2017-2018 Furman Paladins

2017-2018 Furman Paladins Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
3 Geoff Beans Sr F 6-7 210 Jan 17, 1996 Toledo (OH) United States Ottawa Hills High School
5 Andy Brown Jr SG 6-5 212 - Travelers Rest (SC) United States Travelers Rest High School
0 Tre Clark RS-So SG 6-5 194 Aug 22, 1998 Palmetto Bay (FL) United States Palmetto Ridge High School
1 John Davis III Sr G 5-11 172 - Beachwood (OH) United States Beachwood High School
35 Daniel Fowler Sr G 6-4 203 Oct 8, 1995 Acworth (GA) United States Allatoona High School
4 Noah Gurley RS-Fr F 6-8 190 - Fayetteville (GA) United States Fayette County High School
10 Alex Hunter Fr G 5-11 170 Feb 24, 1999 Raleigh (NC) United States Leesville High School
11 Jonathan Jean Jr PG 5-11 170 Jan 22, 1996 Gibsonton (FL) United States East Bay High School
23 Jordan Lyons So SG 5-11 203 - Peachtree City (GA) United States McIntosh High School
45 Clay Mounce Fr GF 6-7 200 - Mount Airy (NC) United States Mount Airy High School
32 Matt Rafferty Jr PF 6-8 215 Jul 29, 1997 Chicago (IL) United States Hinsdale Central High School
13 Brady Schuck Jr G 6-2 165 - Charleston (SC) United States James Island High School
12 Devin Sibley Sr PG 6-2 174 Feb 9, 1996 Knoxville (TN) United States Karns High School
22 Seve Stavroff Fr G 5-11 165 - Dublin (OH) United States Dublin Jerome High School
2 Jalen Williams So PF 6-8 240 Feb 2, 1996 Greenville (SC) United States Wade Hampton High School

Recent Furman Paladins History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 25-8 (13-5) 3rd (SoCon) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2017-2018 23-10 (13-5) 3rd (SoCon) 3rd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 23-12 (14-4) 1st (SoCon) 2nd Rnd CIT 4th Rnd
2015-2016 19-16 (11-7) 3rd (SoCon) 3rd Rnd CIT 2nd Rnd
2014-2015 11-22 (5-13) 10th (SoCon) Runner Up N/A
2013-2014 9-21 (3-13) 10th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 7-24 (3-15) 12th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 15-16 (8-10) 7th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 21-11 (12-6) 3rd (SoCon) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 13-17 (7-11) 7th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 6-24 (4-16) 11th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 7-23 (6-14) 9th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2006-2007 15-16 (8-10) 5th (SoCon) 3rd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 15-13 (8-7) 6th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 16-13 (9-7) 5th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 17-12 (8-8) 6th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 14-17 (8-8) 6th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A

2017-2018 Furman Paladins Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Devin Sibley NABC All-District (22) First Team
Daniel Fowler NABC All-District (22) Second Team
Matt Rafferty NABC All-District (22) Second Team
Devin Sibley All-SoCon First Team (Media)
Daniel Fowler All-SoCon Third Team (Media)
Matt Rafferty All-SoCon Third Team (Media)
Jordan Lyons SoCon Second Team All-Tournament
Devin Sibley SoCon All-Conference First Team (Coaches)
Daniel Fowler SoCon All-Conference Third Team (Coaches)
Matt Rafferty SoCon All-Conference Third Team (Coaches)

2017-2018 Furman Paladins Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters J. Davis III J. Lyons D. Fowler A. Brown M. Rafferty
Rotation D. Sibley   C. Mounce J. Williams  
Rotation A. Hunter   G. Beans    
Lim PT J. Jean T. Clark      
Lim PT B. Schuck        
Lim PT S. Stavroff        

2017-2018 Furman Paladins Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Devin Sibley 32 26.6 14.2 4.9 2.0 0.8 0.3 2.7
Daniel Fowler 33 28.7 11.4 3.9 3.1 1.3 0.2 1.4
John Davis III 33 27.7 11.3 2.7 2.6 1.4 0.1 1.4
Matt Rafferty 33 26.3 11.2 7.2 2.8 1.6 0.6 1.0
Andy Brown 32 24.6 8.6 3.2 2.1 1.2 0.1 1.0
Jordan Lyons 33 18.1 8.3 1.5 0.8 0.5 0.0 1.4
Clay Mounce 30 12.8 5.0 2.9 0.4 0.6 0.3 0.4
Geoff Beans 33 11.3 3.6 1.3 0.5 0.2 0.1 0.4
Alex Hunter 33 14.0 3.2 1.5 1.1 0.2 0.0 0.5
Jalen Williams 30 9.5 2.7 3.6 0.3 0.2 0.5 0.8
Brady Schuck 13 3.1 1.5 0.5 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.2
Jonathan Jean 16 5.4 1.2 0.6 1.2 0.1 0.0 0.2
Seve Stavroff 12 2.4 0.1 0.3 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.1

2017-2018 Furman Paladins Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Bob Richey Head Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Furman, 2011 to 2017)
Dwight Perry Assistant Coach 2014-2015 Video Coordinator (VCU, 2013 to 2014)
Trey Meyer Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Miami (OH), 2012 to 2017)
Tyler Murray Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Head Coach (Shorter, 2015 to 2017)
Mike Buddie Athletic Director 2015-2016 N/A
David Abernethy Director of Strength and Conditioning 2014-2015 N/A
Hunter Reid Director of Sports Information 2012-2013 N/A
Chandler Carver Assistant Director of Sports Information 2014-2015 N/A
Jordan Caskey Assistant Director of Sports Information 2014-2015 N/A
Julie Pare Assistant Director of Sports Information 2015-2016 Sports Information Assistant (Furman, 2009 to 2015)
Robby Bostain Director of Player Development 2017-2018 N/A
Craig Clark Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Elaine Baker Director of Sports Medicine 2014-2015 N/A