2019-2020 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks

2019-2020 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
20 Landon Badgley Fr F 6-9 225 - Arlington (TX) United States Martin High School
23 Nathan Bain Sr SF 6-6 196 Mar 16, 1995 Bel Aire (KS) United States Sunrise Christian Academy
35 Demiere Brown Jr F 6-5 220 - Powder Springs (GA) United States North Cobb Christian School
10 John Comeaux Sr G 5-11 182 Nov 12, 1997 Beaumont (TX) United States Ozen High School
12 Charlie Daniels Jr C 6-9 230 - Jacksboro (TN) United States Potter's House Christian Academy
1 Kevon Harris Sr SF 6-6 219 Jun 24, 1997 Lithonia (GA) United States DME Academy
0 Sama'zha Hart Fr F 6-7 185 - Dallas (TX) United States L.G. Pinkston High School
3 Cameron Johnson Jr G 6-3 200 - Little Rock (AR) United States Little Rock Central High School
4 David Kachelries Jr G 6-1 170 - Emmaus (PA) United States Emmaus High School
14 Gavin Kensmil Jr F 6-7 230 Dec 29, 1998 Paramaribo Republic of Suriname Canarias Basketball Academy
25 Gabe Matturro Fr G 6-1 160 - Katy (TX) United States Obra D. Tompkins High School
15 Kharee McDaniel Fr PG 5-10 165 - Houston (TX) United States Klein Forest High School
13 Calvin Solomon Fr SF 6-6 190 - Houston (TX) United States Klein Forest High School
11 Oddyst Walker So G 6-2 178 Nov 4, 1999 Baton Rouge (LA) United States The Dunham School
2 Roti Ware Jr G 6-3 190 - Morton (MS) United States Morton High School
24 Tyler Zivney Sr G 6-2 180 - Rockwall (TX) United States Rockwall-Heath High School

Recent Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 28-3 (19-1) 1st (Southland) 3rd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 14-16 (7-11) 9th (Southland) N/A N/A
2017-2018 28-7 (14-4) 3rd (Southland) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2016-2017 18-15 (12-6) 2nd (Southland) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2015-2016 28-6 1st (Southland) Champion NCAA 2nd Rnd
2014-2015 29-5 (17-1) 1st (Southland) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 32-3 1st (Southland) Champion NCAA 2nd Rnd
2012-2013 27-5 (16-2) 1st (Southland) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2011-2012 20-12 (12-4) 2nd (Southland) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 18-11 (9-7) 5th (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 23-9 (11-5) 2nd (Southland) Runner Up N/A
2008-2009 24-8 (13-3) 1st (Southland) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2007-2008 26-6 (13-3) 1st (Southland) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2006-2007 15-14 (8-8) 5th (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 17-12 (9-7) 4th (Southland) 2nd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 12-15 (6-10) 9th (Southland) N/A N/A
2003-2004 21-9 (10-6) 4th (Southland) Runner Up N/A
2002-2003 21-8 (16-4) 2nd (Southland) Runner Up N/A

2019-2020 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Kevon Harris NABC All-District (22) First Team
Kevon Harris Southland Player of the Year
Kevon Harris All-Southland First Team
Gavin Kensmil All-Southland Second Team
John Comeaux Southland All-Defensive Team
Gavin Kensmil Southland Newcomer of the Year
Kevon Harris Southland Player of the Week (Dec 2, 2019)
Kevon Harris Southland Player of the Week (Nov 12, 2019)

2019-2020 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters J. Comeaux R. Ware N. Bain K. Harris G. Kensmil
Rotation D. Kachelries C. Johnson C. Solomon   C. Daniels
Rotation O. Walker        
Lim PT T. Zivney   S. Hart    
Lim PT K. McDaniel        

2019-2020 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Kevon Harris 31 29.3 17.5 5.7 2.1 1.5 0.3 3.5
Gavin Kensmil 30 26.2 11.8 6.8 1.6 1.2 0.6 2.6
Cameron Johnson 31 20.8 11.4 3.8 1.2 1.2 0.2 1.6
Roti Ware 31 26.5 9.5 2.8 1.9 1.1 0.1 1.5
John Comeaux 30 21.4 8.1 2.1 2.3 2.0 0.2 1.5
Nathan Bain 28 19.7 5.8 3.8 1.8 1.1 0.4 1.0
David Kachelries 30 14.1 5.2 1.0 1.9 0.5 0.2 1.2
Charlie Daniels 29 14.1 4.0 2.7 0.5 0.5 0.7 1.3
Sama'zha Hart 24 8.2 3.4 1.8 0.5 0.2 0.1 1.0
Oddyst Walker 27 12.4 3.2 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.1 0.9
Calvin Solomon 29 15.4 3.0 4.3 1.0 0.8 0.6 1.1
Tyler Zivney 13 4.4 2.0 0.6 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.2
Kharee McDaniel 3 2.3 0.7 0.0 0.7 0.0 0.0 0.3

2019-2020 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Kyle Keller Head Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Texas A&M, 2012 to 2016)
Jeremy Cox Assistant Head Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Southern Mississippi, 2014 to 2016)
Wade Mason Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Oral Roberts, 2012 to 2016)
Jay Turnipseed Video Coordinator 2018-2019 N/A
Ryan Ivey Athletic Director 2018-2019 Athletic Director (Austin Peay, 2015 to 2018)
Chris Keith Director of Basketball Operations 2016-2017 N/A
A.J. Van Valkenburgh Head Athletic Trainer 2018-2019 N/A
Dan Wenger Strength and Conditioning Coach 2016-2017 N/A
Charlie Hurley Director of Media Relations 2017-2018 Assistant Director of Media Relations (Stephen F. Austin, 2015 to 2017)