cleveland (OH) United States Glenville High School
44 Mark Kostelac Fr C 6-11 250 Feb 4, 1998 Cleveland (OH) United States Glenville High School
12 Marquelle McIntyre So G 5-10 175 Apr 23, 1996 Greensboro (NC) United States Greensboro Day School
22 Emmanuel Olojakpoke So PF 6-8 190 Jul 19, 1997 Houston (TX) United States Cypress Springs High School
20 Eric Parrish Fr G 6-6 195 - Cypress (TX) United States Sunrise Christian Academy
24 Torrey Patton Fr G 6-5 195 - Trotwood (OH) United States Trotwood-Madison High School
23 Jaden Sayles Fr PF 6-9 235 - Cincinnati (OH) United States Sycamore High School
25 Lucas Smith Jr GF 6-5 195 - Omaha (NE) United States N/A
3 Daniel Utomi So SF 6-6 215 Mar 7, 1997 Houston (TX) United States Westside High School

Akron Transfers Sitting Out 2017-2018

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality Transferred From
- Eric Hester So SG 6-3 170 Oct 2, 1997 Oldsmar (FL) United States Florida
- Loren Jackson So PG 5-8 160 - Chicago (IL) United States Long Beach State
- Deng Riak So C 6-10 225 Jun 1, 1995 Melbourne Australia East Carolina

Recent Akron Zips History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 17-16 (8-10) 7th (MAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 14-18 (6-12) 11th (MAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 27-9 (14-4) 1st (MAC) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd
2015-2016 26-9 (13-5) 1st (MAC) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2014-2015 21-14 (9-9) 7th (MAC) 4th Rnd N/A
2013-2014 21-13 (12-6) 4th (MAC) 4th Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2012-2013 26-7 (14-2) 1st (MAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2011-2012 22-12 (13-3) 1st (MAC) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 23-13 (9-7) 5th (MAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2009-2010 24-11 (12-4) 2nd (MAC) Runner Up CBI 1st Rnd
2008-2009 23-13 (10-6) 3rd (MAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2007-2008 23-12 (11-5) 3rd (MAC) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd
2006-2007 26-7 (13-3) 2nd (MAC) Runner Up N/A
2005-2006 23-10 (14-4) 2nd (MAC) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2004-2005 19-10 (11-7) 2nd (MAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 13-15 (7-11) 9th (MAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 14-14 (9-9) 6th (MAC) 1st Rnd N/A

2017-2018 Akron Zips Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Daniel Utomi All-MAC Honorable Mention
Jimond Ivey MAC Player of the Week (East) (Jan 29, 2018)
Emmanuel Olojakpoke MAC Player of the Week (East) (Dec 11, 2017)
Daniel Utomi MAC Player of the Week (East) (Feb 26, 2018)

2017-2018 Akron Zips Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters M. Duvivier J. Ivey E. Parrish D. Utomi E. Olojakpoke
Rotation V. Cotton T. Patton   J. Sayles M. Kostelac
Rotation   L. Smith      
Lim PT S. Gbadebo C. Eubanks      
Lim PT M. McIntyre        

2017-2018 Akron Zips Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Daniel Utomi 32 34.5 16.7 5.3 1.9 0.9 0.3 2.1
Malcolm Duvivier 32 32.5 14.2 2.5 3.1 0.8 0.2 3.0
Jimond Ivey 32 33.1 13.1 5.7 3.5 1.1 0.4 2.4
Eric Parrish 32 27.0 8.7 4.7 1.4 1.2 0.2 1.4
Virshon Cotton 29 20.5 7.3 2.0 1.8 0.7 0.0 2.0
Emmanuel Olojakpoke 15 19.7 6.3 4.1 0.4 0.5 1.7 0.7
Jaden Sayles 16 14.6 5.1 1.7 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.8
Torrey Patton 32 16.0 3.3 3.1 0.5 0.5 0.0 0.7
Mark Kostelac 30 12.3 2.2 1.7 0.3 0.3 0.4 1.0
Lucas Smith 25 11.4 1.4 2.4 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.4
Craig Eubanks 6 5.5 0.5 1.2 0.3 0.0 0.2 0.3
Sina Gbadebo 17 4.5 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.3
Marquelle McIntyre 10 0.7 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1

2017-2018 Akron Zips Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
John Groce Head Coach 2017-2018 Head Coach (Illinois, 2012 to 2017)
Dustin Ford Associate Head Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Illinois, 2012 to 2017)
Rob Fulford Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Missouri, 2014 to 2017)
Robby Pridgen Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Robert Morris, 2009 to 2017)
Larry Williams Athletic Director 2015-2016 N/A
Tim Campbell Director of Strength and Conditioning 2014-2015 N/A
Cole Pittis Director of Basketball Operations 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Eastern Florida State College, 2016 to 2017)
Sean Carroll Assistant Director of Basketball Operations 2017-2018 Student Manager (Akron, 2013 to 2017)
Bill Droddy Director of Sports Medicine 2014-2015 N/A