2018-2019 Bucknell Bison

2018-2019 Bucknell Bison Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
2 Walter Ellis Fr SG 6-5 187 Nov 29, 1999 South Bend (IN) United States Brewster Academy
10 Andrew Funk Fr SG 6-5 180 Sep 21, 1999 Warminster (PA) United States Archbishop Wood High School
15 Nate Jones Sr SG 6-5 209 Feb 22, 1997 Radford (VA) United States Radford High School
1 Kimbal Mackenzie Sr PG 6-1 195 Sep 16, 1996 Oakville Canada The John Carroll School
12 John Meeks So F 6-6 225 Mar 16, 1999 Burlington (NC) United States Burlington Christian Academy
13 Bruce Moore Jr SF 6-8 223 Jan 15, 1998 Randallstown (MD) United States McDonogh School
0 Paul Newman So C 6-9 234 Jul 27, 1998 Philadelphia (PA) United States St. Andrew's High School
22 Matt O'Reilly Sr G 6-3 195 Oct 10, 1996 Moraga (CA) United States Prolific Prep
14 Ben Robertson Jr SF 6-5 200 Apr 14, 1997 High Point (NC) United States High Point Christian Academy
5 Jordan Sechan So G 6-0 170 Mar 7, 1998 New Canaan (CT) United States Northfield Mount Hermon School
4 Nate Sestina Jr PF 6-9 234 May 12, 1997 Emporium (PA) United States Cameron County High School
3 Jimmy Sotos So G 6-3 192 Sep 4, 1998 Elk Grove (IL) United States James B. Conant High School
23 Kahliel Spear Fr F 6-7 210 - The Colony (TX) United States The Colony High School
11 Avi Toomer Jr SG 6-3 192 Sep 19, 1997 Atlanta (GA) United States Grady High School

Recent Bucknell Bison History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 14-20 (8-10) 6th (Patriot) 3rd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 21-12 (13-5) 1st (Patriot) Runner Up N/A
2017-2018 25-10 (16-2) 1st (Patriot) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2016-2017 26-9 (15-3) 1st (Patriot) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2015-2016 17-14 (14-4) 1st (Patriot) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2014-2015 19-15 (13-5) 1st (Patriot) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 16-14 (11-7) 4th (Patriot) 2nd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 28-6 (12-2) 1st (Patriot) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2011-2012 25-10 (12-2) 1st (Patriot) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd
2010-2011 25-9 (13-1) 1st (Patriot) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2009-2010 14-17 (9-5) 2nd (Patriot) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 7-23 (4-10) 7th (Patriot) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 12-19 (6-8) 5th (Patriot) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 22-9 (13-1) 1st (Patriot) Runner Up N/A
2005-2006 27-5 1st (Patriot) Champion NCAA 2nd Rnd
2004-2005 23-10 (10-4) 2nd (Patriot) Champion NCAA 2nd Rnd
2003-2004 14-15 (9-5) 3rd (Patriot) 2nd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 14-15 (7-7) 5th (Patriot) 2nd Rnd N/A

2018-2019 Bucknell Bison Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Kimbal Mackenzie NABC All-District (13) Second Team
Nate Sestina NABC All-District (13) Second Team
Kimbal Mackenzie Patriot League First Team
Nate Sestina Patriot League Second Team
Kimbal Mackenzie Patriot League All-Tournament Team
Nate Sestina Patriot League All-Tournament Team
Bruce Moore Patriot League All-Defensive Team
Nate Sestina Patriot League Player of the Week (Jan 7, 2019)
Andrew Funk Patriot League Rookie of the Week (Dec 31, 2018)

2018-2019 Bucknell Bison Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters K. Mackenzie A. Toomer J. Sotos B. Moore N. Sestina
Rotation   A. Funk J. Meeks    
Lim PT J. Sechan N. Jones B. Robertson   P. Newman
Lim PT   W. Ellis K. Spear    
Lim PT   M. O'Reilly      

2018-2019 Bucknell Bison Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Kimbal Mackenzie 33 34.3 17.6 2.8 3.0 0.8 0.0 1.8
Nate Sestina 31 27.8 15.8 8.5 1.2 0.4 1.1 2.1
Bruce Moore 33 25.8 9.7 4.8 0.9 0.4 0.4 1.3
Avi Toomer 33 25.2 8.7 3.7 1.8 1.2 0.2 1.3
Jimmy Sotos 31 30.5 8.1 3.9 6.1 1.0 0.3 2.9
John Meeks 26 11.7 5.7 1.8 0.7 0.3 0.1 0.9
Andrew Funk 33 14.3 4.7 1.5 0.7 0.3 0.0 0.6
Paul Newman 33 12.8 3.7 3.0 0.4 0.4 1.1 0.8
Nate Jones 30 10.6 2.2 1.3 0.6 0.2 0.1 0.4
Ben Robertson 24 8.3 1.8 1.5 0.8 0.2 0.0 0.3
Walter Ellis 27 8.1 1.7 1.2 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.2
Kahliel Spear 14 2.4 1.2 0.7 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.1
Jordan Sechan 7 2.6 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.3
Matt O'Reilly 3 5.0 0.0 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0

2018-2019 Bucknell Bison Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Nathan Davis Head Coach 2015-2016 N/A
John Griffin III Assistant Coach 2015-2016 Assistant Coach (Rider, 2013 to 2015)
Paul Harrison Assistant Coach 2015-2016 Head Coach (Clayton State, 2013 to 2015)
Joe Meehan Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Director of Basketball Operations (Bucknell, 2015 to 2016)
Jermaine Truax Athletic Director 2018-2019 N/A
Johnathan Brown Director of Basketball Operations 2016-2017 N/A
Jerry Shreck Head Strength and Conditioning Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Ian Wood Director of Sports Medicine 2018-2019 Head Athletic Trainer (Colorado College, 2012 to 2017)
Brendan Abbey Assistant Athletic Trainer 2012-2013 N/A