2014-2015 South Alabama Jaguars

2014-2015 South Alabama Jaguars Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
33 Luka Andjusic Fr G 6-5 195 Sep 3, 1994 Belgrade Serbia N/A
10 Georgi Boyanov So F 6-7 205 May 9, 1993 Lovech Bulgaria General Vladimir Stoychev Sports School
22 John Brown Jr G 6-4 200 Nov 7, 1993 Charlotte (NC) United States Olympic High School
14 Devin Epps Fr G 5-11 167 Aug 2, 1996 Murfreesboro (TN) United States Oakland High School
24 Dionte Ferguson Sr F 6-6 220 Apr 29, 1992 Prattville (AL) United States Prattville High School
- B.J. Fisher Jr G 6-3 190 Mar 6, 1993 Tucker (GA) United States Decatur High School
2 Taishaun Johnson Fr G 6-0 176 Jul 28, 1994 Indianapolis (IN) United States Quakerdale Prep Academy
32 Austin Karazsia So F 6-8 220 Aug 1, 1994 Linton (IN) United States Linton-Stockton High School
5 Abdul Lewis Fr F 6-10 225 Dec 27, 1995 Newark (NJ) United States East Side High School
4 Barrington Stevens III Jr G 5-11 182 Nov 29, 1992 Allen (TX) United States Allen High School
20 Tafari Whittingham RS-Jr F 6-8 215 Jun 25, 1993 Norwalk (CT) United States Abraham Lincoln High School
25 Jermaine Williams Sr G 5-7 175 Feb 3, 1992 St. Stephens (AL) United States Leroy High School
1 Ken Williams So G 6-3 198 Jan 8, 1995 Manvel (TX) United States Episcopal High School

South Alabama Transfers Sitting Out 2014-2015

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality Transferred From
- Nick Davis So GF 6-6 191 Dec 25, 1994 McIntosh (AL) United States Alabama State
- Nick Stover Jr F 6-6 198 Jan 8, 1993 Los Angeles (CA) United States Loyola Marymount

Recent South Alabama Jaguars History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 17-17 (8-10) 8th (Sun Belt) 3rd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 14-18 (7-11) 9th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 14-18 (7-11) 9th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2015-2016 14-19 (8-12) 7th (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 12-21 (9-11) 6th (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd N/A
2013-2014 11-20 (5-13) 9th (Sun Belt) N/A N/A
2012-2013 17-13 (14-6) 2nd (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2011-2012 17-12 (8-8) 6th (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 12-16 (6-10) 9th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 17-15 (8-10) 9th (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd N/A
2008-2009 20-13 (10-8) 5th (Sun Belt) Runner Up N/A
2007-2008 27-6 (16-2) 1st (Sun Belt) 3rd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2006-2007 20-12 (13-5) 1st (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2005-2006 24-7 (12-3) 2nd (Sun Belt) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2004-2005 10-18 (6-9) 8th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 12-16 (6-9) 8th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 14-14 (7-8) 6th (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd N/A

2014-2015 South Alabama Jaguars Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Ken Williams NABC All-District (24) Second Team
Ken Williams All-Sun Belt Second Team

2014-2015 South Alabama Jaguars Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters B. Stevens III T. Johnson K. Williams D. Ferguson A. Lewis
Rotation   J. Brown   G. Boyanov  
Rotation       T. Whittingham  
Lim PT D. Epps L. Andjusic   A. Karazsia  
Lim PT J. Williams        

2014-2015 South Alabama Jaguars Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Ken Williams 33 32.9 15.7 3.7 2.4 0.7 0.3 2.3
Taishaun Johnson 33 31.4 12.5 4.1 2.2 1.0 0.2 3.1
Dionte Ferguson 33 28.1 11.5 6.7 0.6 0.7 1.5 2.2
Barrington Stevens III 33 33.6 7.4 2.8 3.2 0.5 0.1 1.6
Abdul Lewis 33 27.6 7.0 6.9 0.7 0.3 0.5 2.2
John Brown 32 20.1 6.3 2.1 0.9 0.7 0.6 1.4
Georgi Boyanov 33 17.6 6.0 4.7 0.5 0.7 0.3 1.0
Tafari Whittingham 5 12.2 4.6 3.0 0.0 0.2 0.8 0.8
Luka Andjusic 18 7.8 1.6 1.0 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.3
Austin Karazsia 21 6.8 1.0 1.0 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.3
Devin Epps 12 2.1 0.8 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.2
Jermaine Williams 8 1.8 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0

2014-2015 South Alabama Jaguars Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Matthew Graves Head Coach 2013-2014 Assistant Coach (Butler, 2010 to 2013)
Dan Matic Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Darnell Archey Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Russ Willemsen Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Joel Erdmann, Ph. D. Athletic Director 2009-2010 N/A
Chris Coker Director of Basketball Operations 2007-2008 N/A
Brian Fremund Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2008-2009 N/A
Jordan Surenkamp Graduate Manager 2014-2015 N/A
Justin Schwind Head Strength and Conditioning Coach 2009-2010 N/A