2019-2020 Akron Zips

2019-2020 Akron Zips Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
24 Ali Ali Fr F 6-6 206 Mar 8, 2001 Kuala Lumpur United States East Noble High School
11 Channel Banks Sr G 6-4 186 Apr 22, 1998 Las Vegas (NV) United States Hillcrest Prep
4 Tyler Cheese Sr G 6-5 195 Nov 13, 1996 Albany (GA) United States COMBINE Academy
3 Maishe Dailey Sr SG 6-7 195 Feb 8, 1998 Beachwood (OH) United States Beachwood High School
22 Mikal Dawson Fr SG 6-5 220 Jan 30, 2000 Huntington (WV) United States Huntington Prep
0 Tre Edwards Fr GF 6-6 188 Dec 15, 2000 Hamilton Canada Hamilton Heights Christian Academy
21 Enrique Freeman Fr F 6-7 205 Jul 29, 2000 Cleveland (OH) United States St. Martin de Porres High School
1 Loren Jackson Jr PG 5-8 160 Dec 15, 1996 Chicago (IL) United States Victory Rock Prep
12 Marquelle McIntyre Sr G 5-10 175 Apr 23, 1996 Greensboro (NC) United States Greensboro Day School
5 Camron Reece Jr F 6-7 228 Feb 14, 1999 Oakland (CA) United States Oakland Technical High School
10 Deng Riak Jr C 6-10 225 Jun 1, 1995 Melbourne Australia Victory Rock Prep
13 Jeremy Roscoe Jr SG 6-2 190 Oct 1, 1998 Chicago (IL) United States Victory Rock Prep
23 Jaden Sayles Jr PF 6-9 235 Feb 19, 1999 Cincinnati (OH) United States Sycamore High School
25 Lepear Toles So SG 6-6 195 Oct 7, 1997 Canton (OH) United States Timken High School
2 Greg Tribble Fr PG 6-1 192 Aug 28, 2001 Cincinnati (OH) United States Winton Woods High School
15 Bryan Trimble, Jr. Jr SG 6-3 220 Jun 26, 1998 Kansas City (KS) United States Sunrise Christian Academy
14 Scott Walter So PG 5-10 170 Dec 27, 1999 Akron (OH) United States St. Vincent St. Mary High School
20 Xeyrius Williams Sr PF 6-9 205 May 26, 1997 Huber Heights (OH) United States Wayne High School

Recent Akron Zips History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 24-7 (14-4) 1st (MAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 17-16 (8-10) 7th (MAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 14-18 (6-12) 11th (MAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 27-9 (14-4) 1st (MAC) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd
2015-2016 26-9 (13-5) 1st (MAC) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2014-2015 21-14 (9-9) 7th (MAC) 4th Rnd N/A
2013-2014 21-13 (12-6) 4th (MAC) 4th Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2012-2013 26-7 (14-2) 1st (MAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2011-2012 22-12 (13-3) 1st (MAC) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 23-13 (9-7) 5th (MAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2009-2010 24-11 (12-4) 2nd (MAC) Runner Up CBI 1st Rnd
2008-2009 23-13 (10-6) 3rd (MAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2007-2008 23-12 (11-5) 3rd (MAC) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd
2006-2007 26-7 (13-3) 2nd (MAC) Runner Up N/A
2005-2006 23-10 (14-4) 2nd (MAC) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2004-2005 19-10 (11-7) 2nd (MAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 13-15 (7-11) 9th (MAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 14-14 (9-9) 6th (MAC) 1st Rnd N/A

2019-2020 Akron Zips Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Loren Jackson NABC All-District (14) First Team
Tyler Cheese NABC All-District (14) Second Team
Xeyrius Williams NABC All-District (14) Second Team
Loren Jackson MAC Player of the Year
Loren Jackson All-MAC First Team
Tyler Cheese All-MAC Second Team
Xeyrius Williams All-MAC Third Team
Channel Banks MAC All-Defensive Team
Tyler Cheese MAC Player of the Week (East) (Feb 24, 2020)
Loren Jackson MAC Player of the Week (East) (Jan 27, 2020)
Loren Jackson MAC Player of the Week (East) (Jan 7, 2020)
Loren Jackson MAC Player of the Week (East) (Mar 2, 2020)
Loren Jackson MAC Player of the Week (East) (Feb 17, 2020)
Xeyrius Williams MAC Player of the Week (East) (Dec 9, 2019)
Xeyrius Williams MAC Player of the Week (East) (Mar 9, 2020)
Xeyrius Williams MAC Player of the Week (East) (Jan 13, 2020)

2019-2020 Akron Zips Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters L. Jackson C. Banks T. Cheese X. Williams D. Riak
Rotation G. Tribble     C. Reece  
Lim PT S. Walter M. Dawson A. Ali J. Sayles  
Lim PT M. McIntyre B. Trimble, Jr. E. Freeman    
Lim PT   M. Dailey      
Lim PT   J. Roscoe      

2019-2020 Akron Zips Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Loren Jackson 31 34.1 19.8 2.7 4.5 1.0 0.0 2.4
Tyler Cheese 30 30.7 15.7 4.8 3.4 1.1 0.3 2.6
Xeyrius Williams 31 31.6 13.9 9.5 1.3 0.8 0.9 1.7
Channel Banks 31 31.5 10.8 3.1 1.5 1.1 0.2 1.0
Camron Reece 30 16.1 5.9 4.4 0.2 0.2 0.4 1.5
Deng Riak 31 21.3 3.8 4.9 0.4 0.3 0.7 1.1
Greg Tribble 31 16.4 3.0 1.7 1.1 0.3 0.1 1.1
Jaden Sayles 26 5.5 2.2 1.5 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.2
Jeremy Roscoe 1 10.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Ali Ali 31 11.7 1.1 1.8 0.7 0.4 0.0 0.8
Enrique Freeman 7 1.9 0.7 0.6 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0
Mikal Dawson 17 4.4 0.4 0.9 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.4
Marquelle McIntyre 7 1.6 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.1

2019-2020 Akron Zips Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
John Groce Head Coach 2017-2018 Head Coach (Illinois, 2012 to 2017)
Dustin Ford Associate Head Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Illinois, 2012 to 2017)
Rob Fulford Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Missouri, 2014 to 2017)
Robby Pridgen Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Robert Morris, 2009 to 2017)
Evann Baker Video Coordinator 2018-2019 Graduate Manager (Penn State, 2015 to 2017)
Larry Williams Athletic Director 2015-2016 N/A
Tim Campbell Director of Strength and Conditioning 2014-2015 N/A
Cole Pittis Director of Basketball Operations 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Eastern Florida State College, 2016 to 2017)
Sean Carroll Assistant Director of Basketball Operations 2019-2020 Graduate Assistant (Akron, 2018 to 2019)
Bill Droddy Director of Sports Medicine 2014-2015 N/A