2014-2015 Robert Morris Colonials

2014-2015 Robert Morris Colonials Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
4 David Appolon Sr G 6-4 195 Sep 1, 1992 Philadelphia (PA) United States Imhotep Charter School
45 Stephan Bennett Jr F 6-10 230 Jul 7, 1993 Gary (IN) United States Thea Bowman Leadership Academy
33 Andre Frederick Fr F 6-9 260 May 16, 1996 Detroit (MI) United States Daniel Hand High School
1 Lionel Gomis Jr F 6-9 230 Jan 8, 1992 Dakar Senegal Blair Academy
22 Lucky Jones Sr GF 6-6 210 Apr 22, 1993 Newark (NJ) United States St. Anthony High School
15 Jafar Kinsey Fr G 6-3 200 Mar 23, 1996 Syracuse (NY) United States Jamesville-Dewitt High School
5 Elijah Minnie Fr F 6-9 200 Aug 4, 1994 Monessen (PA) United States Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School
12 Charles Oliver RS-Sr G 6-3 195 Aug 9, 1992 Scotch Plains (NJ) United States Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School
11 Rodney Pryor So F 6-5 205 Oct 14, 1992 Evanston (IL) United States Notre Dame High School For Boys
2 Marcquise Reed Fr G 6-3 190 Apr 21, 1995 Landover (MD) United States Capitol Christian Academy
10 Ryan Skovranko Fr F 6-6 200 Sep 6, 1995 Duquesne (PA) United States Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School
25 Conrad Stephens So F 6-4 190 Nov 29, 1994 Columbus (OH) United States Centennial High School
3 Kavon Stewart So G 6-0 190 Jan 25, 1994 Paterson (NJ) United States Hudson Catholic Regional High School
24 Aaron Tate Jr F 6-5 230 Mar 4, 1994 New Bern (NC) United States West Craven High School

Recent Robert Morris Colonials History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 16-13 (12-4) 2nd (NEC) N/A N/A
2018-2019 18-17 (11-7) 3rd (NEC) 2nd Rnd CIT 2nd Rnd
2017-2018 16-17 (9-9) 6th (NEC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 14-19 (9-9) 5th (NEC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 10-22 (8-10) 8th (NEC) 1st Rnd N/A
2014-2015 20-15 (12-6) 2nd (NEC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 22-14 (14-2) 1st (NEC) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd
2012-2013 24-11 (14-4) 1st (NEC) 2nd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2011-2012 26-11 (13-5) 3rd (NEC) Runner Up CIT 3rd Rnd
2010-2011 18-14 (12-6) 3rd (NEC) Runner Up N/A
2009-2010 23-12 (15-3) 1st (NEC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 24-11 (15-3) 1st (NEC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2007-2008 26-8 (16-2) 1st (NEC) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2006-2007 17-11 (9-9) 4th (NEC) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 15-14 (10-8) 5th (NEC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 14-15 (11-7) 3rd (NEC) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 14-15 (10-8) 4th (NEC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 10-17 (7-11) 8th (NEC) N/A N/A

2014-2015 Robert Morris Colonials Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Lucky Jones NABC All-District (18) Second Team
Rodney Pryor NABC All-District (18) Second Team
Marcquise Reed NABC All-District (18) Second Team
Lucky Jones All-NEC Second Team
Rodney Pryor All-NEC Second Team
Marcquise Reed All-NEC Second Team
Rodney Pryor NEC Tournament MVP
Lucky Jones NEC All-Tournament Team
Rodney Pryor NEC All-Tournament Team
Marcquise Reed NEC Rookie of the Year
Marcquise Reed NEC All-Rookie Team

2014-2015 Robert Morris Colonials Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters K. Stewart M. Reed R. Pryor A. Tate E. Minnie
Rotation J. Kinsey D. Appolon L. Jones S. Bennett  
Lim PT   C. Oliver R. Skovranko L. Gomis  
Lim PT     C. Stephens A. Frederick  

2014-2015 Robert Morris Colonials Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Rodney Pryor 35 29.4 15.6 4.7 1.8 1.2 0.3 1.4
Marcquise Reed 35 27.8 15.1 2.5 2.1 1.9 0.0 2.6
Lucky Jones 31 29.8 14.3 5.9 1.4 1.4 0.4 2.4
Elijah Minnie 32 21.8 6.8 4.9 0.4 1.0 1.1 1.2
Kavon Stewart 34 28.4 6.1 2.4 4.6 1.6 0.0 2.5
David Appolon 21 21.9 6.0 3.5 1.6 1.0 0.0 1.4
Stephan Bennett 32 18.4 4.3 2.0 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.8
Charles Oliver 2 9.5 4.0 2.0 0.5 0.5 0.0 0.0
Aaron Tate 33 24.0 3.8 4.4 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.9
Ryan Skovranko 1 3.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Andre Frederick 24 7.5 1.3 1.3 0.1 0.2 0.6 0.3
Jafar Kinsey 11 14.3 1.2 1.1 0.9 0.3 0.0 1.2
Lionel Gomis 27 9.6 1.0 1.6 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.4
Conrad Stephens 5 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0

2014-2015 Robert Morris Colonials Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Andrew Toole Head Coach 2010-2011 Associate Head Coach (Robert Morris, 2008 to 2010)
Robby Pridgen Assistant Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Joe Gallo Assistant Coach 2012-2013 N/A
Tim Lawrence Assistant Coach 2014-2015 Director of Basketball Operations (Robert Morris, 2013 to 2014)
Nick Lackey Video Coordinator 2013-2014 N/A
Craig Coleman Athletic Director 2005-2006 N/A
Jim Duzyk Director of Sports Information 2012-2013 N/A
David Richards Director of Basketball Operations 2014-2015 N/A
Ken Baker Assistant Director of Sports Information 2004-2005 N/A
Spencer Kowitz Assistant Director of Sports Information 2014-2015 N/A
Mike Vittorino Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Todd Hamer Head Strength and Conditioning Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Jason Daley Assistant Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A