2015-2016 Furman Paladins

2015-2016 Furman Paladins Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
21 Kris Acox Jr GF 6-6 215 Oct 13, 1993 Reykjavik Iceland Kvennaskolinn i Reykjavik School
3 Geoff Beans So F 6-7 210 Jan 17, 1996 Toledo (OH) United States Ottawa Hills High School
5 Andy Brown Fr SG 6-5 212 - Travelers Rest (SC) United States Travelers Rest High School
14 Stephen Croone Sr G 6-0 170 Jul 29, 1994 Covington (GA) United States Newton High School
1 John Davis III So G 5-11 172 - Beachwood (OH) United States Beachwood High School
30 Kendrec Ferrara Sr F 6-9 235 - Cape Coral (FL) United States Mariner High School
35 Daniel Fowler So G 6-4 203 Oct 8, 1995 Acworth (GA) United States Allatoona High School
4 T.K. Hayes Jr G 6-1 175 - Chester (NJ) United States West Morris Mendham High School
11 Jonathan Jean Fr PG 5-11 170 Jan 22, 1996 Gibsonton (FL) United States East Bay High School
10 Gene Langan So F 6-6 195 - Greenville (SC) United States St. Joseph's Catholic School
32 Matt Rafferty Fr PF 6-8 215 Jul 29, 1997 Chicago (IL) United States Hinsdale Central High School
13 Brady Schuck Fr G 6-2 165 - Charleston (SC) United States James Island High School
12 Devin Sibley So PG 6-2 174 Feb 9, 1996 Knoxville (TN) United States Karns High School
15 Isaiah Watkins So PF 6-8 220 Mar 9, 1994 Toronto Canada Saint Benedict's Preparatory School
24 Larry Wideman Sr G 6-4 190 Nov 28, 1993 Loris (SC) United States Oakbrook Preparatory School
2 Jalen Williams Fr PF 6-8 240 Feb 2, 1996 Greenville (SC) United States Wade Hampton High School

Recent Furman Paladins History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 25-8 (13-5) 3rd (SoCon) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2017-2018 23-10 (13-5) 3rd (SoCon) 3rd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 23-12 (14-4) 1st (SoCon) 2nd Rnd CIT 4th Rnd
2015-2016 19-16 (11-7) 3rd (SoCon) 3rd Rnd CIT 2nd Rnd
2014-2015 11-22 (5-13) 10th (SoCon) Runner Up N/A
2013-2014 9-21 (3-13) 10th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 7-24 (3-15) 12th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 15-16 (8-10) 7th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 21-11 (12-6) 3rd (SoCon) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 13-17 (7-11) 7th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 6-24 (4-16) 11th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 7-23 (6-14) 9th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2006-2007 15-16 (8-10) 5th (SoCon) 3rd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 15-13 (8-7) 6th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 16-13 (9-7) 5th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 17-12 (8-8) 6th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 14-17 (8-8) 6th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A

2015-2016 Furman Paladins Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Stephen Croone NABC All-District (22) First Team
Stephen Croone SoCon Player of the Year (Coaches)
Stephen Croone SoCon Player of the Year (Media)
Stephen Croone All-SoCon Team (Coaches)
Stephen Croone All-SoCon First Team (Media)
Devin Sibley SoCon Second Team All-Tournament
Matt Rafferty SoCon All-Freshman Team (Coaches)
Matt Rafferty SoCon All-Freshman Team (Media)

2015-2016 Furman Paladins Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters S. Croone D. Sibley D. Fowler K. Acox M. Rafferty
Rotation J. Davis III L. Wideman G. Beans K. Ferrara  
Rotation   A. Brown      
Lim PT J. Jean   G. Langan I. Watkins  
Lim PT T. Hayes        

2015-2016 Furman Paladins Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Stephen Croone 33 30.3 17.1 3.5 2.5 1.2 0.3 2.5
Devin Sibley 35 27.4 12.1 2.9 1.7 0.5 0.2 2.3
Kris Acox 35 23.0 8.9 5.8 0.5 0.7 0.6 1.4
Matt Rafferty 35 24.0 8.0 6.7 1.8 1.0 0.9 1.3
Daniel Fowler 32 25.2 6.3 3.8 1.7 1.1 0.2 1.8
Geoff Beans 34 16.5 5.4 2.1 0.7 0.3 0.2 0.8
John Davis III 33 21.1 4.5 1.6 1.7 0.8 0.0 1.0
Kendrec Ferrara 35 12.8 4.4 2.5 0.3 0.2 0.7 0.9
Andy Brown 23 11.1 3.3 2.2 0.6 0.3 0.1 0.4
Larry Wideman 34 13.2 2.8 2.4 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.6
Jonathan Jean 21 7.1 1.6 0.6 0.9 0.1 0.0 0.9
Gene Langan 8 2.0 1.1 0.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1
T.K. Hayes 8 2.1 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.1
Isaiah Watkins 1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2015-2016 Furman Paladins Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Niko Medved Head Coach 2013-2014 Assistant Coach (Furman, 1999 to 2006)
Bob Richey Assistant Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Jay McAuley Assistant Coach 2013-2014 Assistant Coach (Gardner-Webb, 2010 to 2013)
Dwight Perry Assistant Coach 2014-2015 Video Coordinator (VCU, 2013 to 2014)
Bailey Miles Assistant to the Head Coach 2015-2016 N/A
Bradford Hamilton Video Coordinator 2014-2015 N/A
Mike Buddie Athletic Director 2015-2016 N/A
David Abernethy Director of Strength and Conditioning 2014-2015 N/A
Hunter Reid Director of Sports Information 2012-2013 N/A
Eric Lechlitner Director of Basketball Operations 2014-2015 Video Coach (Furman, 2013 to 2014)
Chandler Carver Assistant Director of Sports Information 2014-2015 N/A
Jordan Caskey Assistant Director of Sports Information 2014-2015 N/A
Julie Pare Assistant Director of Sports Information 2015-2016 Sports Information Assistant (Furman, 2009 to 2015)
Craig Clark Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Elaine Baker Director of Sports Medicine 2014-2015 N/A