2008-2009 Army Black Knights

2008-2009 Army Black Knights Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Kenny Brewer Sr F 6-6 215 Dec 2, 1985 Punta Gorda (FL) United States Charlotte High School
- Joe Clark Fr F 6-9 232 - Wellesley (MA) United States St. Sebastian's High School
- Pat Harris Fr F 6-6 236 - Cornwall-on-Hudson (NY) United States Cornwall Central High School
- Nathan Hedgecock So GF 6-3 193 Jun 22, 1989 El Paso (TX) United States Montwood High School
- Jeremy Hence So GF 6-4 206 Jul 21, 1988 Fredericksburg (VA) United States Massaponax High School
- Josh Johnson Fr F 6-7 215 - Asheville (NC) United States Asheville Christian Academy
- Curtis Koszuta Sr F 6-8 225 Apr 9, 1987 San Antonio (TX) United States William Howard Taft High School
- Mitch McDonald So G 5-7 193 Sep 23, 1988 Houston (TX) United States Salisbury School
- Josh Miller Jr G 5-11 194 Aug 17, 1986 Hammond (IN) United States Hammond High School
- John Moonshower Sr F 6-5 207 Apr 13, 1987 Ohio City (OH) United States Van Wert High School
- Marcus Nelson Jr G 6-0 202 Sep 8, 1987 Richmond (VA) United States Trinity Christian School
- Cleveland Richard Jr G 6-3 196 Feb 28, 1988 Houston (TX) United States Spring Westfield High School
- Rickey Royal So G 6-1 174 Feb 24, 1988 Houston (TX) United States United States Military Academy Preparatory School
- Julian Simmons Fr G 5-11 187 Nov 4, 1988 Katy (TX) United States Katy High School
- Jon Sizemore Jr G 6-3 198 Jan 4, 1987 Suwanee (GA) United States North Gwinnett High School
- Jesse Steele Fr G 5-8 180 Feb 11, 1989 Milford (NJ) United States Millburn High School
- Tyrell Thompson Jr G 6-2 205 Oct 14, 1988 Mohegan Lake (NY) United States John F. Kennedy High School
- Ross Trampler So C 6-9 234 Apr 18, 1987 Manalapan (NJ) United States Hun School of Princeton
- William Van Harp So F 6-8 261 Nov 30, 1988 Fort Worth (TX) United States North Crowley High School
- Chris Walker Jr F 6-9 232 Mar 14, 1987 Suwanee (GA) United States North Gwinnett High School
- Doug Williams Sr F 6-7 210 May 10, 1986 Bowling Green (VA) United States Woodberry Forest School
- Eric Zastoupil Jr F 6-6 208 Oct 19, 1987 Plano (TX) United States Plano East Senior High School

Recent Army Black Knights History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 13-19 (8-10) 5th (Patriot) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 13-17 (6-12) 8th (Patriot) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 13-19 (6-12) 8th (Patriot) 2nd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 19-14 (9-9) 4th (Patriot) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2014-2015 15-15 (6-12) 10th (Patriot) 1st Rnd N/A
2013-2014 15-16 (10-8) 5th (Patriot) 3rd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 16-15 (8-6) 4th (Patriot) 2nd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 12-18 (5-9) 6th (Patriot) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 11-19 (3-11) 8th (Patriot) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 14-15 (4-10) 8th (Patriot) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 11-19 (6-8) 4th (Patriot) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 14-16 (6-8) 5th (Patriot) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 15-16 (4-10) 6th (Patriot) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 5-22 (1-13) 8th (Patriot) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 3-24 (1-13) 8th (Patriot) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 6-21 (3-11) 7th (Patriot) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 5-22 8th (Patriot) 1st Rnd N/A

2008-2009 Army Black Knights Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Cleveland Richard Patriot League Second Team
Cleveland Richard Patriot League All-Tournament Team
Marcus Nelson Patriot League Defensive POY
Julian Simmons Patriot League All-Rookie Team

2008-2009 Army Black Knights Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters J. Simmons J. Miller M. Nelson C. Richard D. Williams
Rotation J. Steele   K. Brewer C. Walker  
Rotation R. Royal   J. Moonshower    
Rotation     J. Hence    
Rotation     N. Hedgecock    
Lim PT T. Thompson J. Sizemore E. Zastoupil C. Koszuta R. Trampler
Lim PT M. McDonald        

2008-2009 Army Black Knights Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Cleveland Richard 30 32.7 12.0 3.3 2.3 1.7 0.3 2.3
Josh Miller 30 28.2 9.2 3.3 3.2 1.2 0.1 2.4
Julian Simmons 28 16.5 7.4 1.1 0.4 0.4 0.0 1.0
Jesse Steele 6 16.2 5.2 1.3 0.8 0.5 0.0 1.8
Marcus Nelson 30 26.2 4.8 3.3 2.5 0.9 1.1 1.5
Kenny Brewer 28 14.1 4.6 2.5 1.0 0.5 0.1 1.2
Doug Williams 30 19.2 4.6 4.2 0.1 0.6 0.1 0.9
John Moonshower 19 11.6 4.1 1.7 0.9 0.4 0.3 0.9
Nathan Hedgecock 22 10.6 3.2 1.3 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.6
Jeremy Hence 23 11.1 3.2 1.7 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.6
Tyrell Thompson 22 8.8 2.9 1.2 0.3 0.4 0.0 1.0
Chris Walker 29 11.8 2.9 1.7 0.6 0.5 0.4 1.2
Eric Zastoupil 16 8.6 1.8 1.4 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.8
Jon Sizemore 18 8.9 1.4 0.8 0.6 0.1 0.0 0.8
Rickey Royal 30 13.4 1.1 1.5 1.1 0.6 0.0 1.0
Mitch McDonald 1 3.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Ross Trampler 4 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Curtis Koszuta 5 1.8 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0

2008-2009 Army Black Knights Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Scott Swanson Director of Strength and Conditioning 2001-2002 N/A
Bob Beretta Assistant Athletic Director 2007-2008 N/A
Tim Kelly Head Athletic Trainer 1992-1993 N/A