Sam Houston State Bearkats Awards

NABC All-District (23) First Team

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2018-2019 Josh Delaney Sr G 6-0 173 N/A
2017-2018 Christopher Galbreath, Jr. Sr F 6-7 210 Aug 11, 1995
2010-2011 Gilberto Clavell Sr F 6-6 210 Aug 10, 1989
2009-2010 Ashton Mitchell Sr G 6-0 185 Aug 14, 1988

NABC All-District (23) Second Team

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2018-2019 Cam Delaney Sr G 6-4 205 Oct 24, 1995
2018-2019 Kai Mitchell Jr PF 6-7 245 N/A
2015-2016 Aurimas Majauskas Jr F 6-8 228 May 11, 1993
2014-2015 Kaheem Ransom Sr G 6-1 180 Jul 20, 1993
2009-2010 Corey Allmond Sr G 6-1 180 Jan 20, 1988
2009-2010 Gilberto Clavell Jr F 6-6 210 Aug 10, 1989
2008-2009 Corey Allmond Jr G 6-1 180 Jan 20, 1988
2008-2009 Ashton Mitchell Jr G 6-0 185 Aug 14, 1988

AP All-American Honorable Mention

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2018-2019 Cam Delaney Sr G 6-4 205 Oct 24, 1995

Academic All-American Third Team

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2007-2008 Ryan Bright Sr F 6-6 225 Feb 3, 1986

Southland Player of the Year

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2018-2019 Cam Delaney Sr G 6-4 205 Oct 24, 1995
2010-2011 Gilberto Clavell Sr F 6-6 210 Aug 10, 1989
2004-2005 Joe Thompson Sr F 6-4 202 Sep 7, 1982
2002-2003 Donald Cole Jr PF 6-8 215 Sep 6, 1981

All-Southland First Team

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2018-2019 Cam Delaney Sr G 6-4 205 Oct 24, 1995
2017-2018 Christopher Galbreath, Jr. Sr F 6-7 210 Aug 11, 1995
2010-2011 Gilberto Clavell Sr F 6-6 210 Aug 10, 1989
2009-2010 Corey Allmond Sr G 6-1 180 Jan 20, 1988
2009-2010 Ashton Mitchell Sr G 6-0 185 Aug 14, 1988
2008-2009 Corey Allmond Jr G 6-1 180 Jan 20, 1988
2007-2008 Ryan Bright Sr F 6-6 225 Feb 3, 1986
2006-2007 Ryan Bright Jr F 6-6 225 Feb 3, 1986
2005-2006 Chris Jordan Sr G 6-4 178 Nov 29, 1983
2004-2005 Joe Thompson Sr F 6-4 202 Sep 7, 1982
2002-2003 Donald Cole Jr PF 6-8 215 Sep 6, 1981

All-Southland Second Team

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2015-2016 Dakarai Henderson Jr G 6-3 200 Oct 6, 1993
2015-2016 Aurimas Majauskas Jr F 6-8 228 May 11, 1993
2014-2015 Jabari Peters Sr G 6-4 180 May 28, 1993
2009-2010 Gilberto Clavell Jr F 6-6 210 Aug 10, 1989
2008-2009 Ashton Mitchell Jr G 6-0 185 Aug 14, 1988
2006-2007 Aaron Wade Sr F 6-7 221 Aug 17, 1984
2003-2004 Joe Thompson Jr F 6-4 202 Sep 7, 1982
2002-2003 Robert Shannon Sr G 5-11 162 Oct 28, 1981
2001-2002 Donald Cole So PF 6-8 215 Sep 6, 1981

All-Southland Third Team

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2018-2019 Josh Delaney Sr G 6-0 173 N/A
2018-2019 Kai Mitchell Jr PF 6-7 245 N/A
2016-2017 John Dewey III So PG 6-1 170 Jul 15, 1995
2016-2017 Aurimas Majauskas Sr F 6-8 228 May 11, 1993
2014-2015 DeMarcus Gatlin Sr G 6-4 200 N/A
2014-2015 Michael Holyfield Sr C 6-11 270 Nov 18, 1992
2014-2015 Kaheem Ransom Sr G 6-1 180 Jul 20, 1993
2013-2014 Jabari Peters Jr G 6-4 180 May 28, 1993
2013-2014 Kaheem Ransom Jr G 6-1 180 Jul 20, 1993
2006-2007 Jejuan Plair Sr G 6-1 182 May 6, 1985
2005-2006 Jejuan Plair Jr G 6-1 182 May 6, 1985
2004-2005 Chris Jordan Jr G 6-4 178 Nov 29, 1983
2002-2003 Eddy Fobbs Jr F-C 6-11 240 Sep 17, 1980

