2008-2009 Tennessee Tech Golden Eagles

2008-2009 Tennessee Tech Golden Eagles Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Zach Bailey Fr G 6-1 175 Dec 3, 1989 Fort Lauderdale (FL) United States Chaminade-Madonna High School
- Will Barnes Jr G 6-1 190 May 2, 1988 Tuscaloosa (AL) United States Hillcrest High School
- Ra'shun Bryant Sr C 6-9 295 Dec 23, 1983 Rome (GA) United States Rome High School
- Alex Davis So F 6-6 205 May 19, 1987 Houston (TX) United States Yates High School
- Frank Davis Jr G 6-2 185 May 11, 1988 Gainesville (GA) United States East Hall High School
- Riley Hunley Fr G 6-3 185 Oct 3, 1989 Knoxville (TN) United States Farragut High School
- Bassey Inameti Fr F 6-8 215 Jul 14, 1989 Suwanee (GA) United States Peachtree Ridge High School
- Alfred Jones, Jr. So F 6-7 205 - Springfield (IL) United States Lanphier High School
- Darnell Lindsay Jr G 6-4 205 - Indianapolis (IN) United States Broad Ripple High School
- Tyler McDaniels RS-Fr F 6-9 205 Jul 19, 1990 Stone Mountain (GA) United States Meadowcreek High School
- Elijah Muhammad Jr G 6-0 170 Mar 4, 1988 Columbus (OH) United States Beechcroft High School
- Kevin Murphy Fr GF 6-5 185 Mar 6, 1990 Atlanta (GA) United States Creekside High School
- Charles Newton RS-Fr G 6-3 175 Sep 28, 1988 Lexington (KY) United States Lexington Catholic High School
- Daniel Northern Sr F 6-9 210 Dec 20, 1985 Warner Robbins (GA) United States Houston County High School
- Zac Walker Sr G 5-10 175 May 21, 1986 Columbia (TN) United States Columbia High School

Recent Tennessee Tech Golden Eagles History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 8-23 (4-14) 12th (OVC) N/A N/A
2017-2018 19-14 (10-8) 5th (OVC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 12-20 (8-8) 6th (OVC) 1st Rnd N/A
2015-2016 19-12 (11-5) 2nd (OVC) 1st Rnd Vegas 16 1st Rnd
2014-2015 11-18 (4-12) 10th (OVC) N/A N/A
2013-2014 17-16 (9-7) 5th (OVC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 12-17 (5-11) 9th (OVC) N/A N/A
2011-2012 19-14 (9-7) 4th (OVC) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 19-13 (12-6) 4th (OVC) Runner Up CIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 15-17 (8-10) 6th (OVC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2008-2009 12-18 (6-12) 8th (OVC) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 13-19 (10-10) 5th (OVC) 1st Rnd N/A
2006-2007 19-13 (13-7) 2nd (OVC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 19-12 (13-7) 3rd (OVC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 18-11 (12-4) 1st (OVC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 13-15 (7-9) 5th (OVC) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 20-12 (11-5) 3rd (OVC) Runner Up N/A

2008-2009 Tennessee Tech Golden Eagles Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Daniel Northern NABC All-District (19) Second Team
Daniel Northern All-OVC Second Team
Kevin Murphy OVC All-Newcomer Team

2008-2009 Tennessee Tech Golden Eagles Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters W. Barnes F. Davis K. Murphy A. Jones, Jr. D. Northern
Rotation E. Muhammad D. Lindsay A. Davis B. Inameti  
Rotation Z. Bailey        
Lim PT Z. Walker R. Hunley     R. Bryant

2008-2009 Tennessee Tech Golden Eagles Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Daniel Northern 29 28.4 12.6 8.8 0.5 1.0 2.5 2.2
Frank Davis 30 23.9 10.0 1.9 1.7 1.4 0.0 1.0
Will Barnes 30 24.0 9.8 2.4 2.7 1.2 0.4 2.2
Kevin Murphy 30 20.3 9.6 3.0 1.6 0.6 0.2 2.5
Darnell Lindsay 30 17.8 8.0 3.0 1.2 0.9 0.2 2.0
Alex Davis 28 16.5 6.0 2.6 0.3 0.4 0.5 1.0
Elijah Muhammad 30 20.3 5.1 3.3 2.8 1.2 0.1 1.3
Alfred Jones, Jr. 30 12.4 4.0 2.3 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.5
Zach Bailey 30 17.7 4.0 2.7 1.4 0.7 0.0 1.5
Bassey Inameti 30 11.9 3.3 1.8 0.2 0.3 0.9 0.8
Ra'shun Bryant 23 7.4 1.7 1.7 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.8
Zac Walker 19 3.8 0.7 0.2 0.5 0.3 0.0 0.2
Riley Hunley 11 2.1 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.2

2008-2009 Tennessee Tech Golden Eagles Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Steve Payne Associate Head Coach 2002-2003 N/A
Mark Wilson Athletic Director 2004-2005 N/A
Joe Erdeljac Head Athletic Trainer 2008-2009 N/A