2016-2017 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks

2016-2017 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
0 Aaron Augustin Fr PG 5-11 175 - Suwanee (GA) United States Peachtree Ridge High School
23 Nathan Bain So SF 6-6 210 - Bel Aire (KS) United States Sunrise Christian Academy
12 Dallas Cameron Sr G 6-3 180 Sep 12, 1994 Pompano Beach (FL) United States Blanche Ely High School
11 Ivan Canete Jr PG 6-4 185 - Boca Raton (FL) United States Grandview Prep
4 Ty Charles Jr G 6-5 207 Oct 8, 1995 Kennedale (TX) United States Kennedale High School
3 Leon Gilmore III Jr F 6-7 215 Sep 3, 1995 Manvel (TX) United States Manvel High School
32 Jovan Grujic So C 7-0 235 Jan 17, 1995 Pancevo Serbia Kent School
1 Kevon Harris Fr SF 6-6 215 - Lithonia (GA) United States DME Academy
22 T.J. Holyfield So F 6-8 225 - Manzano (NM) United States ELEV|8 Sports Institute
5 Josh Huntley Jr F 6-7 220 - Lauderdale Lakes (FL) United States Deerfield Beach High School
24 Samuli Nieminen Fr F 6-7 220 Aug 24, 1996 Porvoo Finland Helsinki Basketball Academy
35 Khiorie Stewart Fr G 6-3 190 - Ashburn (VA) United States Broad Run High School
10 Isaiah Traylor Jr G 6-4 190 - Tupelo (MS) United States Tupelo High School
2 C.J. Williams, Jr. Sr SF 6-7 240 May 10, 1994 Powder Springs (GA) United States Pebblebrook High School
15 Chase Winchester Fr G 6-0 165 Feb 10, 1998 DeSoto (TX) United States DeSoto High School

Recent Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2016-2017 18-15 (12-6) 2nd (Southland) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2015-2016 28-6 1st (Southland) Champion NCAA 2nd Rnd
2014-2015 29-5 (17-1) 1st (Southland) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 32-3 1st (Southland) Champion NCAA 2nd Rnd
2012-2013 27-5 (16-2) 1st (Southland) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2011-2012 20-12 (12-4) 2nd (Southland) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 18-11 (9-7) 5th (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 23-9 (11-5) 2nd (Southland) Runner Up N/A
2008-2009 24-8 (13-3) 1st (Southland) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2007-2008 26-6 (13-3) 1st (Southland) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2006-2007 15-14 (8-8) 5th (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 17-12 (9-7) 4th (Southland) 2nd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 12-15 (6-10) 9th (Southland) N/A N/A
2003-2004 21-9 (10-6) 4th (Southland) Runner Up N/A
2002-2003 21-8 (16-4) 2nd (Southland) Runner Up N/A

2016-2017 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Ty Charles NABC All-District (23) Second Team
T.J. Holyfield All-Southland Second Team

2016-2017 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters D. Cameron I. Canete T. Charles L. Gilmore III T. Holyfield
Rotation A. Augustin I. Traylor K. Harris S. Nieminen  
Rotation     N. Bain    
Lim PT C. Winchester K. Stewart J. Huntley   J. Grujic

2016-2017 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
T.J. Holyfield 32 27.5 11.7 7.2 1.1 1.0 1.2 2.4
Leon Gilmore III 32 25.1 10.6 5.9 1.5 0.8 0.3 2.1
Ivan Canete 33 23.6 10.6 2.9 1.8 1.4 0.3 2.2
Ty Charles 23 29.2 9.3 5.0 2.1 1.1 0.2 2.3
Kevon Harris 33 22.0 8.5 3.6 1.0 0.7 0.5 1.7
Dallas Cameron 33 30.4 8.0 1.7 2.9 0.8 0.1 1.6
Isaiah Traylor 33 15.5 5.9 1.5 0.5 0.3 0.2 1.3
Samuli Nieminen 15 14.5 3.7 1.9 0.3 0.5 0.1 1.4
Nathan Bain 3 10.3 3.3 1.3 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.7
Chase Winchester 11 6.5 2.8 1.1 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.3
Josh Huntley 32 8.5 2.6 2.0 0.1 0.2 0.1 1.2
Aaron Augustin 33 12.7 1.5 0.9 1.6 0.6 0.0 1.1
Jovan Grujic 31 7.9 1.5 1.3 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.8
Khiorie Stewart 7 2.1 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0

2016-2017 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Kyle Keller Head Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Texas A&M, 2012 to 2016)
Derrick Jones Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Vanderbilt, 2014 to 2016)
Wade Mason Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Oral Roberts, 2012 to 2016)
Robert Hill Athletic Director 2006-2007 N/A
Chris Keith Director of Basketball Operations 2016-2017 N/A
Jeff Smith Head Athletic Trainer 2012-2013 N/A