2019-2020 Utah Utes

2019-2020 Utah Utes Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
1 Timmy Allen So SF 6-6 210 Jan 9, 2000 Mesa (AZ) United States Desert Ridge High School
13 Elias Ballstaedt Fr F 6-6 195 - Heber City (UT) United States Wasatch High School
21 Riley Battin So SF 6-9 220 Aug 2, 1999 Oak Park (CA) United States Oak Park High School
45 Ben Bittner So F 6-6 190 - West Jordan (UT) United States Copper Hills High School
5 Jaxon Brenchley Fr SG 6-5 190 - Hyrum (UT) United States Mountain Crest High School
35 Branden Carlson Fr PF 6-11 210 - South Jordan (UT) United States Bingham High School
11 Both Gach So SG 6-6 195 Feb 4, 1999 Austin (MN) United States Austin High School
10 Brandon Haddock Fr G 6-2 165 - Southlake (TX) United States Carroll Senior High School
20 Mikael Jantunen Fr PF 6-8 215 Apr 20, 2000 Helsinki Finland Helsinki Basketball Academy
15 Rylan Jones Fr PG 6-1 170 - Logan (UT) United States Olympus High School
14 Brooks King So G 6-3 200 Apr 30, 1998 Boise (ID) United States Centennial High School
0 Luc Krystkowiak Fr F 6-4 190 - Salt Lake City (UT) United States Brighton High School
45 Hunter Mecum Fr F 6-8 235 - Lakewood (FL) United States Mayfair High School
25 Alfonso Plummer Jr G 6-1 175 - Fajardo (PR) Puerto Rico N/A
40 Marc Reininger Sr C 6-9 220 Dec 4, 1997 Monument (CO) United States Regis Jesuit High School
32 Lahat Thioune Fr PF 6-10 210 Nov 9, 1999 Melbourne (FL) United States Florida Air Academy
2 Matt Van Komen Fr C 7-4 240 - Lehi (UT) United States Pleasant Grove High School
30 Brendan Wenzel Fr SG 6-6 180 - San Antonio (TX) United States Sandra Day O'Connor High School

Recent Utah Utes History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 16-15 (7-11) 8th (Pac-12) 1st Rnd N/A
2018-2019 17-14 (11-7) 3rd (Pac-12) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 23-12 (11-7) 3rd (Pac-12) 2nd Rnd NIT Runner Up
2016-2017 20-12 (11-7) 4th (Pac-12) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2015-2016 27-9 (13-5) 2nd (Pac-12) Runner Up NCAA 2nd Rnd
2014-2015 26-9 (13-5) 2nd (Pac-12) 3rd Rnd NCAA 3rd Rnd
2013-2014 21-12 (9-9) 8th (Pac-12) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2012-2013 15-18 (5-13) 10th (Pac-12) 3rd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 6-25 (3-15) 11th (Pac-12) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 13-18 (6-10) 6th (MWC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 14-17 (7-9) 5th (MWC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2008-2009 24-10 (12-4) 1st (MWC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2007-2008 18-15 (7-9) 6th (MWC) 3rd Rnd CBI 2nd Rnd
2006-2007 11-19 (6-10) 6th (MWC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 14-15 (6-10) 6th (MWC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 29-6 (13-1) 1st (MWC) Runner Up NCAA 3rd Rnd
2003-2004 24-9 (9-5) 3rd (MWC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2002-2003 25-8 (11-3) 1st (MWC) 2nd Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd

2019-2020 Utah Utes Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Branden Carlson Pac-12 Freshman of the Week (Feb 10, 2020)
Rylan Jones Pac-12 Freshman of the Week (Jan 27, 2020)
Timmy Allen All-Pac-12 Second Team
Timmy Allen Pac-12 Player of the Week (Dec 9, 2020)
Timmy Allen Pac-12 Player of the Week (Dec 23, 2019)

2019-2020 Utah Utes Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters R. Jones B. Gach T. Allen M. Jantunen B. Carlson
Rotation A. Plummer J. Brenchley R. Battin    
Lim PT B. Haddock B. King E. Ballstaedt L. Thioune M. Van Komen
Lim PT         M. Reininger

2019-2020 Utah Utes Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Timmy Allen 31 35.6 17.3 7.3 3.0 1.2 0.2 3.1
Both Gach 27 30.4 10.7 3.6 2.9 0.7 0.1 2.8
Rylan Jones 28 31.5 9.6 2.9 4.4 1.5 0.0 2.7
Alfonso Plummer 25 15.8 8.8 1.1 0.4 0.4 0.0 0.6
Riley Battin 31 25.6 7.8 4.6 1.3 0.5 0.1 1.0
Branden Carlson 30 20.9 7.0 3.9 0.8 0.3 1.4 1.3
Mikael Jantunen 31 23.2 6.7 4.9 1.1 0.4 0.3 1.1
Jaxon Brenchley 31 18.2 4.2 2.4 0.8 0.5 0.1 0.3
Marc Reininger 3 6.0 2.0 1.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.3
Lahat Thioune 25 8.9 1.8 2.3 0.0 0.2 0.3 0.4
Elias Ballstaedt 12 6.3 1.8 0.7 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.2
Matt Van Komen 9 4.8 1.7 1.7 0.0 0.0 0.9 0.1
Brandon Haddock 6 3.2 0.8 0.0 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.2
Brooks King 4 3.5 0.8 0.2 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0

2019-2020 Utah Utes Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Larry Krystkowiak Head Coach 2011-2012 Head Coach (Milwaukee Bucks, 2006 to 2008)
Tommy Connor Associate Head Coach 2014-2015 Assistant Coach (Utah, 2007 to 2014)
Andy Hill Assistant Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Henry Martinez Assistant Coach 2019-2020 N/A
Scott McByrne Video Coordinator 2011-2012 N/A
Mark Harlan Athletic Director 2018-2019 Athletic Director (South Florida, 2014 to 2018)
Chris Jones Director of Basketball Operations 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Utah State, 2008 to 2016)
Liz Abel Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2011-2012 N/A
Donny Daniels Director of Player Development 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Gonzaga, 2010 to 2019)
Trevor Jameson Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Charles Stephenson Strength and Conditioning Coach 2014-2015 N/A