2017-2018 Texas A&M-CC Islanders

2017-2018 Texas A&M-CC Islanders Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
4 Ehab Amin RS-Sr G 6-4 200 Aug 1, 1995 Alexandria Egypt / United States St. John's Northwest Military Academy
34 York Benjamin Fr PF 6-8 215 - Mustang (OK) United States Mustang High School
5 David Bloom Sr G 6-4 205 Dec 28, 1994 Plano (TX) United States Prince of Peace Christian School & Early Learning Center
24 Jamell Bradley Fr SF 6-7 215 - Converse (TX) United States Judson High School
0 Kyle Brown So PG 5-10 150 May 28, 1997 Houston (TX) United States Ridge Point High School
10 Perry Francois So C 6-8 225 - Miami (FL) United States North Miami Beach High School
21 Tre Gray Fr G 6-2 170 - Oakland (CA) United States El Cerrito High School
20 Colin Hale So G 6-2 170 - Aransas Pass (TX) United States Aransas Pass High School
3 Joe Kilgore Sr G 6-5 190 Apr 25, 1996 Spring (TX) United States Dekaney High School
13 Deion Rhea Fr F 6-7 225 - Porter (TX) United States Porter High School
15 Sean Rhea Fr F 6-7 230 - Porter (TX) United States Porter High School
14 Elijah Schmidt So PF 6-8 195 - Klein (TX) United States Klein High School
2 Myles Smith Fr G 6-0 195 - Klein (TX) United States Klein High School
12 Peyton Smith Fr G 6-2 190 - Corpus Christi (TX) United States Veterans Memorial High School
11 Kareem South So PG 6-3 183 Oct 1, 1996 Scarborough Canada Kiski School
22 Emmanuel Toney RS-Sr G 6-2 185 Dec 13, 1994 Annapolis (MD) United States Annapolis High School

Texas A&M-CC Transfers Sitting Out 2017-2018

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality Transferred From
- Jake Babic Sr G 6-5 180 Apr 17, 1995 Oakville Canada Appalachian State

Recent Texas A&M-CC Islanders History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 14-18 (9-9) 6th (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A
2017-2018 11-18 (8-10) 8th (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 24-12 (12-6) 2nd (Southland) Runner Up CIT Runner Up
2015-2016 25-8 (15-3) 2nd (Southland) Runner Up CIT 1st Rnd
2014-2015 20-14 (13-5) 3rd (Southland) 3rd Rnd CIT 2nd Rnd
2013-2014 18-16 (14-4) 2nd (Southland) 3rd Rnd CIT 2nd Rnd
2012-2013 6-23 (5-13) 9th (Southland) N/A N/A
2011-2012 6-24 (4-12) 11th (Southland) N/A N/A
2010-2011 10-21 (5-11) 11th (Southland) N/A N/A
2009-2010 17-15 (10-6) 3rd (Southland) 2nd Rnd N/A
2008-2009 18-15 (11-5) 4th (Southland) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 9-20 (6-10) 9th (Southland) N/A N/A
2006-2007 26-7 (14-2) 1st (Southland) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2005-2006 12-8 N/A (INDEP) N/A N/A
2004-2005 20-8 N/A (INDEP) N/A N/A
2003-2004 15-11 N/A (INDEP) N/A N/A
2002-2003 11-15 N/A (INDEP) N/A N/A

2017-2018 Texas A&M-CC Islanders Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Joe Kilgore NABC All-District (23) Second Team
Joe Kilgore All-Southland Second Team

2017-2018 Texas A&M-CC Islanders Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters M. Smith K. South J. Kilgore S. Rhea E. Schmidt
Rotation C. Hale E. Toney D. Rhea Y. Benjamin P. Francois
Rotation T. Gray        
Lim PT K. Brown D. Bloom J. Bradley    
Lim PT P. Smith        

2017-2018 Texas A&M-CC Islanders Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Joe Kilgore 29 35.1 18.6 5.6 3.3 1.8 0.6 3.0
Kareem South 29 30.8 11.4 4.3 1.2 1.0 0.1 1.7
Sean Rhea 27 26.4 9.4 5.6 0.5 0.8 0.8 2.2
Myles Smith 26 24.5 7.8 2.6 1.9 0.7 0.0 2.0
Emmanuel Toney 6 26.2 7.2 2.3 2.7 0.8 0.3 2.0
Deion Rhea 11 16.6 6.1 2.8 0.4 0.4 0.7 1.5
Tre Gray 24 10.4 5.2 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.0 0.8
Elijah Schmidt 29 22.0 5.1 5.4 0.8 0.6 0.3 1.1
Perry Francois 29 11.6 2.8 2.7 0.5 0.1 0.6 1.1
Colin Hale 29 15.8 2.7 1.7 0.9 0.5 0.0 1.2
York Benjamin 15 10.8 2.5 2.5 0.3 0.3 0.1 2.1
Kyle Brown 22 8.0 1.1 0.5 0.8 0.6 0.0 0.7
David Bloom 20 7.2 0.8 0.6 0.6 0.1 0.1 0.3
Jamell Bradley 14 3.5 0.8 0.7 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.1
Peyton Smith 9 4.3 0.6 0.6 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.2

2017-2018 Texas A&M-CC Islanders Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Willis Wilson Head Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Marty Gross Associate Head Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Mark Dannhoff Assistant Coach 2010-2011 N/A
Terry Johnson Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Director of Basketball Operations (Texas A&M-CC, 2014 to 2016)
Cole Martinez Video Coordinator 2017-2018 N/A
Scott Lazenby Athletic Director 2008-2009 N/A
Josh Ervin Director of Basketball Operations 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Texas A&M Commerce, 2016 to 2017)
Jerry Hilker Head Athletic Trainer 2005-2006 N/A