All-Southland Honorable Mention

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2017-2018 John Dewey III Jr PG 6-1 170 Jul 15, 1995
2012-2013 Darius Gatson Sr G 5-11 175 N/A
2012-2013 James Thomas Jr F 6-5 210 N/A
2010-2011 Josten Crow Sr G 6-4 204 Dec 14, 1987
2008-2009 Barkley Falkner Sr F 6-8 231 Apr 10, 1986
2007-2008 Shamir McDaniel Sr G 6-1 189 Oct 19, 1984

Southland Tournament MVP

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2009-2010 Ashton Mitchell Sr G 6-0 185 Aug 14, 1988
2002-2003 Donald Cole Jr PF 6-8 215 Sep 6, 1981

Southland All-Tournament Team

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2017-2018 Josh Delaney Jr G 6-0 173 N/A
2014-2015 Michael Holyfield Sr C 6-11 270 Nov 18, 1992
2014-2015 Jabari Peters Sr G 6-4 180 May 28, 1993
2013-2014 Jabari Peters Jr G 6-4 180 May 28, 1993
2013-2014 Kaheem Ransom Jr G 6-1 180 Jul 20, 1993
2012-2013 Darius Gatson Sr G 5-11 175 N/A
2010-2011 Gilberto Clavell Sr F 6-6 210 Aug 10, 1989
2009-2010 Gilberto Clavell Jr F 6-6 210 Aug 10, 1989
2009-2010 Ashton Mitchell Sr G 6-0 185 Aug 14, 1988
2005-2006 John Franklyn Gardiner Jr F 6-8 218 Nov 19, 1983
2005-2006 Jejuan Plair Jr G 6-1 182 May 6, 1985
2002-2003 Donald Cole Jr PF 6-8 215 Sep 6, 1981
2002-2003 Eddy Fobbs Jr F-C 6-11 240 Sep 17, 1980

Southland Defensive POY

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2014-2015 Michael Holyfield Sr C 6-11 270 Nov 18, 1992

Southland All-Defensive Team

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2016-2017 Paul Baxter Sr G 6-2 210 Mar 14, 1994
2014-2015 Michael Holyfield Sr C 6-11 270 Nov 18, 1992

Southland Newcomer of the Year

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2018-2019 Kai Mitchell Jr PF 6-7 245 N/A
2013-2014 Jabari Peters Jr G 6-4 180 May 28, 1993
2009-2010 Gilberto Clavell Jr F 6-6 210 Aug 10, 1989
2005-2006 Jejuan Plair Jr G 6-1 182 May 6, 1985
2001-2002 Donald Cole So PF 6-8 215 Sep 6, 1981

Southland Freshman of the Year

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2004-2005 Ryan Bright Fr F 6-6 225 Feb 3, 1986

Southland Player of the Week

Season Player Date Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2018-2019 Cam Delaney Jan 28, 2019 Sr G 6-4 205 Oct 24, 1995
2018-2019 Josh Delaney Feb 25, 2019 Sr G 6-0 173 N/A
2018-2019 Kai Mitchell Jan 21, 2019 Jr PF 6-7 245 N/A
2016-2017 John Dewey III Jan 29, 2017 So PG 6-1 170 Jul 15, 1995
2016-2017 Christopher Galbreath, Jr. Dec 18, 2016 Jr F 6-7 210 Aug 11, 1995
2016-2017 Christopher Galbreath, Jr. Dec 25, 2016 Jr F 6-7 210 Aug 11, 1995

Cancun Challenge Mayan Division MVP

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2009-2010 Ashton Mitchell Sr G 6-0 185 Aug 14, 1988

Cancun Challenge Mayan Division All-Tournament Team

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2009-2010 Gilberto Clavell Jr F 6-6 210 Aug 10, 1989

CBE Classic Macon Subregional Team

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2011-2012 Konner Tucker Jr G 6-4 185 Sep 13, 1989

Corpus Christi Challenge All-Tournament Team

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2013-2014 James Thomas Sr F 6-5 210 N/A

Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational All-Tournament Team

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2010-2011 Josten Crow Sr G 6-4 204 Dec 14, 1987

Great Alaska Shootout All-Tournament Team

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2017-2018 Christopher Galbreath, Jr. Sr F 6-7 210 Aug 11, 1995

Legends Classic Huntsville Subregional Team

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2012-2013 Darius Gatson Sr G 5-11 175 N/A

Lumberjack E-Tech Classic All-Tournament Team

Season Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2013-2014 Terrance Motley Sr F 6-7 240 Sep 9, 1991
2013-2014 Jabari Peters Jr G 6-4 180 May 28, 1993