2022-2023 Illinois State Redbirds

2022-2023 Illinois State Redbirds Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
5 Alston Andrews So F 6-9 230 - Ocoee (FL) United States Ocoee High School
10 Darius Burford Jr G 6-0 166 - Bolingbrook (IL) United States Bolingbrook High School
24 Jayden Johnson So SF 6-6 210 - Batavia (IL) United States Batavia High School
0 Luke Kasubke Jr F 6-5 190 Jan 15, 2002 St. Louis (MO) United States Chaminade College Preparatory School
3 Seneca Knight Sr SG 6-6 225 - Lafayette (LA) United States Northside High School
25 Alex Kotov Jr PF 6-10 230 - Moscow Russia Montverde Academy
22 Kendall Lewis Jr F 6-8 210 - Snellville (GA) United States Shiloh High School
13 Liam McChesney So F 6-10 200 Sep 26, 2001 Prince Rupert Canada Charles Hays Secondary School
34 Malcolm Miller So G 6-4 210 - Shelbyville (IL) United States Shelbyville High School
33 Joe Petrakis Sr F 6-10 224 Mar 28, 2001 Wichita (KS) United States Valley Center High School
1 Malachi Poindexter Jr SF 6-2 190 - Mineral (VA) United States Louisa High School
15 Colton Sandage Sr G 6-2 190 - Bloomington (IL) United States Bloomington High School
50 Ryan Schmitt Jr C 6-11 225 - Van Meter (IA) United States Van Meter High School
23 Harouna Sissoko So F 6-7 215 Aug 6, 1999 Kayes Mali Grandview Park Baptist School
14 Nik Stadelman So G 6-0 185 - Rockford (IL) United States Guilford High School

Recent Illinois State Redbirds History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2022-2023 11-21 (6-14) 9th (MVC) 1st Rnd N/A
2021-2022 13-20 (5-13) 8th (MVC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2020-2021 7-18 (4-14) 10th (MVC) 1st Rnd N/A
2019-2020 10-21 (5-13) 9th (MVC) 1st Rnd N/A
2018-2019 17-16 (9-9) 5th (MVC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 18-15 (10-8) 3rd (MVC) Runner Up N/A
2016-2017 28-7 (17-1) 1st (MVC) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd
2015-2016 18-14 (12-6) 2nd (MVC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 22-13 (11-7) 3rd (MVC) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd
2013-2014 18-16 (9-9) 4th (MVC) 2nd Rnd CBI 2nd Rnd
2012-2013 18-15 (8-10) 6th (MVC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 21-14 (9-9) 3rd (MVC) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd
2010-2011 12-19 (4-14) 9th (MVC) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 22-11 (11-7) 3rd (MVC) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2008-2009 24-10 (11-7) 3rd (MVC) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2007-2008 25-10 (13-5) 2nd (MVC) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd
2006-2007 15-16 (6-12) 7th (MVC) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 9-19 (4-14) 9th (MVC) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 17-13 (8-10) 6th (MVC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 10-19 (4-14) 10th (MVC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 8-21 (5-13) 8th (MVC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2022-2023 Illinois State Redbirds Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Kendall Lewis MVC Player of the Week (Nov 14, 2022)
Seneca Knight MVC Newcomer of the Week (Jan 30, 2023)
Colton Sandage MVC Newcomer of the Week (Dec 12, 2022)
Seneca Knight Cayman Islands Classic All-Tournament Team

2022-2023 Illinois State Redbirds Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters D. Burford S. Knight M. Poindexter L. Kasubke K. Lewis
Rotation     H. Sissoko   L. McChesney
Lim PT C. Sandage M. Miller J. Johnson A. Kotov J. Petrakis
Lim PT N. Stadelman     A. Andrews R. Schmitt

2022-2023 Illinois State Redbirds Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Darius Burford 31 29.3 12.9 3.7 2.4 1.0 0.3 2.4
Seneca Knight 32 31.1 12.3 5.9 1.4 0.7 0.4 2.2
Kendall Lewis 32 31.2 10.9 7.3 1.4 1.4 0.8 2.2
Malachi Poindexter 31 31.9 9.4 2.3 2.2 0.9 0.1 2.0
Luke Kasubke 31 26.8 6.8 2.5 1.6 0.8 0.2 1.6
Colton Sandage 20 18.0 6.6 1.6 0.8 0.4 0.1 1.3
Liam McChesney 28 19.5 6.5 3.2 0.8 0.3 0.9 1.4
Harouna Sissoko 23 10.5 2.6 1.9 0.2 0.1 0.4 0.6
Joe Petrakis 22 9.5 1.9 1.3 0.4 0.1 0.2 0.4
Jayden Johnson 21 6.9 1.5 0.5 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.3
Ryan Schmitt 13 5.6 1.2 1.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.4
Alex Kotov 23 6.0 0.6 1.3 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.6
Malcolm Miller 7 3.1 0.4 0.3 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.1
Nik Stadelman 8 4.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.1
Alston Andrews 9 1.4 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2022-2023 Illinois State Redbirds Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Ryan Pedon Head Coach 2022-2023 Assistant Coach (Ohio State, 2017 to 2022)
Andrew Dakich Assistant Coach 2022-2023 Director of Basketball Operations (Elon, 2021 to 2022)
Rob Judson Assistant Coach 2022-2023 Special Assistant to the Head Coach (Marquette, 2017 to 2021)
Walter Offutt Assistant Coach 2022-2023 Assistant Coach (Toledo, 2019 to 2022)
Kyle Brennan Athletic Director 2021-2022 N/A
Jim Lathrop Director of Strength and Conditioning 2014-2015 N/A
John Munn Head Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A