2019-2020 Texas-Arlington Mavericks

2019-2020 Texas-Arlington Mavericks Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
4 David Azore So G 6-4 205 Jun 30, 1999 Friendswood (TX) United States Clear Brook High School
10 Radshad Davis Jr G 6-2 205 Oct 29, 1996 Nassau Bahamas Sunrise Christian Academy
20 Nicolas Elame Fr G 6-3 185 Dec 21, 1999 Paris France Bella Vista College Prep
1 Samuel Griffin Fr PG 6-3 175 Sep 26, 2001 Fort Lauderdale (FL) United States Westminster Academy
22 TiAndre Jackson Sr G 6-3 195 Mar 29, 1998 Marshall (TX) United States Marshall High School
21 Tre Jones Fr F 6-5 195 Nov 30, 2000 Arlington (TX) United States Kennedale High School
11 Hunter Lavelle Fr G 6-0 160 Dec 19, 2000 Argyle (TX) United States Argyle High School
33 McKade Marquis Fr G 6-0 215 May 28, 1999 Whitehouse (TX) United States Whitehouse High School
23 Patrick Mwamba So SF 6-5 188 Oct 11, 1999 Bukavu Democratic Republic of the Congo N/A
13 Jabari Narcis Sr F 6-9 230 Apr 17, 1997 Chaguanas Trinidad and Tobago Chaguanas North High School
3 Ayoub Nouhi So SF 6-5 196 Jan 7, 1999 Brussels Belgium Notre Dame Preparatory
2 Jordan Phillips So SG 6-7 210 Feb 2, 1999 Arlington (TX) United States Grace Preparatory Academy
43 Coleman Sparling Jr SF 6-7 230 Jul 4, 1997 Ellensburg (WA) United States Ellensburg High School
14 Davis Steelman Jr G 6-3 188 Dec 18, 1996 Bedford (TX) United States Berkner High School
0 Brian Warren Sr PG 5-9 160 Oct 2, 1997 Indianapolis (IN) United States Howe Military School

Texas-Arlington Transfers Sitting Out 2019-2020

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality Transferred From
- Grayson Carter Tr C 6-9 225 Nov 29, 1999 Dallas (TX) United States Georgetown

Recent Texas-Arlington Mavericks History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 14-18 (10-10) 7th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2018-2019 17-16 (12-6) 2nd (Sun Belt) Runner Up N/A
2017-2018 21-13 (10-8) 4th (Sun Belt) Runner Up N/A
2016-2017 27-9 (14-4) 1st (Sun Belt) 3rd Rnd NIT 3rd Rnd
2015-2016 24-11 (13-7) 3rd (Sun Belt) 3rd Rnd CIT 3rd Rnd
2014-2015 16-15 (10-10) 5th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2013-2014 15-17 (9-9) 5th (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 19-14 (11-7) 4th (WAC) Runner Up CIT 1st Rnd
2011-2012 24-9 (15-1) 1st (Southland) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 13-16 (7-9) 9th (Southland) N/A N/A
2009-2010 16-14 (8-8) 7th (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 16-14 (9-7) 5th (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 21-12 (7-9) 6th (Southland) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2006-2007 13-17 (8-8) 5th (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 14-16 (7-9) 7th (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 13-15 (7-9) 8th (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 18-11 (12-4) 1st (Southland) 2nd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 16-13 (13-7) 3rd (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A

2019-2020 Texas-Arlington Mavericks Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
David Azore NABC All-District (23) Second Team
David Azore All-Sun Belt Second Team

2019-2020 Texas-Arlington Mavericks Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters B. Warren R. Davis S. Griffin T. Jackson J. Narcis
Rotation   N. Elame   D. Azore  
Rotation   J. Phillips      
Lim PT     C. Sparling    
Lim PT     D. Steelman    
Lim PT     A. Nouhi    
Lim PT     P. Mwamba    

2019-2020 Texas-Arlington Mavericks Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
David Azore 32 30.0 14.0 4.8 3.7 1.0 0.2 2.0
Brian Warren 32 27.9 12.3 2.2 3.7 0.8 0.1 2.1
Samuel Griffin 32 21.0 9.4 1.3 1.1 0.6 0.0 0.9
Radshad Davis 32 21.8 8.5 6.2 1.7 0.8 0.3 1.2
Jabari Narcis 32 22.5 7.8 6.6 0.7 0.3 1.2 0.9
Jordan Phillips 32 22.1 6.3 3.5 1.4 0.6 0.1 1.2
TiAndre Jackson 30 16.8 5.4 2.8 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.7
Patrick Mwamba 5 14.6 3.0 3.6 0.6 0.4 1.0 0.6
Nicolas Elame 28 13.5 2.8 2.3 1.1 0.5 0.1 0.8
Coleman Sparling 27 12.4 2.0 1.7 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.3
Ayoub Nouhi 26 12.4 1.9 1.5 0.6 0.3 0.2 0.6
Davis Steelman 20 8.9 1.6 0.8 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.3
McKade Marquis 9 2.6 0.3 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.1

2019-2020 Texas-Arlington Mavericks Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Chris Ogden Head Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Texas Tech, 2016 to 2018)
Greg Young Associate Head Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Riley Davis Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Director of Player Development (Tennessee, 2017 to 2018)
Royce Johnson Assistant Coach 2018-2019 N/A
Jim Baker Athletic Director 2012-2013 N/A
Danny Wardell Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach 2013-2014 N/A