2017-2018 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks

2017-2018 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
0 Aaron Augustin So PG 5-11 185 Feb 24, 1998 Suwanee (GA) United States Peachtree Ridge High School
23 Nathan Bain So SF 6-6 196 Mar 16, 1995 Bel Aire (KS) United States Sunrise Christian Academy
5 Shannon Bogues Jr G 6-2 195 Feb 20, 1997 Baltimore (MD) United States Ellison High School
11 Ivan Canete Sr PG 6-4 190 Nov 26, 1994 Boca Raton (FL) United States Grandview Prep
4 Ty Charles Sr G 6-5 210 Oct 8, 1995 Kennedale (TX) United States Kennedale High School
15 Rance Cole So G 5-11 165 Oct 29, 1998 Coldspring (TX) United States Coldspring High School
10 John Comeaux So G 5-11 182 Nov 12, 1997 Beaumont (TX) United States Ozen High School
12 Stefon Fisher Fr F 6-9 235 Jan 31, 1998 Hyattsville (MD) United States Oldsmar Christian Academy
3 Leon Gilmore III Sr F 6-7 220 Sep 3, 1995 Manvel (TX) United States Manvel High School
32 Jovan Grujic Jr C 7-0 230 Jan 17, 1995 Pancevo Serbia Kent School
1 Kevon Harris So SF 6-6 219 Jun 24, 1997 Lithonia (GA) United States DME Academy
22 T.J. Holyfield Jr F 6-8 225 Sep 22, 1995 Manzano (NM) United States ELEV|8 Sports Institute
2 Cameron Mack RS-Fr PG 6-2 175 - Austin (TX) United States Kingwood Christian School
24 Samuli Nieminen So F 6-7 215 Aug 24, 1996 Porvoo Finland / Sweden Helsinki Basketball Academy
20 Harrison Perkins RS-Fr F 6-4 200 Sep 9, 1996 Nacogdoches (TX) United States Central Heights High School

Recent Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 24-3 (15-1) 1st (Southland) N/A N/A
2018-2019 14-16 (7-11) 9th (Southland) N/A N/A
2017-2018 28-7 (14-4) 3rd (Southland) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2016-2017 18-15 (12-6) 2nd (Southland) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2015-2016 28-6 1st (Southland) Champion NCAA 2nd Rnd
2014-2015 29-5 (17-1) 1st (Southland) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 32-3 1st (Southland) Champion NCAA 2nd Rnd
2012-2013 27-5 (16-2) 1st (Southland) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2011-2012 20-12 (12-4) 2nd (Southland) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 18-11 (9-7) 5th (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 23-9 (11-5) 2nd (Southland) Runner Up N/A
2008-2009 24-8 (13-3) 1st (Southland) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2007-2008 26-6 (13-3) 1st (Southland) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2006-2007 15-14 (8-8) 5th (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 17-12 (9-7) 4th (Southland) 2nd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 12-15 (6-10) 9th (Southland) N/A N/A
2003-2004 21-9 (10-6) 4th (Southland) Runner Up N/A
2002-2003 21-8 (16-4) 2nd (Southland) Runner Up N/A

2017-2018 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Shannon Bogues NABC All-District (23) Second Team
Shannon Bogues All-Southland Second Team
Kevon Harris All-Southland Second Team
T.J. Holyfield All-Southland Third Team
T.J. Holyfield Southland Tournament MVP
Shannon Bogues Southland All-Tournament Team
T.J. Holyfield Southland All-Tournament Team
Aaron Augustin Southland All-Defensive Team
T.J. Holyfield Southland All-Defensive Team
Ivan Canete Southland Player of the Week (Dec 18, 2017)
Kevon Harris Southland Player of the Week (Dec 11, 2017)

2017-2018 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters I. Canete T. Charles K. Harris L. Gilmore III T. Holyfield
Rotation S. Bogues   S. Nieminen    
Rotation A. Augustin        
Lim PT J. Comeaux   N. Bain   J. Grujic
Lim PT C. Mack   S. Fisher    

2017-2018 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Shannon Bogues 35 24.1 15.4 2.4 1.3 1.3 0.2 1.4
Kevon Harris 33 26.2 14.5 5.5 1.3 1.0 0.2 1.8
T.J. Holyfield 35 27.2 12.9 6.3 0.9 1.1 1.3 2.7
Ivan Canete 33 23.7 9.6 2.9 2.9 1.6 0.2 1.9
Leon Gilmore III 35 23.2 9.1 5.0 1.3 1.0 0.5 1.7
Ty Charles 29 23.2 7.8 4.6 1.7 1.0 0.2 1.3
John Comeaux 35 13.8 4.2 2.0 1.6 1.2 0.1 0.8
Aaron Augustin 34 23.4 4.1 2.0 3.3 1.5 0.1 1.6
Samuli Nieminen 35 12.8 2.7 1.5 0.2 0.3 0.1 1.1
Stefon Fisher 11 5.5 2.5 1.2 0.4 0.1 0.2 0.6
Nathan Bain 24 6.4 2.0 0.8 0.3 0.6 0.2 0.5
Jovan Grujic 22 6.0 1.5 1.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.9
Cameron Mack 1 4.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2017-2018 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Kyle Keller Head Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Texas A&M, 2012 to 2016)
Jeremy Cox Assistant Head Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Southern Mississippi, 2014 to 2016)
Wade Mason Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Oral Roberts, 2012 to 2016)
Desmond Haymon Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Graduate Manager (Stephen F. Austin, 2016 to 2017)
Robert Hill Athletic Director 2006-2007 N/A
Chris Keith Director of Basketball Operations 2016-2017 N/A
Jeff Smith Head Athletic Trainer 2012-2013 N/A
Dan Wenger Strength and Conditioning Coach 2016-2017 N/A
Charlie Hurley Director of Media Relations 2017-2018 Assistant Director of Media Relations (Stephen F. Austin, 2015 to 2017)