2017-2018 Boston University Terriers

2017-2018 Boston University Terriers Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
23 Destin Barnes RS-So SF 6-7 215 Sep 9, 1996 Crown Point (IN) United States Don Bosco Preparatory High School
24 Kamali Chambers Jr G 5-11 180 Sep 4, 1996 Golden Valley (MN) United States Brewster Academy
13 Will Goff Sr G 6-3 185 Dec 13, 1994 Scottsdale (AZ) United States Desert Mountain High School
21 Cedric Hankerson Sr G 6-5 225 Jan 20, 1995 Miami (FL) United States Coral Reef Senior High School
1 Nick Havener Sr F 6-8 225 Nov 2, 1995 Sarasota (FL) United States Riverview High School
0 Eric Johnson Sr G 6-2 195 Sep 15, 1995 Martinsville (VA) United States Carlisle School
51 Max Mahoney So PF 6-8 235 Jun 29, 1998 Basking Ridge (NJ) United States Ridge High School
41 Sukhmail Mathon Fr C 6-10 225 May 1, 1998 Shaverton (PA) United States Holderness School
30 Javante McCoy Fr G 6-5 180 Jan 24, 1998 Milwaukee (WI) United States Phillips Exeter Academy
15 Cheddi Mosely RS-Sr SG 6-3 185 Oct 3, 1995 Oceanport (NJ) United States St. Anthony High School
14 Andrew Petcash Fr G 6-4 200 Jun 29, 1998 Pittsburgh (PA) United States Richland High School
2 Tyler Scanlon So SF 6-7 215 Oct 16, 1998 Chantilly (VA) United States Westfield High School
5 Walter Whyte Fr SF 6-6 210 Jul 8, 1998 New Haven (CT) United States St. Luke's School

Recent Boston University Terriers History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 15-18 (7-11) 7th (Patriot) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 15-16 (10-8) 5th (Patriot) 3rd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 18-14 (12-6) 2nd (Patriot) 3rd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 19-15 (11-7) 3rd (Patriot) 2nd Rnd CIT 2nd Rnd
2014-2015 13-17 (9-9) 4th (Patriot) 2nd Rnd N/A
2013-2014 24-11 (15-3) 1st (Patriot) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2012-2013 17-13 (11-5) 2nd (AM East) N/A CIT 1st Rnd
2011-2012 16-16 (12-4) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 21-14 (12-4) 2nd (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2009-2010 21-14 (11-5) 3rd (AM East) Runner Up CBI 2nd Rnd
2008-2009 17-13 (11-5) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 14-17 (9-7) 4th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 12-18 (8-8) 3rd (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 12-16 (9-7) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 20-9 (14-4) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2003-2004 24-6 (17-1) 1st (AM East) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2002-2003 20-11 (13-3) 1st (AM East) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd

2017-2018 Boston University Terriers Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Max Mahoney Patriot League Third Team
Walter Whyte Patriot League All-Rookie Team
Cedric Hankerson Patriot League Player of the Week (Jan 2, 2018)
Walter Whyte Patriot League Rookie of the Week (Jan 2, 2018)

2017-2018 Boston University Terriers Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters W. Goff J. McCoy C. Hankerson T. Scanlon M. Mahoney
Rotation E. Johnson   W. Whyte N. Havener S. Mathon
Lim PT K. Chambers A. Petcash D. Barnes    
Lim PT   C. Mosely      

2017-2018 Boston University Terriers Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Cedric Hankerson 25 27.1 12.9 3.4 1.6 1.5 0.2 1.7
Max Mahoney 30 21.0 12.9 4.8 1.2 0.6 0.9 1.8
Tyler Scanlon 31 31.2 10.5 5.5 3.0 1.4 0.1 1.9
Walter Whyte 27 24.6 9.3 5.0 1.1 0.9 0.5 1.7
Javante McCoy 31 25.6 8.9 2.6 1.7 0.9 0.2 1.8
Cheddi Mosely 2 15.5 7.5 3.0 0.5 0.5 0.0 1.0
Nick Havener 27 15.0 6.7 3.8 1.0 0.8 0.9 1.6
Destin Barnes 2 16.5 6.0 4.0 1.5 0.0 0.0 0.0
Will Goff 30 25.4 5.7 1.5 1.0 0.7 0.3 0.9
Eric Johnson 29 17.3 2.8 1.7 2.0 0.6 0.1 0.8
Sukhmail Mathon 31 11.5 2.6 2.9 0.8 0.1 0.3 1.1
Andrew Petcash 25 8.8 2.2 0.8 0.4 0.4 0.0 0.6
Kamali Chambers 20 8.1 1.6 0.5 0.7 0.2 0.1 0.3

2017-2018 Boston University Terriers Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Joe Jones Head Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Curtis Wilson Assistant Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Walt Corbean Assistant Coach 2014-2015 Assistant Coach (Wake Forest, 2007 to 2013)
Jack Perri Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Head Coach (Long Island, 2012 to 2017)
D.J. Irving Special Assistant to the Head Coach 2017-2018 N/A
Drew Marrochello Athletic Director 2014-2015 N/A
Jimmie Oakman Director of Basketball Operations 2015-2016 N/A
Jenn Chadburn Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Larry Venis Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Vinnie Calautti Strength and Conditioning Coach 2017-2018 N/A
Mark Laursen Director of Athletic Training Services 2008-2009 N/A